Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
INVITATION TO TENDER - For the Supply and Installation of Electric Vehicle (EV) Chargers at West Suffolk Locations
Electrical machinery
apparatus
equipment and consumables; lighting
Published value
£3,300,000
Submission deadline 23 Dec 2022, 15:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Suffolk Council: "INVITATION TO TENDER - For the Supply and Installation of Electric Vehicle (EV) Chargers at West Suffolk Locations". Published status: active. Published value: £3,300,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Dec 2022, 15:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Suffolk Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 Dec 2022, 15:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,300,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Suffolk Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Suffolk Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Suffolk Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Nov 2022, 14:05 GMT | Last source update23 Nov 2022, 14:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationElectrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0387b8 | ||
What is being bought
West Suffolk Council are currently out to tender for the Supply and Installation of Electric Vehicle (EV) Chargers at West Suffolk Locations.This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 21 December 2022. Please note late returns will NOT be permittedhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/14643The deadline for clarification questions is 17 December 2022, 1200hours, which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £3,300,000
23 Nov 2022, 14:05 GMT - Status changed to active
23 Nov 2022, 14:05 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Nov 2022, 14:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 23 Dec 2022, 15:00 GMT
23 Nov 2022, 14:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Nov 2022, 14:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 is for our private depot sitesactivePublished value£3,300,000West Suffolk Council (WSC) is a district council covering a population of 179,900 (2021) which has six market towns: Brandon, Bury St Edmunds, Clare, Haverhill, Mildenhall and Newmarket.West Suffolk Council has committed to net zero emissions by 2030 and has begun its works to reduce the emissions from its buildings, operations, and activities. West Suffolk Council recognises that Electric Vehicles (EVs) are becoming mainstream within our society and that the authority will need to play a part in the roll out of infrastructure to support this new technology. EVs form a vital part of the decarbonisation plans and are at the core of plans for cleaner air both in Suffolk and at a national level.West Suffolk Council are the principal owner and controller of car parking within many of our major towns and as such we are planning to provide both a rapid/ultra-rapid charging (50kW+) provision for each town, and a good level of 7-22kW chargers across our long-stay spaces within each town. The objectives of the procurement are: • To secure value for money services• To provide EV drivers with a uniform experience when using charging infrastructure in West Suffolk owned car parks and assets.• To encourage EV uptake among residents by means of providing a clear, reliable, affordable, easy to use, and accessible level of charging provision within West Suffolk. We want customers to be confident they understand what they are paying for, that the chargers will work when they need them, and they are supported when something doesn’t work as expected• To enable the transition to low emissions vehicles within WSC’s fleet which is key in working towards its net zero carbon emissions goal by 2030• To build a good working relationship with a charge point supplier and operator (CPO) over the next 15 years • To provide chargers that are accessible to all users in terms of space for wheelchairs, height of units, managing cables, and screen and information readabilityThere are two lots, Lot 1 is for our private depot sites, Lot 2 is for public charging. We would encourage CPOs to enter submissions for both lots. Please complete one form for both lots.Funding for private depot sites (Lot 1) will be through the workplace charging scheme and internal funds. Funding for public sites (Lot 2) must be provided by the CPO. ORCS/LEVI funding or similar can be used by CPOs, however, they should not rely on applications to these funds being accepted and must commit to funding all sites specified within this schedule. Where funding applications are made, the CPO must lead on the administration of these bids. This contract is for specified sites, however, additional sites may be added at the council’s discretion and with joint agreement of the CPO (either fully funded or not) up to a value of 50% of the estimated total contract value (£2.2m). i.e. maximum total contract value under this procurement will be capped for £3.3m for the duration of the contract.The winning supplier does not have exclusive rights to install infrastructure on future sites/ projects in West Suffolk.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 is for public charging.activePublished valueNot publishedWest Suffolk Council (WSC) is a district council covering a population of 179,900 (2021) which has six market towns: Brandon, Bury St Edmunds, Clare, Haverhill, Mildenhall and Newmarket.West Suffolk Council has committed to net zero emissions by 2030 and has begun its works to reduce the emissions from its buildings, operations, and activities. West Suffolk Council recognises that Electric Vehicles (EVs) are becoming mainstream within our society and that the authority will need to play a part in the roll out of infrastructure to support this new technology. EVs form a vital part of the decarbonisation plans and are at the core of plans for cleaner air both in Suffolk and at a national level.West Suffolk Council are the principal owner and controller of car parking within many of our major towns and as such we are planning to provide both a rapid/ultra-rapid charging (50kW+) provision for each town, and a good level of 7-22kW chargers across our long-stay spaces within each town. The objectives of the procurement are: • To secure value for money services• To provide EV drivers with a uniform experience when using charging infrastructure in West Suffolk owned car parks and assets.• To encourage EV uptake among residents by means of providing a clear, reliable, affordable, easy to use, and accessible level of charging provision within West Suffolk. We want customers to be confident they understand what they are paying for, that the chargers will work when they need them, and they are supported when something doesn’t work as expected• To enable the transition to low emissions vehicles within WSC’s fleet which is key in working towards its net zero carbon emissions goal by 2030• To build a good working relationship with a charge point supplier and operator (CPO) over the next 15 years • To provide chargers that are accessible to all users in terms of space for wheelchairs, height of units, managing cables, and screen and information readabilityThere are two lots, Lot 1 is for our private depot sites, Lot 2 is for public charging. We would encourage CPOs to enter submissions for both lots. Please complete one form for both lots.Funding for private depot sites (Lot 1) will be through the workplace charging scheme and internal funds. Funding for public sites (Lot 2) must be provided by the CPO. ORCS/LEVI funding or similar can be used by CPOs, however, they should not rely on applications to these funds being accepted and must commit to funding all sites specified within this schedule. Where funding applications are made, the CPO must lead on the administration of these bids. This contract is for specified sites, however, additional sites may be added at the council’s discretion and with joint agreement of the CPO (either fully funded or not) up to a value of 50% of the estimated total contract value (£2.2m). i.e. maximum total contract value under this procurement will be capped for £3.3m for the duration of the contract.The winning supplier does not have exclusive rights to install infrastructure on future sites/ projects in West Suffolk.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Nov 2022, 14:05 GMT - Submission deadline
23 Dec 2022, 15:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Suffolk Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-69229Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published