← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services

Buyer: UNITED KINGDOM ANTI-DOPING LIMITED →

BuyerUNITED KINGDOM ANTI-DOPING LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

UK Anti-Doping seeks to appoint a suitable independent and experienced Internal Audit provider to assure the Audit and Risk Committee and Accounting Officer on the efficiency, economy and effectiveness of policies, practices and controls at UK Anti-Doping. This Contract will be for an initial three-year term with an option to extend one year at a time up to a maximum of two years (3 + 1 + 1). The maximum contract value is £120,000 (incl VAT) Days per annum expected is 42. UKAD requires an Internal Audit service provider which understands both a public sector organisation and the specialist sporting environment within which we operate. The successful tenderer will be required to provide the following scope of services in accordance with relevant UK Institute of Internal Auditors Standards and Guidance and HM Treasury Government Internal Audit Standards: A detailed Internal Audit plan & strategy which reflects UKAD's risks and priorities Internal Audit services as agreed with Audit and Risk Committee and the Accounting Officer to provide assurance on the adequacy and effectiveness of internal controls, particularly in relation to the Statement of Internal Control in the Statutory Accounts An annual Internal Audit report and progress updates at each Audit and Risk Committee meeting Assurance of the effective operation of controls to prevent fraud We will evaluate tenderers on their technical competence and audit approach looking particularly for their use of a risk-based focus, audit methodology, clear reporting, communication and administrative frameworks, economics and corporate governance. Suitable consideration for secure information sharing and ongoing assurance for the security of UKAD data is paramount. Evidence of where value can be added to the services provided will be favourably considered.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0589e4
Latest release ID029219-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 14:36:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029219-2026
18 Aug 2025tender049545-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T15:36:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06990867",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM ANTI-DOPING LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internal audit services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08746974",
          "name": "HW CONTROLS & ASSURANCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589e4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Anti-Doping seeks to appoint a suitable independent and experienced Internal Audit provider to assure the Audit and Risk Committee and Accounting Officer on the efficiency, economy and effectiveness of policies, practices and controls at UK Anti-Doping. This Contract will be for an initial three-year term with an option to extend one year at a time up to a maximum of two years (3 + 1 + 1).\nThe maximum contract value is £120,000 (incl VAT)\nDays per annum expected is 42.\nUKAD requires an Internal Audit service provider which understands both a public sector organisation and the specialist sporting environment within which we operate.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide the following scope of services in accordance with relevant UK Institute of Internal Auditors Standards and Guidance and HM Treasury Government Internal Audit Standards:\nA detailed Internal Audit plan & strategy which reflects UKAD's risks and priorities\nInternal Audit services as agreed with Audit and Risk Committee and the Accounting Officer to provide assurance on the adequacy and effectiveness of internal controls, particularly in relation to the Statement of Internal Control in the Statutory Accounts\nAn annual Internal Audit report and progress updates at each Audit and Risk Committee meeting\nAssurance of the effective operation of controls to prevent fraud\nWe will evaluate tenderers on their technical competence and audit approach looking particularly for their use of a risk-based focus, audit methodology, clear reporting, communication and administrative frameworks, economics and corporate governance. Suitable consideration for secure information sharing and ongoing assurance for the security of UKAD data is paramount. Evidence of where value can be added to the services provided will be favourably considered.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06990867",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM ANTI-DOPING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sportpark"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06990867",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@ukad.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPYZ-9177-QNHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08746974",
      "name": "HW CONTROLS & ASSURANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burntwood",
        "postalCode": "WS7 3GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Crompton Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.validera.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08746974",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@validera.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCYW-3639-LDHL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This Contract will be for an initial three-year term with an option to extend one year at a time up to a maximum of two years (3 + 1 + 1).\nThe contract will be extended if the service provider has developed an efficient and good working relationship and shows a good understanding of the business."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029219-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029219-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T15:36:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029219-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T15:36:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06990867",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM ANTI-DOPING LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internal audit services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08746974",
          "name": "HW CONTROLS & ASSURANCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589e4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Anti-Doping seeks to appoint a suitable independent and experienced Internal Audit provider to assure the Audit and Risk Committee and Accounting Officer on the efficiency, economy and effectiveness of policies, practices and controls at UK Anti-Doping. This Contract will be for an initial three-year term with an option to extend one year at a time up to a maximum of two years (3 + 1 + 1).\nThe maximum contract value is £120,000 (incl VAT)\nDays per annum expected is 42.\nUKAD requires an Internal Audit service provider which understands both a public sector organisation and the specialist sporting environment within which we operate.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide the following scope of services in accordance with relevant UK Institute of Internal Auditors Standards and Guidance and HM Treasury Government Internal Audit Standards:\nA detailed Internal Audit plan & strategy which reflects UKAD's risks and priorities\nInternal Audit services as agreed with Audit and Risk Committee and the Accounting Officer to provide assurance on the adequacy and effectiveness of internal controls, particularly in relation to the Statement of Internal Control in the Statutory Accounts\nAn annual Internal Audit report and progress updates at each Audit and Risk Committee meeting\nAssurance of the effective operation of controls to prevent fraud\nWe will evaluate tenderers on their technical competence and audit approach looking particularly for their use of a risk-based focus, audit methodology, clear reporting, communication and administrative frameworks, economics and corporate governance. Suitable consideration for secure information sharing and ongoing assurance for the security of UKAD data is paramount. Evidence of where value can be added to the services provided will be favourably considered.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06990867",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM ANTI-DOPING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sportpark"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06990867",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@ukad.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPYZ-9177-QNHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08746974",
      "name": "HW CONTROLS & ASSURANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burntwood",
        "postalCode": "WS7 3GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Crompton Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.validera.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08746974",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@validera.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCYW-3639-LDHL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This Contract will be for an initial three-year term with an option to extend one year at a time up to a maximum of two years (3 + 1 + 1).\nThe contract will be extended if the service provider has developed an efficient and good working relationship and shows a good understanding of the business."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029219-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029219-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T15:36:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2025 · 049545-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "049545-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T14:43:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06990867",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM ANTI-DOPING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589e4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract will be for an initial three-year term with an option to extend one year at a time up to a maximum of two years (3 + 1 + 1).\nThe contract will be extended if the service provider has developed an efficient and good working relationship and shows a good understanding of the business."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical competency",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Economic",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate Governance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4348",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4348",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4349",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4349",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4351",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4351",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4352",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4352",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4353",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4353",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4356",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4356",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "049545-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049545-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:43:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Anti-Doping seeks to appoint a suitable independent and experienced Internal Audit provider to assure the Audit and Risk Committee and Accounting Officer on the efficiency, economy and effectiveness of policies, practices and controls at UK Anti-Doping. This Contract will be for an initial three-year term with an option to extend one year at a time up to a maximum of two years (3 + 1 + 1).\nThe maximum contract value is £120,000 (incl VAT)\nDays per annum expected is 42.\nUKAD requires an Internal Audit service provider which understands both a public sector organisation and the specialist sporting environment within which we operate.  \nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide the following scope of services in accordance with relevant UK Institute of Internal Auditors Standards and Guidance and HM Treasury Government Internal Audit Standards: \nA detailed Internal Audit plan & strategy which reflects UKAD's risks and priorities \nInternal Audit services as agreed with Audit and Risk Committee and the Accounting Officer to provide assurance on the adequacy and effectiveness of internal controls, particularly in relation to the Statement of Internal Control in the Statutory Accounts \nAn annual Internal Audit report and progress updates at each Audit and Risk Committee meeting \nAssurance of the effective operation of controls to prevent fraud\nWe will evaluate tenderers on their technical competence and audit approach looking particularly for their use of a risk-based focus, audit methodology, clear reporting, communication and administrative frameworks, economics and corporate governance. Suitable consideration for secure information sharing and ongoing assurance for the security of UKAD data is paramount.  Evidence of where value can be added to the services provided will be favourably considered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "ukad@ukad.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06990867",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM ANTI-DOPING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sportpark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukad.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06990867",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julia Hardy",
        "email": "ukad@ukad.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPYZ-9177-QNHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}