← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

International Student Recruitment - PGT International Conversion Service

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The University of Exeter is exploring third party services to support the student recruitment journey of our prospective international PGT students to commence from September 2025 for future intakes.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

International Student Recruitment - PGT International Conversion

Statuspending
Value£875,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Sept 2028

International Student Recruitment - PGT International Conversion

Statuspending
Value£875,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Sept 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0523fe
Latest release ID048790-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 14 2025 13:19:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2025award, contract048790-2025
23 May 2025tender026793-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048790-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-14T14:19:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-14T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "International Student Recruitment - PGT International Conversion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 875000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1050000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two periods of up to 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048790-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048790-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:19:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYJD-2139-HPHM",
          "name": "QS Quacquarelli Symonds Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2025-08-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "International Student Recruitment - PGT International Conversion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 875000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1050000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two periods of up to 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048790-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048790-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:19:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYJD-2139-HPHM",
          "name": "QS Quacquarelli Symonds Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/034/LLM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Student Recruitment - PGT International Conversion Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is exploring third party services to support the student recruitment journey of our prospective international PGT students to commence from September 2025 for future intakes.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Le Moucheux",
        "email": "L.A.Le-Moucheux@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJD-2139-HPHM",
      "name": "QS Quacquarelli Symonds Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tranley Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJD-2139-HPHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.plant@qs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072847200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048790-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048790-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-14T14:19:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-14T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "International Student Recruitment - PGT International Conversion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 875000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1050000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two periods of up to 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048790-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048790-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:19:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYJD-2139-HPHM",
          "name": "QS Quacquarelli Symonds Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2025-08-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "International Student Recruitment - PGT International Conversion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 875000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1050000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two periods of up to 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048790-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048790-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:19:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYJD-2139-HPHM",
          "name": "QS Quacquarelli Symonds Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/034/LLM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Student Recruitment - PGT International Conversion Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is exploring third party services to support the student recruitment journey of our prospective international PGT students to commence from September 2025 for future intakes.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Le Moucheux",
        "email": "L.A.Le-Moucheux@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJD-2139-HPHM",
      "name": "QS Quacquarelli Symonds Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tranley Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJD-2139-HPHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.plant@qs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072847200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026793-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "026793-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:44:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/034/LLM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 875000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1050000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract can be extended for two further periods of up to 12 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Student Recruitment - PGT International Conversion Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 875000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1050000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "026793-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026793-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:44:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is exploring third party services to support the student recruitment journey of our prospective international PGT students to commence from September 2025 for future intakes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-24T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-24T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94295&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Le Moucheux",
        "email": "L.A.Le-Moucheux@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is an established market, with minimum entrants."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}