Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Internal Audit is an independent appraisal function within the University providing a service to management and is responsible to the Board of Governors and Audit & Risk Committee. The key role of internal audit is to provide assurance to the Governing Body as to the adequacy of the systems of internal control (including those arrangements for achieving economy, efficiency and effectiveness). The Audit & Risk Committee is responsible for reporting annually to the Board of Governors about the adequacy of the systems of internal control in place across the University. To help it arriving at an opinion on this it may rely on an internal audit service, who will report to it. For day-to-day issues, the Audit & Risk Committee delegates the co-ordination, direction and control of the audit to the Executive Director of Finance, Audit & Risk. The Internal Auditors appointed will have direct access as necessary, to the Executive Director of Finance, Audit & Risk, the Vice Chancellor and to the Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee. The scope of internal audit work extends to all of the University’s activities. For each meeting of the Audit & Risk Committee (normally 3 per year) reports detailing the results of internal audit reviews undertaken must be presented. These need to be finalised and received by the University two weeks in advance of each meeting of the Audit & Risk Committee. In addition an annual report will be required summarising the work undertaken and providing an opinion to the Audit & Risk Committee as to the adequacy of the overall system of internal control. The successful firm may be asked to carry out special internal audit reviews requested by the Corporation, Audit & Risk Committee, Vice Chancellor or the Executive Director of Finance, Audit & Risk, providing such reviews do not compromise their objectivity or independence.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Internal audit services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 754 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 754 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 754 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0508b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017432-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 28 2025 16:10:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017432-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-02T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-23T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93198&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | tender | 017432-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017432-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T17:10:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2081_Falmouth",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension option at the end of the first 36 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical - 60% Commercial - 30% Sustainability and Social Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "PSQ Document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017432-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017432-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T17:10:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Internal Audit is an independent appraisal function within the University providing a service to management and is responsible to the Board of Governors and Audit & Risk Committee. The key role of internal audit is to provide assurance to the Governing Body as to the adequacy of the systems of internal control (including those arrangements for achieving economy, efficiency and effectiveness). The Audit & Risk Committee is responsible for reporting annually to the Board of Governors about the adequacy of the systems of internal control in place across the University. To help it arriving at an opinion on this it may rely on an internal audit service, who will report to it. For day-to-day issues, the Audit & Risk Committee delegates the co-ordination, direction and control of the audit to the Executive Director of Finance, Audit & Risk. The Internal Auditors appointed will have direct access as necessary, to the Executive Director of Finance, Audit & Risk, the Vice Chancellor and to the Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee. The scope of internal audit work extends to all of the University’s activities. For each meeting of the Audit & Risk Committee (normally 3 per year) reports detailing the results of internal audit reviews undertaken must be presented. These need to be finalised and received by the University two weeks in advance of each meeting of the Audit & Risk Committee. In addition an annual report will be required summarising the work undertaken and providing an opinion to the Audit & Risk Committee as to the adequacy of the overall system of internal control. The successful firm may be asked to carry out special internal audit reviews requested by the Corporation, Audit & Risk Committee, Vice Chancellor or the Executive Director of Finance, Audit & Risk, providing such reviews do not compromise their objectivity or independence.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000008"
]
},
"description": "Devon"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93198&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
"postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jones",
"email": "c.jones@fxplus.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1326253504"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017432-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T17:10:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2081_Falmouth",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension option at the end of the first 36 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical - 60% Commercial - 30% Sustainability and Social Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "PSQ Document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017432-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017432-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T17:10:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Internal Audit is an independent appraisal function within the University providing a service to management and is responsible to the Board of Governors and Audit & Risk Committee. The key role of internal audit is to provide assurance to the Governing Body as to the adequacy of the systems of internal control (including those arrangements for achieving economy, efficiency and effectiveness). The Audit & Risk Committee is responsible for reporting annually to the Board of Governors about the adequacy of the systems of internal control in place across the University. To help it arriving at an opinion on this it may rely on an internal audit service, who will report to it. For day-to-day issues, the Audit & Risk Committee delegates the co-ordination, direction and control of the audit to the Executive Director of Finance, Audit & Risk. The Internal Auditors appointed will have direct access as necessary, to the Executive Director of Finance, Audit & Risk, the Vice Chancellor and to the Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee. The scope of internal audit work extends to all of the University’s activities. For each meeting of the Audit & Risk Committee (normally 3 per year) reports detailing the results of internal audit reviews undertaken must be presented. These need to be finalised and received by the University two weeks in advance of each meeting of the Audit & Risk Committee. In addition an annual report will be required summarising the work undertaken and providing an opinion to the Audit & Risk Committee as to the adequacy of the overall system of internal control. The successful firm may be asked to carry out special internal audit reviews requested by the Corporation, Audit & Risk Committee, Vice Chancellor or the Executive Director of Finance, Audit & Risk, providing such reviews do not compromise their objectivity or independence.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000008"
]
},
"description": "Devon"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93198&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
"postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXJ-7598-ZCMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jones",
"email": "c.jones@fxplus.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1326253504"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}