17 Apr 2024 · 012511-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "012511-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-17T14:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012511-2024-1-1",
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111106",
"name": "Mersey Internal Audit Agency (MIAA)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) as the contracting authority aims to appoint a suitably qualified provider of Internal Audit Services for the PCC, Cheshire Constabulary (CC) and Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA).\nThe Internal Audit Service will be expected to provide independent objective assurance that each organisation’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively. They will also be expected to take a proactive approach to the improvement of systems and enable the achievement of Best Practice and Value for Money including delivering continuous improvement and eliminating waste and non-value-adding activity.\nThe successful Contractor will be required to work closely with the PCC, the PCC’s Chief Finance Officer, the CC and the CC’s Assistant Chief Officer and Head of Finance together with CFA’s Treasurer and Finance Departments. In addition, there will be a need to liaise with other corporate departments for work relating to the management and measurement of performance. The Contractor will also be required to liaise with corporate departments and the External Audit Services regarding the delivery of quality; services, policies, and procedures of the PCC, the CC and CFA.\nThe Contract term is 3 years with the option to extend the contract by two further periods of 12 months.\nPlease note the value of £275,000 is an estimate, and includes the optional contract extensions.\nFull details can be found within the Online ITT – which is constructed as an online questionnaire with Supporting files in the document folder. Additional information: Awarded Contract Value shown is for the initial 3 year term only. There are an additional 2 x Month optional extensions not included in the awarded Contract Value.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Section 1 - Internal Audit Services",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "Section 2 - Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Section 3 - Inreviews and Demonstrations",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Winsford. CW7 2UA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) as the contracting authority aims to appoint a suitably qualified provider of Internal Audit Services for the PCC, Cheshire Constabulary (CC) and Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA). The Internal Audit Service will be expected to provide independent objective assurance that each organisation’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively. A proactive approach is required to improve systems and achieve Best Practice and Value for Money including the delivery of continuous improvement and elimination of waste and non-value-adding activity. The Contract term is 3 years with the option to extend the contract by two further periods of 12 months. The value of £275,000 is an estimate, and includes the optional contract extensions. Full details can be found within the Online ITT – which is constructed as an online questionnaire with Supporting files in the document folder.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33132",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kim Hall",
"email": "Kim.Hall@cheshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01606363334"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111106",
"name": "Mersey Internal Audit Agency (MIAA)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park Summers Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "654424145",
"legalName": "Mersey Internal Audit Agency (MIAA)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4496",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012511-2024-1-1",
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 173550,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012511-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Awarded Contract Value is for the initial 3 year term. There are an optional 2 x 12 month extensions available that aren't included in the awarded contract value figure.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Dec 2023 · 036020-2023 · tender
{
"id": "036020-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-06T17:20:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be the option to extend the contract by two [2] further periods of of 12 Months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) as the contracting authority aims to appoint a suitably qualified provider of Internal Audit Services for the PCC, Cheshire Constabulary (CC) and Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA).\nThe Internal Audit Service will be expected to provide independent objective assurance that each organisation’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively. They will also be expected to take a proactive approach to the improvement of systems and enable the achievement of Best Practice and Value for Money including delivering continuous improvement and eliminating waste and non-value-adding activity.\nThe successful Contractor will be required to work closely with the PCC, the PCC’s Chief Finance Officer, the CC and the CC’s Assistant Chief Officer and Head of Finance together with CFA’s Treasurer and Finance Departments. In addition, there will be a need to liaise with other corporate departments for work relating to the management and measurement of performance. The Contractor will also be required to liaise with corporate departments and the External Audit Services regarding the delivery of quality; services, policies, and procedures of the PCC, the CC and CFA.\nThe Contract term is 3 years with the option to extend the contract by two further periods of 12 months.\nPlease note the value of £275,000 is an estimate, and includes the optional contract extensions.\nFull details can be found within the Online ITT – which is constructed as an online questionnaire with Supporting files in the document folder.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Section 1 - Internal Audit Services",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "Section 2 - Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Section 3 - Inreviews and Demonstrations",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Winsford. CW7 2UA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-09T11:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online: E-tendering system"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) as the contracting authority aims to appoint a suitably qualified provider of Internal Audit Services for the PCC, Cheshire Constabulary (CC) and Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA). The Internal Audit Service will be expected to provide independent objective assurance that each organisation’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively. A proactive approach is required to improve systems and achieve Best Practice and Value for Money including the delivery of continuous improvement and elimination of waste and non-value-adding activity. The Contract term is 3 years with the option to extend the contract by two further periods of 12 months. The value of £275,000 is an estimate, and includes the optional contract extensions. Full details can be found within the Online ITT – which is constructed as an online questionnaire with Supporting files in the document folder.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As set out in the tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As set out in the tender documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As set out in the tender documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As set out in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74975&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33132",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74975&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Kim Hall",
"email": "Kim.Hall@cheshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01606363334"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4496",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}