Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value (10%)
Quality (experience) (20%)
Methodology and Approach (20%)
Commercial (50%)
Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
The British Council in Sri Lanka is inviting reputable and experienced outsourcing services providing vendors to submit tenders for providing recruitment, verification and payroll management of various categories of Non-Permanent Workers (NPW) through an employee placement agency who has experience in providing end to end staffing solutions and management of payroll The outsourced NPWs will be assigned to various SBUs (Strategic Business Units) of British Council Sri Lanka operation. The NPWs will also undertake seasonal work to support the core team in meeting business demands.
LK, LK
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value (10%)
Quality (experience) (20%)
Methodology and Approach (20%)
Commercial (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,316 | 3 median · 33.4 average (1,183 of 4,316 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,325 of 4,316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: LK | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 403 | 5.5 median · 7.2 average (22 of 403 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (22 of 403 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0659fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016012-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 11:54:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016012-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-20T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-26T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All documents required as part of your tender response should be submitted to British Council's e-Tendering portal hosted at https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £460,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | tender | 016012-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016012-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T11:54:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended based on KPI and end users positive feedback"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality (experience)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legally authorised company to operate as a NPW Agency in Sri Lanka"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "LK",
"country": "LK",
"countryName": "Sri Lanka"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT for Outsourcing services of Recruitment, Verification and Payroll Management of Non-Permanent Workers (NPW) in Sri Lanka",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "The documents that must be submitted to form your tender response are listed at Part 2 (Submission Checklist) of Annex 3 (Supplier Response) to this ITT. All documents required as part of your tender response should be submitted to British Council's e-Tendering portal hosted at https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration by the Response Deadline, as set out in the Timescales section of this ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016012-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016012-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T11:54:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council in Sri Lanka is inviting reputable and experienced outsourcing services providing vendors to submit tenders for providing recruitment, verification and payroll management of various categories of Non-Permanent Workers (NPW) through an employee placement agency who has experience in providing end to end staffing solutions and management of payroll \nThe outsourced NPWs will be assigned to various SBUs (Strategic Business Units) of British Council Sri Lanka operation. The NPWs will also undertake seasonal work to support the core team in meeting business demands.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All documents required as part of your tender response should be submitted to British Council's e-Tendering portal hosted at https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Savithri De Mel",
"email": "savithri.demel@britishcouncil.org",
"telephone": "+9476 9129805"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Potential suppliers have been searched in Sri Lanka market by online searching, professional network and social media e.g. LinkedIn."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016012-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T11:54:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended based on KPI and end users positive feedback"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality (experience)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legally authorised company to operate as a NPW Agency in Sri Lanka"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "LK",
"country": "LK",
"countryName": "Sri Lanka"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT for Outsourcing services of Recruitment, Verification and Payroll Management of Non-Permanent Workers (NPW) in Sri Lanka",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "The documents that must be submitted to form your tender response are listed at Part 2 (Submission Checklist) of Annex 3 (Supplier Response) to this ITT. All documents required as part of your tender response should be submitted to British Council's e-Tendering portal hosted at https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration by the Response Deadline, as set out in the Timescales section of this ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016012-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016012-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T11:54:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council in Sri Lanka is inviting reputable and experienced outsourcing services providing vendors to submit tenders for providing recruitment, verification and payroll management of various categories of Non-Permanent Workers (NPW) through an employee placement agency who has experience in providing end to end staffing solutions and management of payroll \nThe outsourced NPWs will be assigned to various SBUs (Strategic Business Units) of British Council Sri Lanka operation. The NPWs will also undertake seasonal work to support the core team in meeting business demands.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All documents required as part of your tender response should be submitted to British Council's e-Tendering portal hosted at https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Savithri De Mel",
"email": "savithri.demel@britishcouncil.org",
"telephone": "+9476 9129805"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Potential suppliers have been searched in Sri Lanka market by online searching, professional network and social media e.g. LinkedIn."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}