Lot 1
This is a request for information. Additional information: Please complete information form from contracts finder notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/0b700fb6-5a2a-4021-8537-7f0ff114bb39
Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM →
The London Borough of Newham are considering the development of a school re-integration service for approximately 6 pupils with a diagnosis of autism and associated highly complex needs. The pupils will be identified by the Local Authority as those where a suitable school placement is not forthcoming and, without access to a resource such as this, would be unable to access appropriate term-time provision to meet their educational needs. The priority aim of the service would be to support the pupils in developing the skills and behaviours they will need to enable them to successfully take up school places in a mainstream/Specialist Resource Placement (SRP) or Special School setting within the London Borough of Newham as soon as is practicably possible. Expectations/requirements of prospective providers would include: • Significant experience of delivering a range of autism-specific specialist provision • Demonstrable track record of supporting autistic pupils into school settings or maintaining existing placements • Evidence of supporting autistic pupils with highly complex needs to achieve positive outcomes • Access to suitable premises within the Borough of Newham • The ability to on-roll pupils within a registered setting either through independent means or partnership arrangements • The ability to mobilise a service of his nature within relatively tight timescales • Experience of positive partnership working with multiple stakeholders to support the needs of individual pupils The Council would like to hear from organisations who currently have experience in similar provision. Please complete the attached Information Form and return to Alex Bowman Alex.Bowman@newham.gov.uk by 5pm Wednesday 16th March 2022.
UKI41
This is a request for information. Additional information: Please complete information form from contracts finder notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/0b700fb6-5a2a-4021-8537-7f0ff114bb39
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 66 | 4 median · 9.3 average (4 of 66 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 175 | 1 median · 43 average (49 of 175 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (50 of 175 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031e86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006125-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 07 2022 09:56:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2022 | planning | 006125-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006125-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-03-07T09:56:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a request for information. Additional information: Please complete information form from contracts finder notice:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/0b700fb6-5a2a-4021-8537-7f0ff114bb39"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LBN School Re-Integration",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham are considering the development of a school re-integration service for approximately 6 pupils with a diagnosis of autism and associated highly complex needs. The pupils will be identified by the Local Authority as those where a suitable school placement is not forthcoming and, without access to a resource such as this, would be unable to access appropriate term-time provision to meet their educational needs. The priority aim of the service would be to support the pupils in developing the skills and behaviours they will need to enable them to successfully take up school places in a mainstream/Specialist Resource Placement (SRP) or Special School setting within the London Borough of Newham as soon as is practicably possible. \nExpectations/requirements of prospective providers would include:\n•\tSignificant experience of delivering a range of autism-specific specialist provision\n•\tDemonstrable track record of supporting autistic pupils into school settings or maintaining existing placements\n•\tEvidence of supporting autistic pupils with highly complex needs to achieve positive outcomes\n•\tAccess to suitable premises within the Borough of Newham\n•\tThe ability to on-roll pupils within a registered setting either through independent means or partnership arrangements\n•\tThe ability to mobilise a service of his nature within relatively tight timescales\n•\tExperience of positive partnership working with multiple stakeholders to support the needs of individual pupils\nThe Council would like to hear from organisations who currently have experience in similar provision. Please complete the attached Information Form and return to Alex Bowman Alex.Bowman@newham.gov.uk by 5pm Wednesday 16th March 2022.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Bowman",
"email": "Alex.Bowman@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006125-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-03-07T09:56:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a request for information. Additional information: Please complete information form from contracts finder notice:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/0b700fb6-5a2a-4021-8537-7f0ff114bb39"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LBN School Re-Integration",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham are considering the development of a school re-integration service for approximately 6 pupils with a diagnosis of autism and associated highly complex needs. The pupils will be identified by the Local Authority as those where a suitable school placement is not forthcoming and, without access to a resource such as this, would be unable to access appropriate term-time provision to meet their educational needs. The priority aim of the service would be to support the pupils in developing the skills and behaviours they will need to enable them to successfully take up school places in a mainstream/Specialist Resource Placement (SRP) or Special School setting within the London Borough of Newham as soon as is practicably possible. \nExpectations/requirements of prospective providers would include:\n•\tSignificant experience of delivering a range of autism-specific specialist provision\n•\tDemonstrable track record of supporting autistic pupils into school settings or maintaining existing placements\n•\tEvidence of supporting autistic pupils with highly complex needs to achieve positive outcomes\n•\tAccess to suitable premises within the Borough of Newham\n•\tThe ability to on-roll pupils within a registered setting either through independent means or partnership arrangements\n•\tThe ability to mobilise a service of his nature within relatively tight timescales\n•\tExperience of positive partnership working with multiple stakeholders to support the needs of individual pupils\nThe Council would like to hear from organisations who currently have experience in similar provision. Please complete the attached Information Form and return to Alex Bowman Alex.Bowman@newham.gov.uk by 5pm Wednesday 16th March 2022.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Bowman",
"email": "Alex.Bowman@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}