Internal Audit
Internal Audit Services
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →
Award of both Internal and External Audit Services. Internal Audit commenced 1st August 2021 and External Audit 1st August 2022.
UKF · UKF
Internal Audit Services
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Provision of External Audit Services. Additional information: This Lot commences on the 1st August 2022
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internal audit services | Not published |
| 2 | Financial auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 454 | 4 median · 83.7 average (180 of 454 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (198 of 454 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029ec6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009133-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 05 2022 14:03:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 009133-2022 |
| 27 Jul 2021 | tender | 005973-2021 |
| 12 Apr 2021 | tenderUpdate | 007556-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009133-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-05T15:03:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ec6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48379",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-1",
"title": "Internal Audit",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48987",
"name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-2",
"title": "External Audit",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48988",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC DMC ITT/295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Internal Audit",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "By one year on satisfactory performance"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Internal Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "External Audit",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "By one year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of External Audit Services. Additional information: This Lot commences on the 1st August 2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal & External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of both Internal and External Audit Services. Internal Audit commenced 1st August 2021 and External Audit 1st August 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48379",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KEDLESTON ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48987",
"name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Philips Point, Temple Row"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48988",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Two Snowhill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BDO LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48989",
"name": "Chief Finance and Commercial Director",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chief Finance and Commercial Director"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-1",
"title": "Internal Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 336190,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-2",
"title": "External Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 548463,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Lot 2 will only commence on the 1st August 2022",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009133-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-05T15:03:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ec6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48379",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-1",
"title": "Internal Audit",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48987",
"name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-2",
"title": "External Audit",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48988",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC DMC ITT/295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Internal Audit",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "By one year on satisfactory performance"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Internal Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "External Audit",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "By one year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of External Audit Services. Additional information: This Lot commences on the 1st August 2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal & External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of both Internal and External Audit Services. Internal Audit commenced 1st August 2021 and External Audit 1st August 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48379",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KEDLESTON ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48987",
"name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Philips Point, Temple Row"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48988",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Two Snowhill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BDO LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48989",
"name": "Chief Finance and Commercial Director",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chief Finance and Commercial Director"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-1",
"title": "Internal Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 336190,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-2",
"title": "External Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 548463,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009133-2022-PROC DMC ITT/295-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Lot 2 will only commence on the 1st August 2022",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005973-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T18:14:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ec6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC DMC ITT/295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Internal Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 1046000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 year extension on satisfactory performance"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Service Provider must be aware of and apply appropriate Internal Audit Standards recognising those set out in Government Internal Audit Standards and relevant regulatory/funder requirements such as the Public Sector Internal Audit Standards (published by CIPFA) and the Higher Education Funding Council for England Guidance. \nThe Service Provider will be required to adhere to the Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors Standards and Ethics. \nThe Service Provider will be required to liaise with the external auditor to ensure that work complements that of the statutory audit.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "See Standard Supplier Questionnaire Scoring Approach"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "External Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 818000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 year extension on satisfactory performance"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "•\tThe Service Provider must be aware of and apply appropriate External Audit Standards including those set out by:-\no\tInternational Standards on Auditing (ISA);\no\tThe Financial Reporting Council (FRC);\no\tCompany Law and relevant Statements of Recommended Practice (SORP)\no\tProfessional Indemnity Insurance Regulations\nProposal Requirements and responsibilities\n•\tThe Service Provider will have a responsibility to report to the governing body of the University of members of the company whether, in their opinion:\no\tthe financial statement give a true and fair view of the state of the affairs of the University or company affairs;\no\tthe financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and equivalent legislation for overseas subsidiaries where applicable;\no\tthe financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with the relevant financial reporting framework;\no\tthe information given in the director's report and the strategic report is consistent with the financial statements where applicable;\no\tFunds from whatever source administered by the university for specific purposes have been properly applied to those purposes, and, if relevant, managed in accordance with relevant legislations;\no\tFunds provided by OfS have been applied in accordance with the memorandum of assurance and accountability and any other terms and conditions attached to them;\no\tThe requirements of OfS accounts direction have been met.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As stated in the Supplier Selection Questionnaire Scoring Approach document"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Derby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Derby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal and External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "42 months from award so March 2025"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This document invites suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender to the University of Derby (The University) for the provision of Audit services, under 2 Lots. Lot 1 - Internal Audit and Lot 2 - External Audit. Both these lots will include ad hoc audit services. \nA provider can tender for both Lots but cannot be awarded more than one Lot. If a supplier is the highest scoring on both Lots the highest quality score will be taken into consideration and the Lots awarded on that basis. The second highest scoring supplier will then be awarded the remaining Lot. \nThe appointment will be for an initial period of 3 years from August 2021 with an \noption to extend by 1 year at the University's discretion. \nThe University recognises that markets and businesses are changing at an ever-increasing pace. The requirements detailed in this document are, therefore, the minimum acceptable to the University and shall be capable of development where appropriate and relevant.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per description per Lot"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the Lot descriptions"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE221GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/",
"name": "Denise China",
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332592004"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9942",
"name": "Susan Ambler",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Susan Ambler"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007556-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-12T11:40:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ec6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC DMC ITT/295",
"title": "Internal and External Audit Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-04-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This document invites suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender to the University of Derby (The University) for the provision of Audit services, under 2 Lots. Lot 1 - Internal Audit and Lot 2 - External Audit. Both these lots will include ad hoc audit services. A provider can tender for both Lots but cannot be awarded more than one Lot. If a supplier is the highest scoring on both Lots the highest quality score will be taken into consideration and the Lots awarded on that basis. The second highest scoring supplier will then be awarded the remaining Lot. The appointment will be for an initial period of 3 years from August 2021 with an option to extend by 1 year at the University's discretion. The University recognises that markets and businesses are changing at an ever-increasing pace. The requirements detailed in this document are, therefore, the minimum acceptable to the University and shall be capable of development where appropriate and relevant.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE221GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise China",
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332592004"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}