Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of subscription-based access to scientific journals and online research databases through Elsevier's ScienceDirect and Scopus platforms. The services include access to full-text peer-reviewed publications, bibliographic and citation databases, and analytical tools to support the contracting authority's research, teaching, and academic activities. The contract term is four years, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, giving a maximum duration of five years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071749-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 13:20:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071749-2026 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065910-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071749-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T14:20:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Periodicals"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Journal Access",
"value": {
"amount": 646891,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 776269
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months beyond the initial four-year term, giving a maximum contract duration of six years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071749-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071749-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:20:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-33158992",
"name": "Elsevier B.V."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Scientific Journal Access",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of subscription-based access to scientific journals and online research databases through Elsevier's ScienceDirect and Scopus platforms. The services include access to full-text peer-reviewed publications, bibliographic and citation databases, and analytical tools to support the contracting authority's research, teaching, and academic activities. The contract term is four years, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, giving a maximum duration of five years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-33158992",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29, 1043 NX, Amsterdam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elsevier.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "33158992",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "o.creane@elsevier.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071749-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T14:20:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Periodicals"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Journal Access",
"value": {
"amount": 646891,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 776269
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months beyond the initial four-year term, giving a maximum contract duration of six years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071749-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071749-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:20:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-33158992",
"name": "Elsevier B.V."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Scientific Journal Access",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of subscription-based access to scientific journals and online research databases through Elsevier's ScienceDirect and Scopus platforms. The services include access to full-text peer-reviewed publications, bibliographic and citation databases, and analytical tools to support the contracting authority's research, teaching, and academic activities. The contract term is four years, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, giving a maximum duration of five years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-33158992",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29, 1043 NX, Amsterdam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elsevier.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "33158992",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "o.creane@elsevier.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065910-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T08:59:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Periodicals"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Journal Access",
"value": {
"amount": 646891,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 776269
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to purchase additional and enhanced subscription packages relevant to this contract. The contract will be reviewed annually with the option to include or exclude subscription packages."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for four years, with the option to extend by one further 12 month period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T08:59:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-33158992",
"name": "Elsevier B.V."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Scientific Journal Access",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of subscription based access to scientific journals and online research databases for a variety of academic literature. \nAccess to the literature will be via Science Direct, Elsevier's platform for scientific literature and Scopus for the research database. \nThe services comprise online access to full-text peer‑reviewed publications, bibliographic and citation databases, and associated analytical tools to support the contracting authority's research, teaching, and academic activities. \nThe contract is for 4 years, with the option to extend for up to one additional 12 month period, up to a a maximum term of 5 years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority intends to award the contract without prior publication due to the existence of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.\nElsevier is the sole provider authorised to grant access to its proprietary scientific journals and research databases, including ScienceDirect and Scopus. These resources are protected by exclusive intellectual property rights and cannot be supplied by another economic operator.\nNo reasonable alternative or substitute exists, as other providers do not offer equivalent journal content, coverage, or citation data. The services are essential to support the authority's research and academic activities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-33158992",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29, 1043 NX, Amsterdam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elsevier.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "33158992",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "o.creane@elsevier.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHW-9864-HRDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}