Lot 1
No lot description published.
Supply of body worn cameras plus associated accessories, licences, warranty & evidence management software. The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to seek further information to support a business case & refine the Trusts specification as necessary, for a potential procurement to replace & re-introduce Body Worn Cameras. The procurement scope will include cameras, associated hardware, digital evidence management system and a maintenance / repairs service. Full details & an initial draft for the specification are contained at the link & interested suppliers are asked to respond to the questions in the briefing document. Please note, this is NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION at this stage & a future tender is dependant on business case approval.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameras | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Cameras (38651000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,056 | 2 median · 10.7 average (354 of 1,056 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (401 of 1,056 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 45 | 3 median · 13.3 average (11 of 45 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (12 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 71 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary market engagement questionnaire is available at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome | engagement | 1 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aafa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057729-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 15:06:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 057729-2026 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | planning | 057683-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | planning | 051668-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057729-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T16:06:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aafa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aafa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LAS - Body Worn Cameras",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057729-2026",
"description": "changes to url in Engagement"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of body worn cameras plus associated accessories, licences, warranty & evidence management software.\nThe purpose of this pre-market engagement is to seek further information to support a business case & refine the Trusts specification as necessary, for a potential procurement to replace & re-introduce Body Worn Cameras. The procurement scope will include cameras, associated hardware, digital evidence management system and a maintenance / repairs service.\nFull details & an initial draft for the specification are contained at the link & interested suppliers are asked to respond to the questions in the briefing document.\nPlease note, this is NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION at this stage & a future tender is dependant on business case approval.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T16:06:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement questionnaire is available at \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057729-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T16:06:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aafa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aafa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LAS - Body Worn Cameras",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057729-2026",
"description": "changes to url in Engagement"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of body worn cameras plus associated accessories, licences, warranty & evidence management software.\nThe purpose of this pre-market engagement is to seek further information to support a business case & refine the Trusts specification as necessary, for a potential procurement to replace & re-introduce Body Worn Cameras. The procurement scope will include cameras, associated hardware, digital evidence management system and a maintenance / repairs service.\nFull details & an initial draft for the specification are contained at the link & interested suppliers are asked to respond to the questions in the briefing document.\nPlease note, this is NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION at this stage & a future tender is dependant on business case approval.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T16:06:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement questionnaire is available at \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057683-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T15:23:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aafa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aafa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LAS - Body Worn Cameras",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of body worn cameras plus associated accessories, licences, warranty & evidence management software.\nThe purpose of this pre-market engagement is to seek further information to support a business case & refine the Trusts specification as necessary, for a potential procurement to replace & re-introduce Body Worn Cameras. The procurement scope will include cameras, associated hardware, digital evidence management system and a maintenance / repairs service. \nFull details & an initial draft for the specification are contained at the link & interested suppliers are asked to respond to the questions in the briefing document.\nPlease note, this is NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION at this stage & a future tender is dependant on business case approval.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057683-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057683-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:23:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051668-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T09:03:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aafa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aafa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LAS - Body Worn Cameras",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of body worn cameras plus associated accessories & evidence management software.\nThis is a pipeline notice for information only not a call for competition. All information is estimated and subject to change, including the dates, expected contract term & extensions, contract value & procurement route which will take into account available frameworks at the time of publishing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051668-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051668-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:03:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}