← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The Keyworking Function (KWF) has been developed as a response to the NHS England & NHS Improvement Long Term Plan (LTP) commitment that by 2023/24, children and young people with a learning disability, autism, or both, with the most complex needs will have a designated Keyworker: implementing the recommendations made by Dame Christine Lenehan. These are our children: a review by Dame Christine Lenehan. Initially, keyworker support has been provided to children and young people with a learning disability and/or who are autistic, to avoid unnecessary admission or overly lengthy stays in mental health or specialist learning disability settings, and to keep them and their families safe and well in their community. Every ICS now has an operational, or soon to be operational, keyworking service, funded by new money from the NHS Long Term Plan delivered through each of the seven NHS England regions. Some areas have already extended this offer to young people up to the age of 25. From 2023/24, it is expected that all ICSs will offer their keyworking services to young people up to the age of 25. In addition, by 2024, NHS England are due to deliver the "Keyworker Code of Practice".

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to procure this service. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication. This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to commission a contract for Keyworker Services for Ipswich and East Suffolk and West Suffolk localities. Keyworkers support children and young people; identified via the Suffolk DSR, with the most complex needs and their families and carers to make sure families are fully involved in their plans, feel listened to and informed, plans are personalised, and they have the support they need at the right time, in a co-ordinated way. By March 2024 children and young people with a learning disability, autism or both aged 0-25 years with the most complex needs will have a designated keyworker. Keyworkers support children, young people and their families to avoid admission to a mental health hospital wherever possible. Where admission to hospital cannot be avoided, the keyworker should remain as a core member of the professional network throughout the person's period of admission and be included in CETRs and support through to discharge. The contract will be awarded with an initial contract term of 5 years (60 months) and a potential extension period of up to 2 years (24 months), maximum term of 84 months (the "Proposed Contract"). The total aggregated value of contract will be £2,590,000 which is an annual value of £370,000 (the "Proposed Contract"). The contract value will be subject to annual inflation/deflation at national NHS rates as prescribed in NHS Payment Scheme guidance. The ICB believes the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime is an appropriate process to award this service. The service is currently delivered by Suffolk County Council and the Most Suitable Provider process is required due to the proposed renewal of an extended length contract. If a provider believes they are equally integrated and suitable to deliver the services under the Proposed Contract, then they should register their interest. To register interest and be considered within the Most Suitable Provider process please make contact through procurement@snee.nhs.uk. The closing date for this opportunity is 17:00 22nd July 2024. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1441 median · 3.2 average (31 of 144 with a bid count)1.1 average (60 of 144 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 13.8 average (80 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (133 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047baf
Latest release ID020817-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 08 2024 15:21:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2024planning020817-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020817-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-08T16:21:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047baf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047baf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to procure this service. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication.\nThis is a notice to inform the market of the intention to commission a contract for Keyworker Services for Ipswich and East Suffolk and West Suffolk localities.\nKeyworkers support children and young people; identified via the Suffolk DSR, with the most complex needs and their families and carers to make sure families are fully involved in their plans, feel listened to and informed, plans are personalised, and they have the support they need at the right time, in a co-ordinated way. \nBy March 2024 children and young people with a learning disability, autism or both aged 0-25 years with the most complex needs will have a designated keyworker. Keyworkers support children, young people and their families to avoid admission to a mental health hospital wherever possible. Where admission to hospital cannot be avoided, the keyworker should remain as a core member of the professional network throughout the person's period of admission and be included in CETRs and support through to discharge.\nThe contract will be awarded with an initial contract term of 5 years (60 months) and a potential extension period of up to 2 years (24 months), maximum term of 84 months (the \"Proposed Contract\"). The total aggregated value of contract will be £2,590,000 which is an annual value of £370,000 (the \"Proposed Contract\"). The contract value will be subject to annual inflation/deflation at national NHS rates as prescribed in NHS Payment Scheme guidance.\nThe ICB believes the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime is an appropriate process to award this service.\nThe service is currently delivered by Suffolk County Council and the Most Suitable Provider process is required due to the proposed renewal of an extended length contract.\nIf a provider believes they are equally integrated and suitable to deliver the services under the Proposed Contract, then they should register their interest.\nTo register interest and be considered within the Most Suitable Provider process please make contact through procurement@snee.nhs.uk.\nThe closing date for this opportunity is 17:00 22nd July 2024. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ipswich and East Suffolk and West Suffolk localities"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Keyworking Function",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Keyworking Function (KWF) has been developed as a response to the NHS England & NHS Improvement Long Term Plan (LTP) commitment that by 2023/24, children and young people with a learning disability, autism, or both, with the most complex needs will have a designated Keyworker: implementing the recommendations made by Dame Christine Lenehan. \nThese are our children: a review by Dame Christine Lenehan.\nInitially, keyworker support has been provided to children and young people with a learning disability and/or who are autistic, to avoid unnecessary admission or overly lengthy stays in mental health or specialist learning disability settings, and to keep them and their families safe and well in their community. Every ICS now has an operational, or soon to be operational, keyworking service, funded by new money from the NHS Long Term Plan delivered through each of the seven NHS England regions. Some areas have already extended this offer to young people up to the age of 25. From 2023/24, it is expected that all ICSs will offer their keyworking services to young people up to the age of 25. In addition, by 2024, NHS England are due to deliver the \"Keyworker Code of Practice\".",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO49QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Jane Garnett",
        "email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For avoidance of doubt the Award Decision Makers are NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board, Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park, Colchester, CO4 9QR.\nThe Authority may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2024 · 020817-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020817-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-08T16:21:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047baf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047baf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to procure this service. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication.\nThis is a notice to inform the market of the intention to commission a contract for Keyworker Services for Ipswich and East Suffolk and West Suffolk localities.\nKeyworkers support children and young people; identified via the Suffolk DSR, with the most complex needs and their families and carers to make sure families are fully involved in their plans, feel listened to and informed, plans are personalised, and they have the support they need at the right time, in a co-ordinated way. \nBy March 2024 children and young people with a learning disability, autism or both aged 0-25 years with the most complex needs will have a designated keyworker. Keyworkers support children, young people and their families to avoid admission to a mental health hospital wherever possible. Where admission to hospital cannot be avoided, the keyworker should remain as a core member of the professional network throughout the person's period of admission and be included in CETRs and support through to discharge.\nThe contract will be awarded with an initial contract term of 5 years (60 months) and a potential extension period of up to 2 years (24 months), maximum term of 84 months (the \"Proposed Contract\"). The total aggregated value of contract will be £2,590,000 which is an annual value of £370,000 (the \"Proposed Contract\"). The contract value will be subject to annual inflation/deflation at national NHS rates as prescribed in NHS Payment Scheme guidance.\nThe ICB believes the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime is an appropriate process to award this service.\nThe service is currently delivered by Suffolk County Council and the Most Suitable Provider process is required due to the proposed renewal of an extended length contract.\nIf a provider believes they are equally integrated and suitable to deliver the services under the Proposed Contract, then they should register their interest.\nTo register interest and be considered within the Most Suitable Provider process please make contact through procurement@snee.nhs.uk.\nThe closing date for this opportunity is 17:00 22nd July 2024. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ipswich and East Suffolk and West Suffolk localities"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Keyworking Function",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Keyworking Function (KWF) has been developed as a response to the NHS England & NHS Improvement Long Term Plan (LTP) commitment that by 2023/24, children and young people with a learning disability, autism, or both, with the most complex needs will have a designated Keyworker: implementing the recommendations made by Dame Christine Lenehan. \nThese are our children: a review by Dame Christine Lenehan.\nInitially, keyworker support has been provided to children and young people with a learning disability and/or who are autistic, to avoid unnecessary admission or overly lengthy stays in mental health or specialist learning disability settings, and to keep them and their families safe and well in their community. Every ICS now has an operational, or soon to be operational, keyworking service, funded by new money from the NHS Long Term Plan delivered through each of the seven NHS England regions. Some areas have already extended this offer to young people up to the age of 25. From 2023/24, it is expected that all ICSs will offer their keyworking services to young people up to the age of 25. In addition, by 2024, NHS England are due to deliver the \"Keyworker Code of Practice\".",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO49QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Jane Garnett",
        "email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For avoidance of doubt the Award Decision Makers are NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board, Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park, Colchester, CO4 9QR.\nThe Authority may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}