← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Clarivate Analytics Web of Science SHEDL Agreement 2021-2024

Buyer: Jisc →

BuyerJisc
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited to provide SHEDL member institutions with the opportunity to license content published Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited at preferential prices. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use This SHEDL agreement is for the three year commitment to the following Thomson Reuters resources: Web of Science Primary (WoS), Citation Connection and Journal and Highly Cited Data, plus ESCI backfile access.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited to provide SHEDL member institutions with the opportunity to license content published Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited at preferential prices. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use This SHEDL agreement is for the three year commitment to the following Thomson Reuters resources: Web of Science Primary (WoS), Citation Connection and Journal and Highly Cited Data, plus ESCI backfile access. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the licence fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the three year term of the contract. Jisc Collections itself makes no payment to the supplier for this service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe publishing service and content is unique to the supplier. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015,permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Jisc Collections Clarivate Analytics SHEDL

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bd73
Latest release ID007852-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 23 2022 11:54:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2022award, contract007852-2022
18 Jun 2021award, contract013824-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007852-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-23T11:54:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
    "name": "Jisc "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007852-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Jisc Collections Clarivate Analytics SHEDL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47583",
          "name": "Clarivate Analytics UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited to provide SHEDL member institutions with the opportunity to license content published Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited at preferential prices. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use This SHEDL agreement is for the three year commitment to the following Thomson Reuters resources: Web of Science Primary (WoS), Citation Connection and Journal and Highly Cited Data, plus ESCI backfile access. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the licence fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the three year term of the contract. Jisc Collections itself makes no payment to the supplier for this service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clarivate Analytics Web of Science SHEDL Agreement 2021-2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited to provide SHEDL member institutions with the opportunity to license content published Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited at preferential prices. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use This SHEDL agreement is for the three year commitment to the following Thomson Reuters resources: Web of Science Primary (WoS), Citation Connection and Journal and Highly Cited Data, plus ESCI backfile access.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The publishing service and content is unique to the supplier. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015,permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
      "name": "Jisc ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Research and Education Network Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Forkner",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47583",
      "name": "Clarivate Analytics UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Friars House, 160 Blackfriars Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clarivate Analytics UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6992",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007852-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Jisc Collections Clarivate Analytics SHEDL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007852-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Mar 2022 · 007852-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007852-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-23T11:54:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
    "name": "Jisc "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007852-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Jisc Collections Clarivate Analytics SHEDL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47583",
          "name": "Clarivate Analytics UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited to provide SHEDL member institutions with the opportunity to license content published Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited at preferential prices. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use This SHEDL agreement is for the three year commitment to the following Thomson Reuters resources: Web of Science Primary (WoS), Citation Connection and Journal and Highly Cited Data, plus ESCI backfile access. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the licence fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the three year term of the contract. Jisc Collections itself makes no payment to the supplier for this service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clarivate Analytics Web of Science SHEDL Agreement 2021-2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited to provide SHEDL member institutions with the opportunity to license content published Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited at preferential prices. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use This SHEDL agreement is for the three year commitment to the following Thomson Reuters resources: Web of Science Primary (WoS), Citation Connection and Journal and Highly Cited Data, plus ESCI backfile access.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The publishing service and content is unique to the supplier. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015,permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
      "name": "Jisc ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Research and Education Network Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Forkner",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47583",
      "name": "Clarivate Analytics UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Friars House, 160 Blackfriars Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clarivate Analytics UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6992",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007852-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Jisc Collections Clarivate Analytics SHEDL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007852-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2021 · 013824-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013824-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-18T00:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
    "name": "Jisc "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013824-2021-1",
      "title": "Clarivate Analytics Web of Science SHEDL Agreement 2021-2024",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19885",
          "name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc is seeking to enter into a contract with Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited to provide SHEDL member institutions with the opportunity to license content published Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited at preferential prices. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use This SHEDL agreement is for the three year commitment to the following Thomson Reuters resources: Web of Science Primary (WoS), Citation Connection and Journal and Highly Cited Data, plus ESCI backfile access. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the licence fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the three year term of the contract. Jisc Collections itself makes no payment to the supplier for this service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clarivate Analytics Web of Science SHEDL Agreement 2021-2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc is seeking to enter into a contract with Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited to provide SHEDL member institutions with the opportunity to license content published Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited at preferential prices. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use This SHEDL agreement is for the three year commitment to the following Thomson Reuters resources: Web of Science Primary (WoS), Citation Connection and Journal and Highly Cited Data, plus ESCI backfile access.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The publishing service and content is unique to the supplier. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
      "name": "Jisc ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Research and Education Network Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Nurton",
        "email": "clare.nurton@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19885",
      "name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Friars House, 160 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6992",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013824-2021-1",
      "title": "Clarivate Analytics Web of Science SHEDL Agreement 2021-2024",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013824-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}