Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Lancashire County Council is currently reviewing and planning a new tender process for Lancashire Skills Bootcamps. The aim of the procurement is to seek contracts which will support Lancashire and its employers to fill skills shortages, by bringing participating individuals closer to better jobs through training which meets the skills needs of local employers and providing guaranteed interviews. The programme aims to procure a range of Skills Bootcamps across Lancashire in the priority areas to fill the hard-to-fill vacancies business are experiencing and to give Lancashire residents the opportunity to upskill and access new career paths. The content of the Skills Bootcamps will be specific to the chosen priority area and tailored to meet the needs of the employers working with delivery partners and offering the guaranteed interviews.
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 17 | 52 median · 163.9 average (11 of 17 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (12 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05224b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026250-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 11:46:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026250-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026250-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T12:46:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05224b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05224b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lancashire Skills Bootcamp Programme",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is currently reviewing and planning a new tender process for Lancashire Skills Bootcamps. The aim of the procurement is to seek contracts which will support Lancashire and its employers to fill skills shortages, by bringing participating individuals closer to better jobs through training which meets the skills needs of local employers and providing guaranteed interviews.\nThe programme aims to procure a range of Skills Bootcamps across Lancashire in the priority areas to fill the hard-to-fill vacancies business are experiencing and to give Lancashire residents the opportunity to upskill and access new career paths. The content of the Skills Bootcamps will be specific to the chosen priority area and tailored to meet the needs of the employers working with delivery partners and offering the guaranteed interviews.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026250-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026250-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:46:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026250-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T12:46:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05224b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05224b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lancashire Skills Bootcamp Programme",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is currently reviewing and planning a new tender process for Lancashire Skills Bootcamps. The aim of the procurement is to seek contracts which will support Lancashire and its employers to fill skills shortages, by bringing participating individuals closer to better jobs through training which meets the skills needs of local employers and providing guaranteed interviews.\nThe programme aims to procure a range of Skills Bootcamps across Lancashire in the priority areas to fill the hard-to-fill vacancies business are experiencing and to give Lancashire residents the opportunity to upskill and access new career paths. The content of the Skills Bootcamps will be specific to the chosen priority area and tailored to meet the needs of the employers working with delivery partners and offering the guaranteed interviews.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026250-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026250-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:46:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}