← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Korea Cleaning Services

Buyer: British Council →

BuyerBritish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Cleaning, maintenance and repair of Main Office and 6 Teaching Centres in South Korea

Delivery location

KR

Categories

Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000Cleaning services 90910000Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cleaning, maintenance and repair of Main Office and 6 Teaching Centres

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning and sanitation services, Cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: KR0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Korea Cleaning

Statusactive
Value£220,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b6d2
Latest release ID022108-2021
Latest release timestampTue Sep 07 2021 06:09:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2021award, contract022108-2021
1 Jun 2021tender012128-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022108-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-07T07:09:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18033",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022108-2021-1",
      "title": "Korea Cleaning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27583",
          "name": "화인테리어 Fa Interior"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/01825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cleaning, maintenance and repair of Main Office and 6 Teaching Centres",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KR"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Korea Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning, maintenance and repair of Main Office and 6 Teaching Centres in South Korea",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18033",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "KR",
        "locality": "Seoul",
        "countryName": "South Korea",
        "streetAddress": "19 Seosomun-ro 11-gil (2F, B-dong, Paichai Jeongdong Building, 34-5 Jeong-dong), Jung-gu, Seoul, Korea"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michaelrobert.juadiong@britishcouncil.org.ph"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27583",
      "name": "화인테리어 Fa Interior",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "KR",
        "locality": "Seoul",
        "countryName": "South Korea"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "화인테리어 Fa Interior"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18034",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Seoul",
        "countryName": "South Korea"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022108-2021-1",
      "title": "Korea Cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022108-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Sept 2021 · 022108-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022108-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-07T07:09:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18033",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022108-2021-1",
      "title": "Korea Cleaning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27583",
          "name": "화인테리어 Fa Interior"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/01825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cleaning, maintenance and repair of Main Office and 6 Teaching Centres",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KR"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Korea Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning, maintenance and repair of Main Office and 6 Teaching Centres in South Korea",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18033",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "KR",
        "locality": "Seoul",
        "countryName": "South Korea",
        "streetAddress": "19 Seosomun-ro 11-gil (2F, B-dong, Paichai Jeongdong Building, 34-5 Jeong-dong), Jung-gu, Seoul, Korea"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michaelrobert.juadiong@britishcouncil.org.ph"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27583",
      "name": "화인테리어 Fa Interior",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "KR",
        "locality": "Seoul",
        "countryName": "South Korea"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "화인테리어 Fa Interior"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18034",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Seoul",
        "countryName": "South Korea"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022108-2021-1",
      "title": "Korea Cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022108-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2021 · 012128-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012128-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-01T08:48:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18033",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/01825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Can we extended for another 1+1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cleaning, maintenance and repair of Main Office and 6 Teaching Centres",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KR"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Korea Cleaning Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-06T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-06T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning, maintenance and repair of Main Office and 6 Teaching Centres in South Korea",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-06T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18033",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "KR",
        "locality": "Seoul",
        "countryName": "South Korea",
        "streetAddress": "19 Seosomun-ro 11-gil (2F, B-dong, Paichai Jeongdong Building, 34-5 Jeong-dong), Jung-gu, Seoul, Korea"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "email": "michaelrobert.juadiong@britishcouncil.org.ph"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18034",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Seoul",
        "countryName": "South Korea"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}