Lot 1
Keep Warm Packs. Additional information: The estimated value in II.1.7 is for 3 years plus provision for 24 Months extension plus 18 Months emergency extension.
Award criteria
price
Keep Warm Packs
UKN
Keep Warm Packs. Additional information: The estimated value in II.1.7 is for 3 years plus provision for 24 Months extension plus 18 Months emergency extension.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 891 | 7 median · 53.6 average (389 of 891 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (408 of 891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 4 median · 3.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 2 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 64 | 6 median · 15.8 average (37 of 64 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (40 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033248 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017616-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 28 2022 12:25:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 017616-2022 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | tender | 011179-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017616-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-28T13:25:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5538",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017616-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56773",
"name": "COMFORT NEEDS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Following the Initial Contract Period there is the potential to extend for up to and including 24 Months. An additional 18 Months emergency extension is available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Keep Warm Packs. Additional information: The estimated value in II.1.7 is for 3 years plus provision for 24 Months extension plus 18 Months emergency extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keep Warm Packs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Keep Warm Packs",
"classification": {
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5538",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Palsarmagh.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2599",
"name": "NI Public Health Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linenhall Street Unit, 12-22 Linenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Public Health Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Palsarmagh.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56773",
"name": "COMFORT NEEDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BALLYMENA",
"postalCode": "BT42 1PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "57 Dunminning Road Cullybackey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMFORT NEEDS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "comfortneedsltd@gmail.com",
"telephone": "+44 7414911859"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3882",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017616-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1785787.58,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017616-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017616-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-28T13:25:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5538",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017616-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56773",
"name": "COMFORT NEEDS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Following the Initial Contract Period there is the potential to extend for up to and including 24 Months. An additional 18 Months emergency extension is available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Keep Warm Packs. Additional information: The estimated value in II.1.7 is for 3 years plus provision for 24 Months extension plus 18 Months emergency extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keep Warm Packs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Keep Warm Packs",
"classification": {
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5538",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Palsarmagh.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2599",
"name": "NI Public Health Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linenhall Street Unit, 12-22 Linenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Public Health Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Palsarmagh.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56773",
"name": "COMFORT NEEDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BALLYMENA",
"postalCode": "BT42 1PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "57 Dunminning Road Cullybackey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMFORT NEEDS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "comfortneedsltd@gmail.com",
"telephone": "+44 7414911859"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3882",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017616-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1785787.58,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017616-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011179-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-29T14:48:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5538",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1785787.58,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Following the Initial Contract Period there is the potential to extend for up to and including 24 Months. An additional 18 Months emergency extension is available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Contract is subject to renewal dependent on the Client's requirements."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Keep Warm Packs. Additional information: The estimated value stated in II.2.6 is for 3 years plus provision for 24 Months extension plus 18 Months emergency extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keep Warm Packs",
"value": {
"amount": 1785787.58,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-30T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-30T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Keep Warm Packs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-30T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-26T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5538",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "Palsarmagh.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2599",
"name": "NI Public Health Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linenhall Street Unit, 12-22 Linenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Public Health Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Palsarmagh.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25940",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1. The contracting authorities will identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender(s) (MEAT) on the basis of the \"lowest price/cost\", once full compliance has been demonstrated with all of the elements of the specification and any other requirements as listed in the Tender Documentation. Details of the evaluation process incorporating quality, price and compliance are provided as part of the Tender Evaluation Methodology and Marking Scheme (TEMMS) SS20b.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}