← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services

Buyer: Woven Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerWoven Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2025

What is being bought

Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’) wishes to engage a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to provide internal audit services. The contract shall cover the internal audit service for three financial years. The contract will be for an initial period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance. The internal auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee, the Chief Executive, and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The internal auditor will present audit findings to the Board, via the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee. The scope of the internal audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of Habinteg.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200Statutory audit services 79212300Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’) wishes to engage a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to provide internal audit services. The contract shall cover the internal audit service for three financial years. The contract will be for an initial period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance. The internal auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee, the Chief Executive, and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The internal auditor will present audit findings to the Board, via the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee. The scope of the internal audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of Habinteg.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internal audit services, Statutory audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN01444 median · 13.7 average (87 of 144 with a bid count)2.6 average (97 of 144 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£47,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0439ec
Latest release ID028305-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 29 2025 07:29:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2025award, contract028305-2025
14 Feb 2024tender004863-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028305-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-29T08:29:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122168",
    "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028305-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149585",
          "name": "Wbg Services LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’) wishes to engage a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to provide internal audit services. The contract shall cover the internal audit service for three financial years. The contract will be for an initial period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance. The internal auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee, the Chief Executive, and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The internal auditor will present audit findings to the Board, via the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee. The scope of the internal audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of Habinteg.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’) wishes to engage a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to provide internal audit services. The contract shall cover the internal audit service for three financial years. The contract will be for an initial period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance. The internal auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee, the Chief Executive, and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The internal auditor will present audit findings to the Board, via the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee. The scope of the internal audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of Habinteg.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122168",
      "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laganwood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Thompson",
        "email": "Claire.Thompson@woven.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149585",
      "name": "Wbg Services LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 4TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "168 Bath Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wbg Services LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@wbg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3031",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028305-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028305-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2025 · 028305-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028305-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-29T08:29:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122168",
    "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028305-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149585",
          "name": "Wbg Services LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’) wishes to engage a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to provide internal audit services. The contract shall cover the internal audit service for three financial years. The contract will be for an initial period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance. The internal auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee, the Chief Executive, and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The internal auditor will present audit findings to the Board, via the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee. The scope of the internal audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of Habinteg.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’) wishes to engage a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to provide internal audit services. The contract shall cover the internal audit service for three financial years. The contract will be for an initial period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance. The internal auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee, the Chief Executive, and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The internal auditor will present audit findings to the Board, via the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee. The scope of the internal audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of Habinteg.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122168",
      "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laganwood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Thompson",
        "email": "Claire.Thompson@woven.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149585",
      "name": "Wbg Services LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 4TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "168 Bath Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wbg Services LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@wbg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3031",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028305-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028305-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Feb 2024 · 004863-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004863-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-14T08:14:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6517",
    "name": "Habinteg Housing Assocation Ulster Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for a period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’) wishes to engage a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to provide internal audit services. The contract shall cover the internal audit service for three financial years. The contract will be for an initial period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance. The internal auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee, the Chief Executive, and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The internal auditor will present audit findings to the Board, via the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee. The scope of the internal audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of Habinteg.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-11T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-11T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’) wishes to engage a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to provide internal audit services. The contract shall cover the internal audit service for three financial years. The contract will be for an initial period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance. The internal auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee, the Chief Executive, and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The internal auditor will present audit findings to the Board, via the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee. The scope of the internal audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of Habinteg.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the Procurement Documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the Procurement Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6517",
      "name": "Habinteg Housing Assocation Ulster Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Holywood",
        "postalCode": "BT18 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alex Moira House 22 Hibernia Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Habinteg Housing Assocation Ulster Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "consultancy@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}