← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Land at Maygood Street N1

Buyer: London Borough of Islington →

BuyerLondon Borough of Islington
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000,000
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Site - Land at Maygood Street is council owned and, subject to consent from the Secretary of State for change of use from education, has potential for the development of new homes. The site is located on Maygood Street in the Barnsbury Ward. It is situated in a predominantly residential area next to the Old and New Barnsbury Estates and the Half Moon Crescent Estate. It has excellent transport links and access to local amenities which make is suitable for residential development. Scope - The council is seeking a delivery partner to develop a planning compliant 100% housing scheme (50% affordable, 50% market) on the Maygood Street site. The council's risk will be limited to the value of the land. The council seeks to ascertain if this opportunity is of interest to the market. Type of agreement - The agreement will either be a Development Agreement or land transaction (Agreement to Lease) Length of lease - Length of lease will be 250 years. Estimated value - Seeking to maximise a capital receipt for the land. The total scheme costs are estimated to be in the region of £60m. Procurement route - Via open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure) The contract will be procured using the competitive flexible procedure in a two-stage process comparable to the restricted procedure. The first stage will involve assessing organisations through a Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), with all submissions subject to minimum requirements as stated in the PSQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted by bidders who are selected at the PSQ stage. Site visits - No site visits offered.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 16 Mar 2026 to 17 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,3104 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9593 median · 20.5 average (186 of 959 with a bid count)3.7 average (196 of 959 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45113 median · 117.2 average (6 of 451 with a bid count)13.7 average (6 of 451 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Note:- This notice serves as an amendment to the previously published UK2 Pre-Market Engagement Notice with identifier 2025/S 000-060480 & Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fc How to express an interest - If you wish to apply for this contract opportunity please follow these steps: • Register your organisation free of charge via the London Tenders Portal • When you receive an email confirming your username and password use these to log on to the London Tenders Portal and express your interest in Land at Maygood Street N1 • Shortly after you have expressed interest, you will receive a second email containing a link to access the procurement documents. Visit: Expressions of Interest - https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=c56d3ed3-289d-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False Procurement route - Via open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure) The contract will be procured using the competitive flexible procedure in a two-stage process comparable to the restricted procedure. The first stage will involve assessing organisations through a Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), with all submissions subject to minimum requirements as stated in the PSQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted by bidders who are selected at the PSQ stage. Site visits - No site visits offered.engagement19 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a3fc
Latest release ID061795-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 13:49:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025planningUpdate061795-2025
29 Sept 2025planning060480-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T14:49:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
    "name": "Islington Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-17T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land at Maygood Street N1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "061795-2025",
        "description": "This notice has been updated to include clearer instructions on how to express interest in the opportunity. A new section outlines the registration process via the London Tenders Portal and provides a direct link to the procurement listing. Minor formatting adjustments have also been made for improved readability. No changes have been made to the scope, value, or procurement route."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Site -\nLand at Maygood Street is council owned and, subject to consent from the Secretary of State for change of use from education, has potential for the development of new homes.\nThe site is located on Maygood Street in the Barnsbury Ward. It is situated in a predominantly residential area next to the Old and New Barnsbury Estates and the Half Moon Crescent Estate. It has excellent transport links and access to local amenities which make is suitable for residential development.\nScope -\nThe council is seeking a delivery partner to develop a planning compliant 100% housing scheme (50% affordable, 50% market) on the Maygood Street site. The council's risk will be limited to the value of the land.\nThe council seeks to ascertain if this opportunity is of interest to the market.\nType of agreement -\nThe agreement will either be a Development Agreement or land transaction (Agreement to Lease)\nLength of lease -\nLength of lease will be 250 years.\nEstimated value -\nSeeking to maximise a capital receipt for the land. The total scheme costs are estimated to be in the region of £60m.\nProcurement route -\nVia open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure)\nThe contract will be procured using the competitive flexible procedure in a two-stage process comparable to the restricted procedure. The first stage will involve assessing organisations through a Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), with all submissions subject to minimum requirements as stated in the PSQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted by bidders who are selected at the PSQ stage.\nSite visits -\nNo site visits offered.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Islington Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061795-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061795-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T14:49:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Note:- This notice serves as an amendment to the previously published UK2 Pre-Market Engagement Notice with identifier 2025/S 000-060480 & Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fc\nHow to express an interest -\nIf you wish to apply for this contract opportunity please follow these steps:\n• Register your organisation free of charge via the London Tenders Portal\n• When you receive an email confirming your username and password use these to log on to the London Tenders Portal and express your interest in Land at Maygood Street N1\n• Shortly after you have expressed interest, you will receive a second email containing a link to access the procurement documents.\nVisit: Expressions of Interest -\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=c56d3ed3-289d-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nProcurement route -\nVia open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure)\nThe contract will be procured using the competitive flexible procedure in a two-stage process comparable to the restricted procedure. The first stage will involve assessing organisations through a Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), with all submissions subject to minimum requirements as stated in the PSQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted by bidders who are selected at the PSQ stage.\nSite visits -\nNo site visits offered."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061795-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "061795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T14:49:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
    "name": "Islington Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-17T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land at Maygood Street N1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "061795-2025",
        "description": "This notice has been updated to include clearer instructions on how to express interest in the opportunity. A new section outlines the registration process via the London Tenders Portal and provides a direct link to the procurement listing. Minor formatting adjustments have also been made for improved readability. No changes have been made to the scope, value, or procurement route."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Site -\nLand at Maygood Street is council owned and, subject to consent from the Secretary of State for change of use from education, has potential for the development of new homes.\nThe site is located on Maygood Street in the Barnsbury Ward. It is situated in a predominantly residential area next to the Old and New Barnsbury Estates and the Half Moon Crescent Estate. It has excellent transport links and access to local amenities which make is suitable for residential development.\nScope -\nThe council is seeking a delivery partner to develop a planning compliant 100% housing scheme (50% affordable, 50% market) on the Maygood Street site. The council's risk will be limited to the value of the land.\nThe council seeks to ascertain if this opportunity is of interest to the market.\nType of agreement -\nThe agreement will either be a Development Agreement or land transaction (Agreement to Lease)\nLength of lease -\nLength of lease will be 250 years.\nEstimated value -\nSeeking to maximise a capital receipt for the land. The total scheme costs are estimated to be in the region of £60m.\nProcurement route -\nVia open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure)\nThe contract will be procured using the competitive flexible procedure in a two-stage process comparable to the restricted procedure. The first stage will involve assessing organisations through a Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), with all submissions subject to minimum requirements as stated in the PSQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted by bidders who are selected at the PSQ stage.\nSite visits -\nNo site visits offered.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Islington Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061795-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061795-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T14:49:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Note:- This notice serves as an amendment to the previously published UK2 Pre-Market Engagement Notice with identifier 2025/S 000-060480 & Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fc\nHow to express an interest -\nIf you wish to apply for this contract opportunity please follow these steps:\n• Register your organisation free of charge via the London Tenders Portal\n• When you receive an email confirming your username and password use these to log on to the London Tenders Portal and express your interest in Land at Maygood Street N1\n• Shortly after you have expressed interest, you will receive a second email containing a link to access the procurement documents.\nVisit: Expressions of Interest -\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=c56d3ed3-289d-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nProcurement route -\nVia open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure)\nThe contract will be procured using the competitive flexible procedure in a two-stage process comparable to the restricted procedure. The first stage will involve assessing organisations through a Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), with all submissions subject to minimum requirements as stated in the PSQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted by bidders who are selected at the PSQ stage.\nSite visits -\nNo site visits offered."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Sept 2025 · 060480-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "060480-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T12:55:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
    "name": "Islington Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land at Maygood Street N1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Site \nLand at Maygood Street is council owned and, subject to consent from the Secretary of State for change of use from education, has potential for the development of new homes. \nThe site is located on Maygood Street in the Barnsbury Ward. It is situated in a  \npredominantly residential area next to the Old and New Barnsbury Estates and the  \nHalf Moon Crescent Estate. It has excellent transport links and access to local  \namenities which make is suitable for residential development. \nScope \nThe council is seeking a delivery partner to develop a planning compliant 100% housing scheme (50% affordable, 50% market) on the Maygood Street site. The council’s risk will be limited to the value of the land. \nThe council seeks to ascertain if this opportunity is of interest to the market. \nType of agreement \nThe agreement will either be a Development Agreement or land transaction (Agreement to Lease  \nLength of lease \nLength of lease will be 250 years. \nEstimated value \nSeeking to maximise a capital receipt for the land. The total scheme costs are estimated to be in the region of £60m. \nProcurement route \nVia open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure)  \nThe contract will be procured using the competitive flexible procedure in a two-stage process\ncomparable to the restricted procedure. The first stage will involve assessing organisations \nthrough a Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), with all submissions subject to minimum \nrequirements as stated in the PSQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted \nby bidders who are selected at the PSQ stage.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=c56d3ed3-289d-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nSite visits \nNo site visits offered. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Islington Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060480-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060480-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-29T12:55:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Site \nLand at Maygood Street is council owned and, subject to consent from the Secretary of State for change of use from education, has potential for the development of new homes. \nThe site is located on Maygood Street in the Barnsbury Ward. It is situated in a  \npredominantly residential area next to the Old and New Barnsbury Estates and the  \nHalf Moon Crescent Estate. It has excellent transport links and access to local  \namenities which make is suitable for residential development. \nScope \nThe council is seeking a delivery partner to develop a planning compliant 100% housing scheme (50% affordable, 50% market) on the Maygood Street site. The council’s risk will be limited to the value of the land. \nThe council seeks to ascertain if this opportunity is of interest to the market. \nType of agreement \nThe agreement will either be a Development Agreement or land transaction (Agreement to Lease  \nLength of lease \nLength of lease will be 250 years. \nEstimated value \nSeeking to maximise a capital receipt for the land. The total scheme costs are estimated to be in the region of £60m. \nProcurement route \nVia open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure)  \nPlease visit: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=c56d3ed3-289d-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nSite visits \nNo site visits offered. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}