Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Lancaster Canal Quarter: Nelson Street Development Site Preferred Housing Developer Partner
Construction work
Published value
£13,000,000
Submission deadline 16 Jan 2023, 23:55 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Lancaster City Council: "Lancaster Canal Quarter: Nelson Street Development Site Preferred Housing Developer Partner". Published status: active. Published value: £13,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Jan 2023, 23:55 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Lancaster City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Jan 2023, 23:55 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £13,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Lancaster City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Lancaster City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLancaster City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Dec 2022, 12:17 GMT | Last source update22 Dec 2022, 12:17 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0393ad | ||
What is being bought
Regeneration of the Canal Quarter area is critical to enhancing Lancaster’s role as a sub-regional centre and boosting its housing, commercial, cultural and leisure offer. Over the next 10 years it is envisaged that key “gap” sites and dereliction within the 6.5 ha wider site envelope will be addressed, and development progressed for a mix of uses that will complement the existing town centre and provide for balanced place-making. Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a preferred housing developer partner to assist in delivering its housing regeneration ambitions for a city council owned site designated for early release within the Lancaster Canal Quarter regeneration area. The council is seeking bids from housing developers (and their associates) or consortium (with identified lead organisation) to promote and develop an early phase market housing scheme. The council has been awarded Brownfield Land Release Fund (BLFR) money for the site, the aim of which is to unlock new homes on derelict and underused brownfield land through the One Public Estate programme. The money will help the council to bring forward plans for this early phase housing site which would see new homes delivered to the council’s exacting environmental standards.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £13,000,000
22 Dec 2022, 12:17 GMT - Status changed to active
22 Dec 2022, 12:17 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Dec 2022, 12:17 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jan 2023, 23:55 GMT
22 Dec 2022, 12:17 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Dec 2022, 12:17 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£13,000,000Interested parties registering their interest will automatically receive to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire / Sifting Brief). All requests for further information in respect of this Expression of Interest must be sent via The Chest. No approach of any kind should be made to any other person within, or associated with, Lancaster City Council All responses received and any communication from Suppliers will be treated in confidence. Please note all communications during the tender period will be via The Chest Procurement Portal. All bidders that have registered their interest for the Procurement will receive a direct email notification on any updates via the suppliers registered email address. It is the bidders’ responsibility to check The Chest for any updates to the Procurement process. No claim on the grounds of lack of knowledge of the above-mentioned item will be entertained. Additional information: the Expression of interest stage invites interest from suitable developers to enter a Pre-qualification/Sifting stage prior to Invitation to Tender (ITT). Following completion of the ITT the preferred developer will be engagedContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Dec 2022, 12:17 GMT - Submission deadline
16 Jan 2023, 23:55 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Lancaster City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4273Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published