Large Foam Making Equipment (Firefighting)
What is being bought
Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) are seeking proposals from suitably qualified providers for the provision of: - Large Scale Foam Making Equipment (Firefighting) to deliver large quantities of foam solution to the North West Fire and Rescue Services (NWF&RS’s), namely: - Cheshire, Cumbria, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Merseyside, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man. In addition to the above named Services, the framework will be made available for any other UK Fire and Rescue Service, (please follow this link for details): https://www.nationalfirechiefs.org.uk/Fire-and-Rescue-Services to utilise as required subject to prior agreement with Greater Manchester Combined Authority and the successful provider(s). It is the intention of GMCA to set up a Framework Agreement for the items being sought in this tender. The framework is split into Lots according to flow rates. It is intended to evaluate and award places on the framework on a Lot by Lot basis. Each individual Lot will be awarded to a single supplier, it is possible that a single supplier may be awarded more than 1 Lot. Suppliers may submit an offer for any number of Lots as appropriate.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ccff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017809-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 27 2021 12:46:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2021 | tenderUpdate | 017809-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017809-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T13:46:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ccff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-531",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN524916",
"title": "Large Foam Making Equipment (Firefighting)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) are seeking proposals from suitably\nqualified providers for the provision of: - Large Scale Foam Making Equipment (Firefighting)\nto deliver large quantities of foam solution to the North West Fire and Rescue Services\n(NWF&RS’s), namely: - Cheshire, Cumbria, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Merseyside, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man.\nIn addition to the above named Services, the framework will be made available for any other\nUK Fire and Rescue Service, (please follow this link for details):\nhttps://www.nationalfirechiefs.org.uk/Fire-and-Rescue-Services\nto utilise as required subject to prior agreement with Greater Manchester Combined\nAuthority and the successful provider(s).\nIt is the intention of GMCA to set up a Framework Agreement for the items being sought in\nthis tender. The framework is split into Lots according to flow rates. It is intended to evaluate\nand award places on the framework on a Lot by Lot basis. Each individual Lot will be awarded\nto a single supplier, it is possible that a single supplier may be awarded more than 1 Lot.\nSuppliers may submit an offer for any number of Lots as appropriate.",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-531",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M27 8US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, 146 Bolton Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Debbie Partington",
"email": "partinde@manchesterfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616083567"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2021 · 017809-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017809-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T13:46:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ccff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-531",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN524916",
"title": "Large Foam Making Equipment (Firefighting)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) are seeking proposals from suitably\nqualified providers for the provision of: - Large Scale Foam Making Equipment (Firefighting)\nto deliver large quantities of foam solution to the North West Fire and Rescue Services\n(NWF&RS’s), namely: - Cheshire, Cumbria, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Merseyside, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man.\nIn addition to the above named Services, the framework will be made available for any other\nUK Fire and Rescue Service, (please follow this link for details):\nhttps://www.nationalfirechiefs.org.uk/Fire-and-Rescue-Services\nto utilise as required subject to prior agreement with Greater Manchester Combined\nAuthority and the successful provider(s).\nIt is the intention of GMCA to set up a Framework Agreement for the items being sought in\nthis tender. The framework is split into Lots according to flow rates. It is intended to evaluate\nand award places on the framework on a Lot by Lot basis. Each individual Lot will be awarded\nto a single supplier, it is possible that a single supplier may be awarded more than 1 Lot.\nSuppliers may submit an offer for any number of Lots as appropriate.",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-531",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M27 8US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, 146 Bolton Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Debbie Partington",
"email": "partinde@manchesterfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616083567"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}