Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Large Print and Spoken Word for Libraries
Library books
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Essex County Council: "Large Print and Spoken Word for Libraries". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Essex County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Essex County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Essex County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
84.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Cubic Transportation Systems LimitedTop vendor: 48% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 94 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Cubic Transportation Systems Limited | 1 win | £385,600 |
| MICHAELS PROPERTY CONSULTANTS LIMITED | 1 win | £166,666 |
| RACKSPACE LIMITED | 1 win | £151,843 |
| PODARIS LIMITED | 1 win | £72,000 |
| KJR Contracts Limited | 1 win | £26,820 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEssex County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Jan 2026, 14:02 GMT | Last source update13 Jan 2026, 14:02 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLibrary books | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0604b3 | ||
What is being bought
Essex County Council has a statutory duty under the Public Libraries and Museums Act to provide a comprehensive and efficient library service. Essex Libraries serve a population of approximately 1.5 million through 74 library buildings, an eLibrary, mobile libraries, and community services. With 250,000 active users and over 5.5 million visits annually, we aim to ensure inclusive access to reading and listening materials.
Scope of Procurement
We intend to procure Large Print Books and Spoken Word on CDs to support accessibility and engagement for users with visual impairments or those who prefer audio formats.
Our current contracts expire on 30th June 2026.
Large Print Books
Must meet RNIB standards (minimum 16-point font size).
Durable for library lending, with reinforced covers and RFID tagging.
Supplier must provide an accessible online catalogue with search and filtering options, images, descriptions, and MARC records.
Ordering will be via Standing Order Plans and one-off purchases, using EDI for quotes, orders, and invoicing.
Spoken Word on CDs
Audio recordings of books on standard CDs, playable on conventional CD players.
Robust cases suitable for library use, clear labelling, and RFID tagging.
Online catalogue requirements similar to Large Print, including narrator details and physical specifications.
Replacement options for damaged cases/discs during item lifetime.
Delivery & Invoicing
Central delivery to Witham, Essex.
Monthly deliveries for standing orders; two-week turnaround for ad-hoc orders.
EDI invoicing and compliance with ECC finance processes.
To take part in the engagement exercise, please access our form here: https://forms.office.com/e/fVWvzLRYn9
It is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published in Find a Tender and on Contracts Finder.
It should also be noted that this notice invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.
This notice is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
13 Jan 2026, 14:02 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2026, 14:02 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Jan 2026, 14:02 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
13 Jan 2026, 14:02 GMT - Procedure published
13 Jan 2026, 14:02 GMT - engagement
23 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT · scheduledTo engage, fill out the attached form: https://forms.office.com/e/fVWvzLRYn9
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Essex County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQHDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Jan 2026, 14:02 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |