← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

IT Service Providers

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council (the “Council”) will be embarking on a programme of work during 2024 to procure a number of IT services. The proposed scope of IT services to be covered by this procurement is likely to include: • Service Desk and End User support (including VIPs) • Service Management • End User Device Management • Application Support • Managed Cloud (Azure services) • Infrastructure Support • Security Operations • Professional Services – Technical Design and Project Management The procurement is expected to begin mid-2024 and this notice is initially to seek responses to a series of Market Engagement opportunities that will provide further details on the programme and to help finalise the particulars of the procurement. The Council invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract Due-North portal no later than 8th September 2023.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lincolnshire County Council will be procuring a number of IT services when the contract with the current provider expires in March 2026. The Council’s proposal is to move to a multi-source supplier model with services grouped as follows: Operational Services • Service Desk and End User support (including VIPs) • Service Management • End User Device Management • Application Support • Managed Cloud (Azure services) • Infrastructure Support Security Services • Security Operations Professional Services • Technical Design and Project Management* Network Services • WAN** * Project and technical / service design are proposed to sit with the Council but supplemented by a professional services delivery partner. **Included for completeness but out of scope of any procurement activities. It is proposed that the Council’s IT team will retain overall responsibility for strategy, governance, standards and risk, and the following core services / functions: • Business Engagement • Projects and Portfolio Management • Technical and Service Design • Vendor and Contract Management • Datacentre Facilities • Data Services The procurement is expected to begin mid-2024 and this notice is initially to seek responses to a series of Market Engagement opportunities that will help finalise the particulars. The main objectives of the Market Engagement sessions are: • To provide further details of the procurements • To invite suppliers to comment on or clarify aspects of the proposed service delivery model • To ensure suppliers understand how to engage effectively with the proposed procurement process The schedule of Market Engagement sessions is as follows: A. A 1 hour meeting to be held via Microsoft Teams to which all interested suppliers are invited. This meeting will be held on Friday 15th September at 11am where the Council will present further details on the proposed procurements. B. Further meetings focusing on the individual groups of services will be held as follows: 1. For suppliers interested in the proposed Operational Services group, two half-day events are proposed (you would only attend one event) on the following dates: • Tuesday 26th September (pm) at one of the Council’s Lincoln sites • Thursday 5th October (pm) at one of the Council’s Lincoln sites 2. For suppliers interested in the proposed Security Services group, a series of virtual (Microsoft Teams) sessions with suppliers are proposed. The exact structure of these sessions will be determined based on the number of suppliers who express an interest but are expected to take place late September / early October. 3. For suppliers interested in the proposed Professional Services group, a series of virtual (Microsoft Teams) sessions with suppliers are proposed. The exact structure of these sessions will be determined based on the number of suppliers who express an interest but are expected to take place late September / early October. Further details on the agenda, location and exact timings for the above meetings will be issued closer to the scheduled dates along with formal invitations. The Council invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract DueNorth portal no later than 8th September 2023. Suppliers should indicate which meetings they are interested in attending. Suppliers who express an interest in this PIN may also be asked to complete a premarket engagement questionnaire which will be published at a later date in the Pro-Contract tender box.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47 median · 7 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF3254 median · 4.2 average (11 of 25 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eeb0
Latest release ID023411-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 10 2023 13:15:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2023planning023411-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023411-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T14:15:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council will be procuring a number of IT services when the contract with the current provider expires in March 2026.  The Council’s proposal is to move to a multi-source supplier model with services grouped as follows:\nOperational Services\n•\tService Desk and End User support (including VIPs)\n•\tService Management\n•\tEnd User Device Management\n•\tApplication Support\n•\tManaged Cloud (Azure services)\n•\tInfrastructure Support\nSecurity Services\n•\tSecurity Operations\nProfessional Services\n•\tTechnical Design and Project Management*\nNetwork Services\n•\tWAN**\n* Project and technical / service design are proposed to sit with the Council but supplemented by a professional services delivery partner.\n**Included for completeness but out of scope of any procurement activities.\nIt is proposed that the Council’s IT team will retain overall responsibility for strategy, governance, standards and risk, and the following core services / functions:\n•\tBusiness Engagement\n•\tProjects and Portfolio Management\n•\tTechnical and Service Design\n•\tVendor and Contract Management\n•\tDatacentre Facilities\n•\tData Services\nThe procurement is expected to begin mid-2024 and this notice is initially to seek responses to a series of Market Engagement opportunities that will help finalise the particulars.  The main objectives of the Market Engagement sessions are:\n•\tTo provide further details of the procurements\n•\tTo invite suppliers to comment on or clarify aspects of the proposed service delivery model\n•\tTo ensure suppliers understand how to engage effectively with the proposed procurement process\nThe schedule of Market Engagement sessions is as follows:\nA.\tA 1 hour meeting to be held via Microsoft Teams to which all interested suppliers are invited.  This meeting will be held on Friday 15th September at 11am where the Council will present further details on the proposed procurements.\nB.\tFurther meetings focusing on the individual groups of services will be held as follows:\n1.\tFor suppliers interested in the proposed Operational Services group, two half-day events are proposed (you would only attend one event) on the following dates:\n•\tTuesday 26th September (pm) at one of the Council’s Lincoln sites\n•\tThursday 5th October (pm) at one of the Council’s Lincoln sites\n2.\tFor suppliers interested in the proposed Security Services group, a series of virtual (Microsoft Teams) sessions with suppliers are proposed.  The exact structure of these sessions will be determined based on the number of suppliers who express an interest but are expected to take place late September / early October.\n3.\tFor suppliers interested in the proposed Professional Services group, a series of virtual (Microsoft Teams) sessions with suppliers are proposed.  The exact structure of these sessions will be determined based on the number of suppliers who express an interest but are expected to take place late September / early October.\nFurther details on the agenda, location and exact timings for the above meetings will be issued closer to the scheduled dates along with formal invitations.\nThe Council invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract DueNorth portal no later than 8th September 2023.  Suppliers should indicate which meetings they are interested in attending.\nSuppliers who express an interest in this PIN may also be asked to complete a premarket engagement questionnaire which will be published at a later date in the Pro-Contract tender box."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Service Providers",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (the “Council”) will be embarking on a programme of work during 2024 to procure a number of IT services.  The proposed scope of IT services to be covered by this procurement is likely to include:\n•\tService Desk and End User support (including VIPs)\n•\tService Management\n•\tEnd User Device Management\n•\tApplication Support\n•\tManaged Cloud (Azure services)\n•\tInfrastructure Support\n•\tSecurity Operations\n•\tProfessional Services – Technical Design and Project Management\nThe procurement is expected to begin mid-2024 and this notice is initially to seek responses to a series of Market Engagement opportunities that will provide further details on the programme and to help finalise the particulars of the procurement.\nThe Council invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract Due-North portal no later than 8th September 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Steven Campbell",
        "email": "Steven.Campbell@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023411-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "023411-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T14:15:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council will be procuring a number of IT services when the contract with the current provider expires in March 2026.  The Council’s proposal is to move to a multi-source supplier model with services grouped as follows:\nOperational Services\n•\tService Desk and End User support (including VIPs)\n•\tService Management\n•\tEnd User Device Management\n•\tApplication Support\n•\tManaged Cloud (Azure services)\n•\tInfrastructure Support\nSecurity Services\n•\tSecurity Operations\nProfessional Services\n•\tTechnical Design and Project Management*\nNetwork Services\n•\tWAN**\n* Project and technical / service design are proposed to sit with the Council but supplemented by a professional services delivery partner.\n**Included for completeness but out of scope of any procurement activities.\nIt is proposed that the Council’s IT team will retain overall responsibility for strategy, governance, standards and risk, and the following core services / functions:\n•\tBusiness Engagement\n•\tProjects and Portfolio Management\n•\tTechnical and Service Design\n•\tVendor and Contract Management\n•\tDatacentre Facilities\n•\tData Services\nThe procurement is expected to begin mid-2024 and this notice is initially to seek responses to a series of Market Engagement opportunities that will help finalise the particulars.  The main objectives of the Market Engagement sessions are:\n•\tTo provide further details of the procurements\n•\tTo invite suppliers to comment on or clarify aspects of the proposed service delivery model\n•\tTo ensure suppliers understand how to engage effectively with the proposed procurement process\nThe schedule of Market Engagement sessions is as follows:\nA.\tA 1 hour meeting to be held via Microsoft Teams to which all interested suppliers are invited.  This meeting will be held on Friday 15th September at 11am where the Council will present further details on the proposed procurements.\nB.\tFurther meetings focusing on the individual groups of services will be held as follows:\n1.\tFor suppliers interested in the proposed Operational Services group, two half-day events are proposed (you would only attend one event) on the following dates:\n•\tTuesday 26th September (pm) at one of the Council’s Lincoln sites\n•\tThursday 5th October (pm) at one of the Council’s Lincoln sites\n2.\tFor suppliers interested in the proposed Security Services group, a series of virtual (Microsoft Teams) sessions with suppliers are proposed.  The exact structure of these sessions will be determined based on the number of suppliers who express an interest but are expected to take place late September / early October.\n3.\tFor suppliers interested in the proposed Professional Services group, a series of virtual (Microsoft Teams) sessions with suppliers are proposed.  The exact structure of these sessions will be determined based on the number of suppliers who express an interest but are expected to take place late September / early October.\nFurther details on the agenda, location and exact timings for the above meetings will be issued closer to the scheduled dates along with formal invitations.\nThe Council invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract DueNorth portal no later than 8th September 2023.  Suppliers should indicate which meetings they are interested in attending.\nSuppliers who express an interest in this PIN may also be asked to complete a premarket engagement questionnaire which will be published at a later date in the Pro-Contract tender box."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Service Providers",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (the “Council”) will be embarking on a programme of work during 2024 to procure a number of IT services.  The proposed scope of IT services to be covered by this procurement is likely to include:\n•\tService Desk and End User support (including VIPs)\n•\tService Management\n•\tEnd User Device Management\n•\tApplication Support\n•\tManaged Cloud (Azure services)\n•\tInfrastructure Support\n•\tSecurity Operations\n•\tProfessional Services – Technical Design and Project Management\nThe procurement is expected to begin mid-2024 and this notice is initially to seek responses to a series of Market Engagement opportunities that will provide further details on the programme and to help finalise the particulars of the procurement.\nThe Council invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract Due-North portal no later than 8th September 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Steven Campbell",
        "email": "Steven.Campbell@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}