← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Kirklees Integrated Substance Misuse Service

Buyer: Kirklees Council →

BuyerKirklees Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£53,000,000
Published3 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The Authority is looking to procure a service which encompasses the full range of substance misuse interventions including, but not limited to, early intervention approaches, harm reduction, structured care and recovery supports. The service will be part of a wider system that the Council wants to refocus to a whole system prevention and recovery model. It is anticipated the service will be delivered by a formal partnership of providers, which includes Kirklees third sector organisations, who have the skills, experience and relationships (to be developed as necessary) required to deliver the specified outcomes. It is further anticipated that during the life of the contract the provider(s), in partnership with the commissioner, will develop an alliance model with key partners who are involved in the delivery of relevant pathways that contribute to the achievement of the specified outcomes. The ambitions for the service are that by working in partnership with stakeholders: • Contribute to reducing health inequalities in Kirklees • Increase the proportion of people misusing substances to access support services • More people will recover from substance misuse and achieve their personal goals • Fewer people (children, young people, families, concerned others and communities) will be negatively impacted by substance misuse • The treatment and recovery package offered is of high quality and includes evidence-based drug treatment, mental and physical health interventions, and employment and housing support • To reduce the demand for drugs and prevent problematic drug use, including use by vulnerable and minority groups and by recreational drug users. The duration will be 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years in any combination of years.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is looking to procure a service which encompasses the full range of substance misuse interventions including, but not limited to, early intervention approaches, harm reduction, structured care and recovery supports. The service will be part of a wider system that the Council wants to refocus to a whole system prevention and recovery model. It is anticipated the service will be delivered by a formal partnership of providers, which includes Kirklees third sector organisations, who have the skills, experience and relationships (to be developed as necessary) required to deliver the specified outcomes. It is further anticipated that during the life of the contract the provider(s), in partnership with the commissioner, will develop an alliance model with key partners who are involved in the delivery of relevant pathways that contribute to the achievement of the specified outcomes. The ambitions for the service are that by working in partnership with stakeholders: • Contribute to reducing health inequalities in Kirklees • Increase the proportion of people misusing substances to access support services • More people will recover from substance misuse and achieve their personal goals • Fewer people (children, young people, families, concerned others and communities) will be negatively impacted by substance misuse • The treatment and recovery package offered is of high quality and includes evidence-based drug treatment, mental and physical health interventions, and employment and housing support • To reduce the demand for drugs and prevent problematic drug use, including use by vulnerable and minority groups and by recreational drug users. The duration will be 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years in any combination of years. Additional information: Estimated publication of this tender opportunity will be around November 2021.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE441755 median · 307 average (92 of 175 with a bid count)6.8 average (112 of 175 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4904 median · 15.2 average (9 of 490 with a bid count)3.6 average (9 of 490 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£34,481,775 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £53,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cfe1
Latest release ID018547-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 03 2021 09:14:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£53,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2021planning018547-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018547-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-03T10:14:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfe1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24429",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCPH-022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is looking to procure a service which encompasses the full range of substance misuse interventions including, but not limited to, early intervention approaches, harm reduction, structured care and recovery supports. The service will be part of a wider system that the Council wants to refocus to a whole system prevention and recovery model. \nIt is anticipated the service will be delivered by a formal partnership of providers, which includes Kirklees third sector organisations, who have the skills, experience and relationships (to be developed as necessary) required to deliver the specified outcomes. It is further anticipated that during the life of the contract the provider(s), in partnership with the commissioner, will develop an alliance model with key partners who are involved in the delivery of relevant pathways that contribute to the achievement of the specified outcomes. \nThe ambitions for the service are that by working in partnership with stakeholders:\n•\tContribute to reducing health inequalities in Kirklees\n•\tIncrease the proportion of people misusing substances to access support services\n•\tMore people will recover from substance misuse and achieve their personal goals\n•\tFewer people (children, young people, families, concerned others and communities) will be negatively impacted by substance misuse\n•\tThe treatment and recovery package offered is of high quality and includes evidence-based drug treatment, mental and physical health interventions, and employment and housing support\n•\tTo reduce the demand for drugs and prevent problematic drug use, including use by vulnerable and minority groups and by recreational drug users. \nThe duration will be 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years in any combination of years. Additional information: Estimated publication of this tender opportunity will be around November 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Borough of Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kirklees Integrated Substance Misuse Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 53000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to procure a service which encompasses the full range of substance misuse interventions including, but not limited to, early intervention approaches, harm reduction, structured care and recovery supports. The service will be part of a wider system that the Council wants to refocus to a whole system prevention and recovery model. \nIt is anticipated the service will be delivered by a formal partnership of providers, which includes Kirklees third sector organisations, who have the skills, experience and relationships (to be developed as necessary) required to deliver the specified outcomes. It is further anticipated that during the life of the contract the provider(s), in partnership with the commissioner, will develop an alliance model with key partners who are involved in the delivery of relevant pathways that contribute to the achievement of the specified outcomes. \nThe ambitions for the service are that by working in partnership with stakeholders:\n•\tContribute to reducing health inequalities in Kirklees\n•\tIncrease the proportion of people misusing substances to access support services\n•\tMore people will recover from substance misuse and achieve their personal goals\n•\tFewer people (children, young people, families, concerned others and communities) will be negatively impacted by substance misuse\n•\tThe treatment and recovery package offered is of high quality and includes evidence-based drug treatment, mental and physical health interventions, and employment and housing support\n•\tTo reduce the demand for drugs and prevent problematic drug use, including use by vulnerable and minority groups and by recreational drug users. \nThe duration will be 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years in any combination of years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24429",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2021 · 018547-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "018547-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-03T10:14:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfe1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24429",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCPH-022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is looking to procure a service which encompasses the full range of substance misuse interventions including, but not limited to, early intervention approaches, harm reduction, structured care and recovery supports. The service will be part of a wider system that the Council wants to refocus to a whole system prevention and recovery model. \nIt is anticipated the service will be delivered by a formal partnership of providers, which includes Kirklees third sector organisations, who have the skills, experience and relationships (to be developed as necessary) required to deliver the specified outcomes. It is further anticipated that during the life of the contract the provider(s), in partnership with the commissioner, will develop an alliance model with key partners who are involved in the delivery of relevant pathways that contribute to the achievement of the specified outcomes. \nThe ambitions for the service are that by working in partnership with stakeholders:\n•\tContribute to reducing health inequalities in Kirklees\n•\tIncrease the proportion of people misusing substances to access support services\n•\tMore people will recover from substance misuse and achieve their personal goals\n•\tFewer people (children, young people, families, concerned others and communities) will be negatively impacted by substance misuse\n•\tThe treatment and recovery package offered is of high quality and includes evidence-based drug treatment, mental and physical health interventions, and employment and housing support\n•\tTo reduce the demand for drugs and prevent problematic drug use, including use by vulnerable and minority groups and by recreational drug users. \nThe duration will be 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years in any combination of years. Additional information: Estimated publication of this tender opportunity will be around November 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Borough of Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kirklees Integrated Substance Misuse Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 53000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to procure a service which encompasses the full range of substance misuse interventions including, but not limited to, early intervention approaches, harm reduction, structured care and recovery supports. The service will be part of a wider system that the Council wants to refocus to a whole system prevention and recovery model. \nIt is anticipated the service will be delivered by a formal partnership of providers, which includes Kirklees third sector organisations, who have the skills, experience and relationships (to be developed as necessary) required to deliver the specified outcomes. It is further anticipated that during the life of the contract the provider(s), in partnership with the commissioner, will develop an alliance model with key partners who are involved in the delivery of relevant pathways that contribute to the achievement of the specified outcomes. \nThe ambitions for the service are that by working in partnership with stakeholders:\n•\tContribute to reducing health inequalities in Kirklees\n•\tIncrease the proportion of people misusing substances to access support services\n•\tMore people will recover from substance misuse and achieve their personal goals\n•\tFewer people (children, young people, families, concerned others and communities) will be negatively impacted by substance misuse\n•\tThe treatment and recovery package offered is of high quality and includes evidence-based drug treatment, mental and physical health interventions, and employment and housing support\n•\tTo reduce the demand for drugs and prevent problematic drug use, including use by vulnerable and minority groups and by recreational drug users. \nThe duration will be 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years in any combination of years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24429",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}