← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services

Buyer: Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust →

BuyerPortsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Provision of Internal Audit services

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Internal Audit Services to Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust for the period April 2023 - March 2028. Tendered as a further competition via Lot 1 (Internal Audit & Assurance) of the Crown Commercial Service Audit & Assurance Services framework reference RM6188 by NHS South of England Procurement Services acting on behalf of the Contracting Authority.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Scope & responsibilities — 10
Internal Audit Planning — 10
Internal Audit Reporting — 10
Liaison with External Audit — 10
Staffing — 10
Innovation & New Technology — 10
Net Zero & Social Value — 10
Commercial - non price — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31494 median · 5.6 average (16 of 49 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award results from a further competition/mini-tender run in accordance with the requirements of Lot 1 (Internal Audit & Assurance) of the Crown Commercial Service Audit & Assurance Services framework reference RM6188. All suppliers appointed to this framework Lot were contacted directly and invited to be participate in pre-tender engagement and, irrespective of their participation or not in this engagement, all appointed suppliers were later invited to tender.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Internal Audit Services

Statusactive
SupplierBDO LLP

Contracts

Internal Audit Services

Statusactive
Value£700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d57
Latest release ID035349-2022
Latest release timestampWed Dec 14 2022 11:27:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2022award, contract035349-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035349-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-14T11:27:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70844",
    "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035349-2022-F15777-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F15777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services to Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust for the period April 2023 - March 2028.\nTendered as a further competition via Lot 1 (Internal Audit & Assurance) of the Crown Commercial Service Audit & Assurance Services framework reference RM6188 by NHS South of England Procurement Services acting on behalf of the Contracting Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scope & responsibilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Internal Audit Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Internal Audit Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Liaison with External Audit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation & New Technology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Net Zero & Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial - non price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Internal Audit services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award results from a further competition/mini-tender run in accordance with the requirements of Lot 1 (Internal Audit & Assurance) of the Crown Commercial Service Audit & Assurance Services framework reference RM6188. \nAll suppliers appointed to this framework Lot were contacted directly and invited to be participate in pre-tender engagement and, irrespective of their participation or not in this engagement, all appointed suppliers were later invited to tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70844",
      "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Cosham, Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.porthosp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupert Hatch",
        "email": "rupert.hatch@soeprocurement.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1489779614"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bdo.co.uk/en-gb/home",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035349-2022-F15777-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035349-2022-F15777-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2022 · 035349-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035349-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-14T11:27:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70844",
    "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035349-2022-F15777-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F15777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services to Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust for the period April 2023 - March 2028.\nTendered as a further competition via Lot 1 (Internal Audit & Assurance) of the Crown Commercial Service Audit & Assurance Services framework reference RM6188 by NHS South of England Procurement Services acting on behalf of the Contracting Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scope & responsibilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Internal Audit Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Internal Audit Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Liaison with External Audit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation & New Technology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Net Zero & Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial - non price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Internal Audit services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award results from a further competition/mini-tender run in accordance with the requirements of Lot 1 (Internal Audit & Assurance) of the Crown Commercial Service Audit & Assurance Services framework reference RM6188. \nAll suppliers appointed to this framework Lot were contacted directly and invited to be participate in pre-tender engagement and, irrespective of their participation or not in this engagement, all appointed suppliers were later invited to tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70844",
      "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Cosham, Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.porthosp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupert Hatch",
        "email": "rupert.hatch@soeprocurement.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1489779614"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bdo.co.uk/en-gb/home",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035349-2022-F15777-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035349-2022-F15777-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}