Lot 1
Short breaks services for Children and Young People (CYP) with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND), which will be more particularly described in the contracting authority's service specification in due course.
Southwark Council is inviting providers who specialise in providing short breaks services for Children and Young People (CYP) with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND), to attend a market warming and information gathering event prior to the release of the tender. The purpose of the event will be to inform interested parties of the commissioning intentions and details of how providers can tender for this contract opportunity. This market warming event will cover: • Strategic context and overview • High level overview of the service model and key requirements • Opportunity for organisations to feedback on proposed service model and ask questions • Procurement strategy and indicative timeline
UKI44
Short breaks services for Children and Young People (CYP) with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND), which will be more particularly described in the contracting authority's service specification in due course.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 64 | 1 median · 8.4 average (17 of 64 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (17 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 175 | 2 median · 33.4 average (70 of 175 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (71 of 175 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03933b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036164-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 21 2022 11:08:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2022 | planning | 036164-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036164-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-21T11:08:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03933b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN648150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Short breaks services for Children and Young People (CYP) with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND), which will be more particularly described in the contracting authority's service specification in due course."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the London Borough of Southwark"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LB Southwark Targeted Short Breaks Market Warming Event",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southwark Council is inviting providers who specialise in providing short breaks services for Children and Young People (CYP) with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND), to attend a market warming and information gathering event prior to the release of the tender. The purpose of the event will be to inform interested parties of the commissioning intentions and details of how providers can tender for this contract opportunity. This market warming event will cover:\n•\tStrategic context and overview\n•\tHigh level overview of the service model and key requirements\n•\tOpportunity for organisations to feedback on proposed service model and ask questions\n•\tProcurement strategy and indicative timeline",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Marlon Roy",
"email": "Marlon.Roy@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075255000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036164-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-21T11:08:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03933b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN648150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Short breaks services for Children and Young People (CYP) with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND), which will be more particularly described in the contracting authority's service specification in due course."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the London Borough of Southwark"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LB Southwark Targeted Short Breaks Market Warming Event",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southwark Council is inviting providers who specialise in providing short breaks services for Children and Young People (CYP) with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND), to attend a market warming and information gathering event prior to the release of the tender. The purpose of the event will be to inform interested parties of the commissioning intentions and details of how providers can tender for this contract opportunity. This market warming event will cover:\n•\tStrategic context and overview\n•\tHigh level overview of the service model and key requirements\n•\tOpportunity for organisations to feedback on proposed service model and ask questions\n•\tProcurement strategy and indicative timeline",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Marlon Roy",
"email": "Marlon.Roy@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075255000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}