Lot 1
See tender specification. Additional information: To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-047 in the subject field.
Buyer: COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED →
Participate on csa.catapult.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The Compound Semiconductor Applications (CSA) Catapult is creating a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility for RF, Photonics, and Power compound semiconductor devices, modules, and systems. The facility enables research, proof of concept and provides the capability to demonstrate the feasibility and undertake small volume prototype builds. The system is not for mass production and high edge quality is a target from dicing and drilling processes. As a part of the package assembly research and development methodology, we require a laser dicing and drilling machine to handle A wide range of semiconductor (silicon, silicon carbide, silicon carbide, gallium arsenide, gallium nitride, alumina) and ceramic materials (such as alumina) for packaging purposes. This equipment shall be capable of dicing and drilling a wide range of semiconductors materials and ceramics with thicknesses in the range of 100 micrometres up to 1.5 mm (thicker ranges are preferable if applicable) and drilling holes as small as 20 micrometre in diameter (surface roughness should be less than 1 micron). High quality diced edges and drilled holes is required with a minimum laser taper angle of less than 8 degrees and preferably 90-degree cut. This system will be used mostly in the Packaging Team to support power electronics, RF and photonics packaging applications. The machine shall be able to achieve full-cut dicing. It will be needed to integrate in the machine tape removal after dicing process completion. The machine shall have a visual monitoring system for inspection during dicing and drilling. The machine should handle wide ranges of material thickness 100 micron to 1.5 mm (preferably higher if applicable) and work with high drilling aspect ratios (material thickness /drill diameter) as high as 20:1 (preferably 50:1 if applicable) with high-quality edge finish and minimum taper angle (preferably 90-degree cut). The system shall provide options for software development kits (SDK), for example compatible with LabVIEW, MATLAB and so forth. This should help in extending machine capabilities to include applications such as resistance laser trimming. The system is expected to be composed of a Class 1 laser drilling and dicing chassis with an integrated air-cooling unit, including several options to handle diverse material types and thicknesses and a wide range of drilling aspect ratios using a laser source. The system shall include auxiliaries such as vision inspection, fume extractor systems, and a viewing window to be able to check when laser is on or off, during operation. The machine software should be user friendly and enable a wide range of users with different skill levels to utilize the machine. The machine should have a precise power meter to control the laser source power. Safety features such as a handheld barcode reader/scanner should be incorporated. A system solution is required that is flexible and upgradable in the future. The estimated value of the contract is £250,000 to £350,000 including good to meet the requirements, user software, installation, training, options and extensions. The system will must be invoiced before the end of September delivered in October 2021.
UKL
See tender specification. Additional information: To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-047 in the subject field.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 73 | 11 median · 33.5 average (31 of 73 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (33 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 268 | 3.5 median · 4 average (4 of 268 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 268 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ac37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009414-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 30 2021 12:24:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-06-01T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-06-01T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://csa.catapult.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2021 | tender | 009414-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009414-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T13:24:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14833",
"name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICT-2021-047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "See tender specification. Additional information: To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-047 in the subject field.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Dicing and Drilling System",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-01T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-01T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Compound Semiconductor Applications (CSA) Catapult is creating a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility for RF, Photonics, and Power compound semiconductor devices, modules, and systems. The facility enables research, proof of concept and provides the capability to demonstrate the feasibility and undertake small volume prototype builds. The system is not for mass production and high edge quality is a target from dicing and drilling processes.\nAs a part of the package assembly research and development methodology, we require a laser dicing and drilling machine to handle A wide range of semiconductor (silicon, silicon carbide, silicon carbide, gallium arsenide, gallium nitride, alumina) and ceramic materials (such as alumina) for packaging purposes. This equipment shall be capable of dicing and drilling a wide range of semiconductors materials and ceramics with thicknesses in the range of 100 micrometres up to 1.5 mm (thicker ranges are preferable if applicable) and drilling holes as small as 20 micrometre in diameter (surface roughness should be less than 1 micron). High quality diced edges and drilled holes is required with a minimum laser taper angle of less than 8 degrees and preferably 90-degree cut. This system will be used mostly in the Packaging Team to support power electronics, RF and photonics packaging applications.\nThe machine shall be able to achieve full-cut dicing. It will be needed to integrate in the machine tape removal after dicing process completion. The machine shall have a visual monitoring system for inspection during dicing and drilling. The machine should handle wide ranges of material thickness 100 micron to 1.5 mm (preferably higher if applicable) and work with high drilling aspect ratios (material thickness /drill diameter) as high as 20:1 (preferably 50:1 if applicable) with high-quality edge finish and minimum taper angle (preferably 90-degree cut). \nThe system shall provide options for software development kits (SDK), for example compatible with LabVIEW, MATLAB and so forth. This should help in extending machine capabilities to include applications such as resistance laser trimming.\nThe system is expected to be composed of a Class 1 laser drilling and dicing chassis with an integrated air-cooling unit, including several options to handle diverse material types and thicknesses and a wide range of drilling aspect ratios using a laser source. The system shall include auxiliaries such as vision inspection, fume extractor systems, and a viewing window to be able to check when laser is on or off, during operation. The machine software should be user friendly and enable a wide range of users with different skill levels to utilize the machine. The machine should have a precise power meter to control the laser source power. Safety features such as a handheld barcode reader/scanner should be incorporated.\nA system solution is required that is flexible and upgradable in the future.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £250,000 to £350,000 including good to meet the requirements, user software, installation, training, options and extensions. \nThe system will must be invoiced before the end of September delivered in October 2021.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14833",
"name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Celtic Way Imperial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Company partially funded by another Contracting Authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12666",
"name": "CSA Catapult",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CSA Catapult"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009414-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T13:24:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14833",
"name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICT-2021-047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "See tender specification. Additional information: To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-047 in the subject field.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Dicing and Drilling System",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-01T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-01T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Compound Semiconductor Applications (CSA) Catapult is creating a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility for RF, Photonics, and Power compound semiconductor devices, modules, and systems. The facility enables research, proof of concept and provides the capability to demonstrate the feasibility and undertake small volume prototype builds. The system is not for mass production and high edge quality is a target from dicing and drilling processes.\nAs a part of the package assembly research and development methodology, we require a laser dicing and drilling machine to handle A wide range of semiconductor (silicon, silicon carbide, silicon carbide, gallium arsenide, gallium nitride, alumina) and ceramic materials (such as alumina) for packaging purposes. This equipment shall be capable of dicing and drilling a wide range of semiconductors materials and ceramics with thicknesses in the range of 100 micrometres up to 1.5 mm (thicker ranges are preferable if applicable) and drilling holes as small as 20 micrometre in diameter (surface roughness should be less than 1 micron). High quality diced edges and drilled holes is required with a minimum laser taper angle of less than 8 degrees and preferably 90-degree cut. This system will be used mostly in the Packaging Team to support power electronics, RF and photonics packaging applications.\nThe machine shall be able to achieve full-cut dicing. It will be needed to integrate in the machine tape removal after dicing process completion. The machine shall have a visual monitoring system for inspection during dicing and drilling. The machine should handle wide ranges of material thickness 100 micron to 1.5 mm (preferably higher if applicable) and work with high drilling aspect ratios (material thickness /drill diameter) as high as 20:1 (preferably 50:1 if applicable) with high-quality edge finish and minimum taper angle (preferably 90-degree cut). \nThe system shall provide options for software development kits (SDK), for example compatible with LabVIEW, MATLAB and so forth. This should help in extending machine capabilities to include applications such as resistance laser trimming.\nThe system is expected to be composed of a Class 1 laser drilling and dicing chassis with an integrated air-cooling unit, including several options to handle diverse material types and thicknesses and a wide range of drilling aspect ratios using a laser source. The system shall include auxiliaries such as vision inspection, fume extractor systems, and a viewing window to be able to check when laser is on or off, during operation. The machine software should be user friendly and enable a wide range of users with different skill levels to utilize the machine. The machine should have a precise power meter to control the laser source power. Safety features such as a handheld barcode reader/scanner should be incorporated.\nA system solution is required that is flexible and upgradable in the future.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £250,000 to £350,000 including good to meet the requirements, user software, installation, training, options and extensions. \nThe system will must be invoiced before the end of September delivered in October 2021.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14833",
"name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Celtic Way Imperial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Company partially funded by another Contracting Authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12666",
"name": "CSA Catapult",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CSA Catapult"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}