← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The key functions of the PCC are to: • secure the maintenance of the Police force and secure that each force is efficient and effective. • hold the Chief Constable (CC) to account for the exercise of the CC’s functions and the functions of persons under his/her direction and control. This procurement exercise relates to the procurement of Internal Audit Services on behalf of both the PCC and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (CC), separate corporations sole. The PCC and CC are separate, but closely related, entities who wish to engage an Internal Audit supplier to provide an adequate and effective system of continuous internal audit, in accordance with various statutory and code of practice requirements. In each case the successful supplier will report to the Joint Independent Audit Committee, the Chief Finance Officers (CFOs) and other senior officers of both organisations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

The key functions of the PCC are to: • secure the maintenance of the Police force and secure that each force is efficient and effective. • hold the Chief Constable (CC) to account for the exercise of the CC’s functions and the functions of persons under his/her direction and control. This procurement exercise relates to the procurement of Internal Audit Services on behalf of both the PCC and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (CC), separate corporations sole. The PCC and CC are separate, but closely related, entities who wish to engage an Internal Audit supplier to provide an adequate and effective system of continuous internal audit, in accordance with various statutory and code of practice requirements. In each case the successful supplier will report to the Joint Independent Audit Committee, the Chief Finance Officers (CFOs) and other senior officers of both organisations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Internal Audit Service

Statusactive
Value£776,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b56a
Latest release ID016787-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 14 2023 05:09:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2023award, contract016787-2023
23 Mar 2023tender008463-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016787-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-14T06:09:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b56a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35239",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016787-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85082",
          "name": "Azets Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2789-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The key functions of the PCC are to:\n•\tsecure the maintenance of the Police force and secure that each force is efficient and effective.\n•\thold the Chief Constable (CC) to account for the exercise of the CC’s functions and the functions of persons under his/her direction and control.\nThis procurement exercise relates to the procurement of Internal Audit Services on behalf of both the PCC and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (CC), separate corporations sole.\nThe PCC and CC are separate, but closely related, entities who wish to engage an Internal Audit supplier to provide an adequate and effective system of continuous internal audit, in accordance with various statutory and code of practice requirements.  In each case the successful supplier will report to the Joint Independent Audit Committee, the Chief Finance Officers (CFOs) and other senior officers of both organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S9 2EH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The key functions of the PCC are to:\n•\tsecure the maintenance of the Police force and secure that each force is efficient and effective.\n•\thold the Chief Constable (CC) to account for the exercise of the CC’s functions and the functions of persons under his/her direction and control.\nThis procurement exercise relates to the procurement of Internal Audit Services on behalf of both the PCC and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (CC), separate corporations sole.\nThe PCC and CC are separate, but closely related, entities who wish to engage an Internal Audit supplier to provide an adequate and effective system of continuous internal audit, in accordance with various statutory and code of practice requirements.  In each case the successful supplier will report to the Joint Independent Audit Committee, the Chief Finance Officers (CFOs) and other senior officers of both organisations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35239",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S9 2EH",
        "postalCode": "Carbrook House, 5 Ca",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Police HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorks.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amie Knight",
        "email": "amie.knight@southyorks.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464986519"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85082",
      "name": "Azets Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Azets Technology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4268",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78230",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield ",
        "postalCode": "S9",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016787-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 776000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016787-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jun 2023 · 016787-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016787-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-14T06:09:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b56a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35239",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016787-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85082",
          "name": "Azets Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2789-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The key functions of the PCC are to:\n•\tsecure the maintenance of the Police force and secure that each force is efficient and effective.\n•\thold the Chief Constable (CC) to account for the exercise of the CC’s functions and the functions of persons under his/her direction and control.\nThis procurement exercise relates to the procurement of Internal Audit Services on behalf of both the PCC and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (CC), separate corporations sole.\nThe PCC and CC are separate, but closely related, entities who wish to engage an Internal Audit supplier to provide an adequate and effective system of continuous internal audit, in accordance with various statutory and code of practice requirements.  In each case the successful supplier will report to the Joint Independent Audit Committee, the Chief Finance Officers (CFOs) and other senior officers of both organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S9 2EH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The key functions of the PCC are to:\n•\tsecure the maintenance of the Police force and secure that each force is efficient and effective.\n•\thold the Chief Constable (CC) to account for the exercise of the CC’s functions and the functions of persons under his/her direction and control.\nThis procurement exercise relates to the procurement of Internal Audit Services on behalf of both the PCC and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (CC), separate corporations sole.\nThe PCC and CC are separate, but closely related, entities who wish to engage an Internal Audit supplier to provide an adequate and effective system of continuous internal audit, in accordance with various statutory and code of practice requirements.  In each case the successful supplier will report to the Joint Independent Audit Committee, the Chief Finance Officers (CFOs) and other senior officers of both organisations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35239",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S9 2EH",
        "postalCode": "Carbrook House, 5 Ca",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Police HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorks.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amie Knight",
        "email": "amie.knight@southyorks.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464986519"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85082",
      "name": "Azets Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Azets Technology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4268",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78230",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield ",
        "postalCode": "S9",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016787-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 776000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016787-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2023 · 008463-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008463-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-23T12:24:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b56a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35239",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2789-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The key functions of the PCC are to:\n•\tsecure the maintenance of the Police force and secure that each force is efficient and effective.\n•\thold the Chief Constable (CC) to account for the exercise of the CC’s functions and the functions of persons under his/her direction and control.\nThis procurement exercise relates to the procurement of Internal Audit Services on behalf of both the PCC and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (CC), separate corporations sole.\nThe PCC and CC are separate, but closely related, entities who wish to engage an Internal Audit supplier to provide an adequate and effective system of continuous internal audit, in accordance with various statutory and code of practice requirements.  In each case the successful supplier will report to the Joint Independent Audit Committee, the Chief Finance Officers (CFOs) and other senior officers of both organisations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S9 2EH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The key functions of the PCC are to:\n•\tsecure the maintenance of the Police force and secure that each force is efficient and effective.\n•\thold the Chief Constable (CC) to account for the exercise of the CC’s functions and the functions of persons under his/her direction and control.\nThis procurement exercise relates to the procurement of Internal Audit Services on behalf of both the PCC and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (CC), separate corporations sole.\nThe PCC and CC are separate, but closely related, entities who wish to engage an Internal Audit supplier to provide an adequate and effective system of continuous internal audit, in accordance with various statutory and code of practice requirements.  In each case the successful supplier will report to the Joint Independent Audit Committee, the Chief Finance Officers (CFOs) and other senior officers of both organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 900
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=66623&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35239",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S9 2EH",
        "postalCode": "Carbrook House, 5 Ca",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Police HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorks.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=66623&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Amie Knight",
        "email": "amie.knight@southyorks.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464986519"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4268",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78230",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield ",
        "postalCode": "S9",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}