← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

LDC-245 Trunk Road Cleaning

Buyer: Lichfield District Council →

BuyerLichfield District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Oct 2022
ValueValue not published
Published21 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Lichfield District Council wish to exercise its right as a Sub-Central Authority to either use this PIN as a request for market engagement or as a means to invite bidders that respond to this PIN to form a list of suppliers to be invited to tender. Lichfield District Council require an experienced and competent Contractor for the cleansing of the Trunk road network and other key roads and duel carriageways that run through Lichfield District. Responses to this PIN must therefore address the following information: Company information addressing company structure, and capability. A case study setting out how similar solutions for similar natured companies have been achieved previously. And, account management and management information reporting processes. Please send the required information to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk LDC reserve the right to choose between 2 and 5 suppliers to be taken through to submit an ITT. Important note This PIN has been advertised for a minimum of 30 days. Should this PIN be used as a call for competition, bidders invited to tender may be required to provide written agreement that they can submit a final proposal within 15 days.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lichfield District Council wish to exercise its right as a Sub-Central Authority to either use this PIN as a request for market engagement or as a means to invite bidders that respond to this PIN to form a list of suppliers to be invited to tender. Lichfield District Council require an experienced and competent Contractor for the cleansing of the Trunk road network and other key roads and duel carriageways that run through Lichfield District. Responses to this PIN must therefore address the following information: Company information addressing company structure, and capability. A case study setting out how similar solutions for similar natured companies have been achieved previously. And, account management and management information reporting processes. Please send the required information to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk LDC reserve the right to choose between 2 and 5 suppliers to be taken through to submit an ITT. Important note This PIN has been advertised for a minimum of 30 days. Should this PIN be used as a call for competition, bidders invited to tender may be required to provide written agreement that they can submit a final proposal within 15 days.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2896 median · 37.3 average (102 of 289 with a bid count)5.4 average (103 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0369fa
Latest release ID026355-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 21 2022 11:08:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Sept 2022planning, tender026355-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026355-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-21T12:08:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN633434",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lichfield District Council wish to exercise its right as a Sub-Central Authority to either use this PIN as a request for market engagement or as a means to invite bidders that respond to this PIN to form a list of suppliers to be invited to tender.\nLichfield District Council require an experienced and competent Contractor for the cleansing of the Trunk road network and other key roads and duel carriageways that run through Lichfield District.\nResponses to this PIN must therefore address the following information:\nCompany information addressing company structure, and capability. A case study setting out how similar solutions for similar natured companies have been achieved previously. And, account management and management information reporting processes.\nPlease send the required information to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk\nLDC reserve the right to choose between 2 and 5 suppliers to be taken through to submit an ITT.\nImportant note\nThis PIN has been advertised for a minimum of 30 days. Should this PIN be used as a call for competition, bidders invited to tender may be required to provide written agreement that they can submit a final proposal within 15 days."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC-245 Trunk Road Cleaning",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lichfield District Council wish to exercise its right as a Sub-Central Authority to either use this PIN as a request for market engagement or as a means to invite bidders that respond to this PIN to form a list of suppliers to be invited to tender.\nLichfield District Council require an experienced and competent Contractor for the cleansing of the Trunk road network and other key roads and duel carriageways that run through Lichfield District.\nResponses to this PIN must therefore address the following information:\nCompany information addressing company structure, and capability. A case study setting out how similar solutions for similar natured companies have been achieved previously. And, account management and management information reporting processes.\nPlease send the required information to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk\nLDC reserve the right to choose between 2 and 5 suppliers to be taken through to submit an ITT.\nImportant note\nThis PIN has been advertised for a minimum of 30 days. Should this PIN be used as a call for competition, bidders invited to tender may be required to provide written agreement that they can submit a final proposal within 15 days.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District Council House, Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lichfielddctenders.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34579",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Sept 2022 · 026355-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "026355-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-21T12:08:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN633434",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lichfield District Council wish to exercise its right as a Sub-Central Authority to either use this PIN as a request for market engagement or as a means to invite bidders that respond to this PIN to form a list of suppliers to be invited to tender.\nLichfield District Council require an experienced and competent Contractor for the cleansing of the Trunk road network and other key roads and duel carriageways that run through Lichfield District.\nResponses to this PIN must therefore address the following information:\nCompany information addressing company structure, and capability. A case study setting out how similar solutions for similar natured companies have been achieved previously. And, account management and management information reporting processes.\nPlease send the required information to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk\nLDC reserve the right to choose between 2 and 5 suppliers to be taken through to submit an ITT.\nImportant note\nThis PIN has been advertised for a minimum of 30 days. Should this PIN be used as a call for competition, bidders invited to tender may be required to provide written agreement that they can submit a final proposal within 15 days."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC-245 Trunk Road Cleaning",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lichfield District Council wish to exercise its right as a Sub-Central Authority to either use this PIN as a request for market engagement or as a means to invite bidders that respond to this PIN to form a list of suppliers to be invited to tender.\nLichfield District Council require an experienced and competent Contractor for the cleansing of the Trunk road network and other key roads and duel carriageways that run through Lichfield District.\nResponses to this PIN must therefore address the following information:\nCompany information addressing company structure, and capability. A case study setting out how similar solutions for similar natured companies have been achieved previously. And, account management and management information reporting processes.\nPlease send the required information to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk\nLDC reserve the right to choose between 2 and 5 suppliers to be taken through to submit an ITT.\nImportant note\nThis PIN has been advertised for a minimum of 30 days. Should this PIN be used as a call for competition, bidders invited to tender may be required to provide written agreement that they can submit a final proposal within 15 days.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District Council House, Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lichfielddctenders.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34579",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}