← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Internal Audit Services for One Manchester

Buyer: One Manchester →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOne Manchester
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Feb 2023
Value£450,000
Published30 Jan 2023

What is being bought

One Manchester is seeking to appoint an suitably qualified and experience provider to deliver Internal Audit Services. The overarching aim of the internal audit function is to review One Manchester's approach to securing economy, efficiency and effectiveness in the use of its resources as a Registered Provider; this includes ensuring that effective risk management, governance and internal controls are in place. The Supplier will be required to advise and provide assurance to ARC and, ultimately, the One Manchester Board on internal control processes. The work will be carried out in accordance with the International Professional Practices Framework (IPPF) as set out by the Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors.One Manchester will appoint a maximum of one supplier to the Contract for the delivery of internal audit services as set out in Appendix A Specification.

Delivery location

UKD33

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

One Manchester is seeking to appoint an suitably qualified and experience provider to deliver Internal Audit Services. The overarching aim of the internal audit function is to review One Manchester's approach to securing economy, efficiency and effectiveness in the use of its resources as a Registered Provider; this includes ensuring that effective risk management, governance and internal controls are in place. The Supplier will be required to advise and provide assurance to ARC and, ultimately, the One Manchester Board on internal control processes. The work will be carried out in accordance with the International Professional Practices Framework (IPPF) as set out by the Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors.One Manchester will appoint a maximum of one supplier to the Contract for the delivery of internal audit services as set out in Appendix A Specification.

Statusactive
Value£450,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internal audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD33225 median · 12.5 average (11 of 22 with a bid count)2.3 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1095 median · 7.1 average (23 of 1,109 with a bid count)1.2 average (23 of 1,109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039bc3
Latest release ID002732-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 30 2023 10:21:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-27T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-27T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2023tender002732-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002732-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T10:21:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039bc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73956",
    "name": "One Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PfHCon/00000458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is intended that the Contract will run for an initial term of three (3) years, extendable for a further period of two (2) years from the Commencement Date"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "One Manchester is seeking to appoint an suitably qualified and experience provider to deliver Internal Audit Services. The overarching aim of the internal audit function is to review One Manchester's approach to securing economy, efficiency and effectiveness in the use of its resources as a Registered Provider; this includes ensuring that effective risk management, governance and internal controls are in place. The Supplier will be required to advise and provide assurance to ARC and, ultimately, the One Manchester Board on internal control processes. The work will be carried out in accordance with the International Professional Practices Framework (IPPF) as set out by the Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors.One Manchester will appoint a maximum of one supplier to the Contract for the delivery of internal audit services as set out in Appendix A Specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 4500
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services for One Manchester",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-27T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-27T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "One Manchester is seeking to appoint an suitably qualified and experience provider to deliver Internal Audit Services. The overarching aim of the internal audit function is to review One Manchester's approach to securing economy, efficiency and effectiveness in the use of its resources as a Registered Provider; this includes ensuring that effective risk management, governance and internal controls are in place. The Supplier will be required to advise and provide assurance to ARC and, ultimately, the One Manchester Board on internal control processes. The work will be carried out in accordance with the International Professional Practices Framework (IPPF) as set out by the Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors.One Manchester will appoint a maximum of one supplier to the Contract for the delivery of internal audit services as set out in Appendix A Specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the Procurement Documents",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the Procurement Documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As set out in the Procurement Documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the Procurement Documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As set out in the Procurement Documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the Procurement Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73956",
      "name": "One Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 5RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Lovell House, 6 Archway, Hulme"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.onemanchester.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "One Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
        "name": "Brendan Trobe",
        "email": "info@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "OM-IA-01/23",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "Procurement for Housing (PfH) is supporting One Manchester with the procurement of Internal Audit Services, by providing procurement consultancy, One Manchester is the client and will be the Contracting Authority and Client for the contract",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2023 · 002732-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002732-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T10:21:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039bc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73956",
    "name": "One Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PfHCon/00000458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is intended that the Contract will run for an initial term of three (3) years, extendable for a further period of two (2) years from the Commencement Date"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "One Manchester is seeking to appoint an suitably qualified and experience provider to deliver Internal Audit Services. The overarching aim of the internal audit function is to review One Manchester's approach to securing economy, efficiency and effectiveness in the use of its resources as a Registered Provider; this includes ensuring that effective risk management, governance and internal controls are in place. The Supplier will be required to advise and provide assurance to ARC and, ultimately, the One Manchester Board on internal control processes. The work will be carried out in accordance with the International Professional Practices Framework (IPPF) as set out by the Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors.One Manchester will appoint a maximum of one supplier to the Contract for the delivery of internal audit services as set out in Appendix A Specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 4500
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services for One Manchester",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-27T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-27T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "One Manchester is seeking to appoint an suitably qualified and experience provider to deliver Internal Audit Services. The overarching aim of the internal audit function is to review One Manchester's approach to securing economy, efficiency and effectiveness in the use of its resources as a Registered Provider; this includes ensuring that effective risk management, governance and internal controls are in place. The Supplier will be required to advise and provide assurance to ARC and, ultimately, the One Manchester Board on internal control processes. The work will be carried out in accordance with the International Professional Practices Framework (IPPF) as set out by the Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors.One Manchester will appoint a maximum of one supplier to the Contract for the delivery of internal audit services as set out in Appendix A Specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the Procurement Documents",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the Procurement Documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As set out in the Procurement Documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the Procurement Documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As set out in the Procurement Documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the Procurement Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73956",
      "name": "One Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 5RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Lovell House, 6 Archway, Hulme"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.onemanchester.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "One Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/procurementforhousing",
        "name": "Brendan Trobe",
        "email": "info@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "OM-IA-01/23",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "Procurement for Housing (PfH) is supporting One Manchester with the procurement of Internal Audit Services, by providing procurement consultancy, One Manchester is the client and will be the Contracting Authority and Client for the contract",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}