Internal Audit Services
Buyer: Stockport Homes Ltd →
What is being bought
Stockport Homes is seeking to enter a new three year contract with a suitably qualified and experienced company to deliver Internal Audit Services. There will be an optional extension of two further years, making a total contract length of no more than five years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040400 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030661-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 17 2023 15:49:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2023 | tenderUpdate | 030661-2023 |
| 26 Sept 2023 | tender | 028423-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030661-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-17T16:49:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040400",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-718",
"name": "Stockport Homes Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN691648",
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "iv.2 Administrative Information",
"section": "iv.2.2 and iv.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-11-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stockport Homes is seeking to enter a new three year contract with a suitably qualified and experienced company to deliver Internal Audit Services. There will be an optional extension of two further years, making a total contract length of no more than five years.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-718",
"name": "Stockport Homes Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone, 2 Edward Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockporthomes.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.stockporthomes.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockport Homes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Sarah Herod",
"email": "sarah.herod@stockporthomes.org",
"telephone": "+44 1614743577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Oct 2023 · 030661-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030661-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-17T16:49:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040400",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-718",
"name": "Stockport Homes Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN691648",
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "iv.2 Administrative Information",
"section": "iv.2.2 and iv.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-11-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stockport Homes is seeking to enter a new three year contract with a suitably qualified and experienced company to deliver Internal Audit Services. There will be an optional extension of two further years, making a total contract length of no more than five years.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-718",
"name": "Stockport Homes Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone, 2 Edward Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockporthomes.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.stockporthomes.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockport Homes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Sarah Herod",
"email": "sarah.herod@stockporthomes.org",
"telephone": "+44 1614743577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Sept 2023 · 028423-2023 · tender
{
"id": "028423-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-26T17:01:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040400",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-718",
"name": "Stockport Homes Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN691648",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Stockport Homes Group invites competitively tendered offers from suitably qualified and experienced company's to deliver Internal Audit Services for an initial period of three years with the option to extend for a further two years subject to agreement commencing 1 April 2024.\nStockport Homes Group operates as a group structure. The Internal Audit Contract will work across SHG and always consider the Group as a whole when undertaking activity. To ensure assurance can be provided to both SHG Board and Subsidiary Board(s).\nStockport Homes Group will require its Internal Auditor to: (but not limited to)\nRisk and Assurance Framework\n·\tConduct a baseline review of SHG’s current risk and assurance framework and produce recommendations for strengthening the internal control environment.\n·\tProvide advice and guidance on the systems and processes for risk management within SHG, including the continued development and strengthening of the risk management framework / strategy for SHG.\n·\tBring sector expertise to SHG to ensure the risk and assurance framework is in line with best practice and able to deal with emerging risks.\n·\tProvide updates and guidance in relation to developments / best practice in relation to risk management and internal audit and other issues related to the social housing / other sectors that are pertinent to the operations of the Group.\n·\tEnsure SHG is working in line with requirements of the Regulator of Social Housing and ensure Internal Audits provide evidence of compliance with any of the related Regulatory Standards.\n·\tContribute to the integrity of SHG’s governance processes and commitment to value for money.\nDevelopment of Internal Audit Plan\n·\tProduce a robust and comprehensive three-year strategic Internal Audit Plan in consultation with senior managers and the Audit and Risk Committee which reflects SHG’s current risks and assurance requirements.\n·\tEnsure the Internal Audit Plan meets the regulatory requirements faced by SHG and identify any gaps in regulatory compliance.\n·\tThe Plan must provide independent assurance over the internal control framework and any regulatory obligations.\n·\tThe Plan must ensure that there is suitable testing of the internal controls that exist, providing an independent assessment of whether they are appropriate, are operating effectively, and are adequate and proportionate.\n·\tThe scope and delivery of the three-year Internal Audit Plan must however also remain flexible to be able to respond and adapt to SHG’s changing internal and external operating environment.\n·\tImplement a rolling annual programme of internal audit reviews which provide assurance over SHG’s existing control environment, and which also identify improvement areas and signpost to appropriate external best practice which SHG can learn from\nPlanning and Delivery of Internal Audits\n·\tEnsure that the scope of each internal audit is outlined and agreed in advance of the fieldwork taking place and that wider considerations about SHG’s business are reflected appropriately in each internal audit.\n·\tEnsure all scopes (terms of reference) outline the risks to be tested, the approach to testing that will be performed and indicative sample sizes for testing.\n·\tEnsure all internal audits are delivered to agreed timescales and ensure all internal audits are properly resourced in terms of auditor knowledge and experience, with appropriate access to senior input as required, and appropriate supervision at all times.\n·\tEnsure that all internal audits of a service area subject to a legal / regulatory requirement are operating compliantly in line with those legal / regulatory requirements (including those set out by the Regulator of Social Housing)\n·\tEnsure that all internal audits are delivered in line with applicable Internal Audit Standards.\n·\tEnsure the provision of high quality, accurate and timely reports, in a format agreed with the Audit and Risk Committee, which detail internal audit findings, recommendations for improvement and signposting to sources of best practice.\n·\tReports will outline the internal auditors view of the risk identified and the risk associated with not implementing the recommendations. All recommendations to be practical and proportionate in terms of cost / benefit.\n·\tA template report to be submitted alongside the tender.\n·\tEnsure reports are accessible to Board Members and able to be reviewed on a range of devices, including iPads.\n·\tWork with managers and officers to ensure that agreed recommendations are fully enacted and embedded, as intended, in a timely manner and to report back to Audit and Risk Committee regularly on this matter.\nAudit and Risk Committee\n·\tAttend each Audit and Risk Committee meeting in person (four per year) to provide assurance on delivery of the internal audit programme and to present the reports of reviews which have been completed and confidently handle any questions arising from the presentation of the report to the Committee.\n·\tBe available for private discussions with the Audit and Risk Committee as and when required throughout the year, as required by the Audit and Risk Committee.\n·\tMeet with the Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee in private, at a frequency to be agreed.\nContract Management and Delivery\n·\tResource the contract appropriately with both a named senior and operational lead for the contract to ensure delivery is in line with agreed standards / KPI’s. The named leads must attend regular contract management meetings.\n·\tProvide relevant training to managers, Wider Leadership Forum and Members of the Audit and Risk Committee (and other Board Members) as required.\n·\tHave effective liaison with the External Auditors to ensure the internal audit programme complements the statutory audit and provides assurance that the External Auditors can rely on.\n·\tThe Internal Auditor should seek feedback on the experience of the delivery of the Internal Audit Contract from a range of stakeholders within SHG and act on any negative feedback / suggested improvements in a timely manner.\nThis tender will follow the “Open Tender” process. This means that it is a one-stage process.\nWhilst this is a single stage process, tenderers will be required to complete and return a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and part of Tender documentation.\nBelow is an anticipated timetable for the Tender\nDispatch of ITT Tuesday 26 September 2023\nClarification Questions Close\tMonday 16 October 2023, 4pm\nReturn of Tenders Friday 27 October 2023, 12pm\nClarification Meetings\tMonday 13 November 2023\nSelection of Successful Tenderer\tDecision to be approved by SHG Board on Monday 11 December 2023\nFormal Contract Award to be made no later than Friday 15 December 2023\n10 day standstill period ends\tWednesday 27 December 2023\n(This accounts for Christmas Bank Holidays)\nContract Signatory \tAs SHG closes over Christmas, it is envisaged that Contracts will be signed by Friday 5 January 2024.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Stockport Homes Group invites competitively tendered offers from suitably qualified and experienced company's to deliver Internal Audit Services for an initial period of three years with the option to extend for a further two years subject to agreement commencing 1 April 2024.\nStockport Homes Group operates as a group structure. The Internal Audit Contract will work across SHG and always consider the Group as a whole when undertaking activity. To ensure assurance can be provided to both SHG Board and Subsidiary Board(s).\nThis tender will follow the “Open Tender” process. This means that it is a one-stage process.\nWhilst this is a single stage process, tenderers will be required to complete and return a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) as part of Tender documentation.\nBelow is an anticipated timetable for the Tender\nDispatch of ITT Tuesday 26 September 2023\nClarification Questions Close\tMonday 16 October 2023, 4pm\nReturn of Tenders Friday 27 October 2023, 12pm\nClarification Meetings\tMonday 13 November 2023\nSelection of Successful Tenderer\tDecision to be approved by SHG Board on Monday 11 December 2023\nFormal Contract Award to be made no later than Friday 15 December 2023\n10 day standstill period ends\tWednesday 27 December 2023\n(This accounts for Christmas Bank Holidays)\nContract Signatory \tAs SHG closes over Christmas, it is envisaged that Contracts will be signed by Friday 5 January 2024.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-718",
"name": "Stockport Homes Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone, 2 Edward Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockporthomes.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.stockporthomes.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockport Homes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Ms Sarah Herod",
"email": "sarah.herod@stockporthomes.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93466",
"name": "Stockport Homes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone, 2 Edward Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockport Homes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}