← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLocal Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The FCA authorised and regulated asset management firm Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd seeks to award a contract for Internal Audit and Assurance under Lot 1 of the Crown Commercial Service's Audit and Assurance Services Framework Agreement RM6188. The service shall cover all aspects of internal audit to provide independent and objective assurance and consulting activity on the effectiveness of governance, risk management and controls in line with applicable standards. The Supplier to Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd will provide: • Assurance on governance, risk management and controls including but not limited to IT, finance, commercial, human resources, facilities management, policy development and operations • Advice and guidance on internal audit • Development of internal audit strategy and methodologies • Outsourced internal audit services • Specialist services covering Finance including treasury management

Delivery location

UKD · UKI

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

The FCA authorised and regulated asset management firm Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd seeks to award a contract for Internal Audit and Assurance under Lot 1 of the Crown Commercial Service's Audit and Assurance Services Framework Agreement RM6188. The service shall cover all aspects of internal audit to provide independent and objective assurance and consulting activity on the effectiveness of governance, risk management and controls in line with applicable standards. The Supplier to Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd will provide: • Assurance on governance, risk management and controls including but not limited to IT, finance, commercial, human resources, facilities management, policy development and operations • Advice and guidance on internal audit • Development of internal audit strategy and methodologies • Outsourced internal audit services • Specialist services covering Finance including treasury management

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD5064 median · 80.4 average (179 of 506 with a bid count)5.3 average (209 of 506 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with the process detailed in framework schedule 7, LPPI Ltd is making a direct award to Deloitte LLP to provide Internal Audit and Assurance under Lot 1 of the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Audit and Assurance Services Framework Agreement RM6188. The service shall cover all aspects of internal audit to provide independent and objective assurance and consulting activity on the effectiveness of governance, risk management and controls in line with applicable standards. The Direct Award is made on the basis that the Buyer has determined that the deliverables can be met by Deloitte LLP as set out in Framework schedule 1 and Framework schedule 2. The Buyer's statement of requirements was assessed against the Suppliers' catalogues and it was established that the from the Suppliers assessed as able to provide the services, the most economically advantageous solution was provided by Deloitte LLP.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011252-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033291
Latest release ID011252-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 29 2022 15:49:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2022award, contract011252-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011252-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-29T16:49:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033291",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51661",
    "name": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011252-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The FCA authorised and regulated asset management firm Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd seeks to award a contract for Internal Audit and Assurance under Lot 1 of the Crown Commercial Service's Audit and Assurance Services Framework Agreement RM6188.\nThe service shall cover all aspects of internal audit to provide independent and objective assurance and consulting activity on the effectiveness of governance, risk management and controls in line with applicable standards.\nThe Supplier to Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd will provide:\n•\tAssurance on governance, risk management and controls including but not limited to IT, finance, commercial, human resources, facilities management, policy development and operations\n•\tAdvice and guidance on internal audit\n•\tDevelopment of internal audit strategy and methodologies\n•\tOutsourced internal audit services\n•\tSpecialist services covering Finance including treasury management",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The FCA authorised and regulated asset management firm Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd seeks to award a contract for Internal Audit and Assurance under Lot 1 of the Crown Commercial Service's Audit and Assurance Services Framework Agreement RM6188.\nThe service shall cover all aspects of internal audit to provide independent and objective assurance and consulting activity on the effectiveness of governance, risk management and controls in line with applicable standards.\nThe Supplier to Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd will provide:\n•\tAssurance on governance, risk management and controls including but not limited to IT, finance, commercial, human resources, facilities management, policy development and operations\n•\tAdvice and guidance on internal audit\n•\tDevelopment of internal audit strategy and methodologies\n•\tOutsourced internal audit services\n•\tSpecialist services covering Finance including treasury management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the process detailed in framework schedule 7, LPPI Ltd is making a direct award to Deloitte LLP to provide Internal Audit and Assurance under Lot 1 of the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Audit and Assurance Services Framework Agreement RM6188. The service shall cover all aspects of internal audit to provide independent and objective assurance and consulting activity on the effectiveness of governance, risk management and controls in line with applicable standards.  The Direct Award is made  on the basis that the Buyer has determined that the deliverables can be met by Deloitte LLP as set out in Framework schedule 1 and Framework schedule 2.  The Buyer's statement of requirements was assessed against the Suppliers' catalogues and it was established that the from the Suppliers assessed as able to provide the services, the most economically advantageous solution was provided by Deloitte LLP.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51661",
      "name": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Finsbury Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.localpensionspartnership.org.uk/Investment-management",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Richardson",
        "email": "tom.richardson@lppi.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51662",
      "name": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011252-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011252-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2022 · 011252-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011252-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-29T16:49:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033291",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51661",
    "name": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011252-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The FCA authorised and regulated asset management firm Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd seeks to award a contract for Internal Audit and Assurance under Lot 1 of the Crown Commercial Service's Audit and Assurance Services Framework Agreement RM6188.\nThe service shall cover all aspects of internal audit to provide independent and objective assurance and consulting activity on the effectiveness of governance, risk management and controls in line with applicable standards.\nThe Supplier to Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd will provide:\n•\tAssurance on governance, risk management and controls including but not limited to IT, finance, commercial, human resources, facilities management, policy development and operations\n•\tAdvice and guidance on internal audit\n•\tDevelopment of internal audit strategy and methodologies\n•\tOutsourced internal audit services\n•\tSpecialist services covering Finance including treasury management",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The FCA authorised and regulated asset management firm Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd seeks to award a contract for Internal Audit and Assurance under Lot 1 of the Crown Commercial Service's Audit and Assurance Services Framework Agreement RM6188.\nThe service shall cover all aspects of internal audit to provide independent and objective assurance and consulting activity on the effectiveness of governance, risk management and controls in line with applicable standards.\nThe Supplier to Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd will provide:\n•\tAssurance on governance, risk management and controls including but not limited to IT, finance, commercial, human resources, facilities management, policy development and operations\n•\tAdvice and guidance on internal audit\n•\tDevelopment of internal audit strategy and methodologies\n•\tOutsourced internal audit services\n•\tSpecialist services covering Finance including treasury management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the process detailed in framework schedule 7, LPPI Ltd is making a direct award to Deloitte LLP to provide Internal Audit and Assurance under Lot 1 of the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Audit and Assurance Services Framework Agreement RM6188. The service shall cover all aspects of internal audit to provide independent and objective assurance and consulting activity on the effectiveness of governance, risk management and controls in line with applicable standards.  The Direct Award is made  on the basis that the Buyer has determined that the deliverables can be met by Deloitte LLP as set out in Framework schedule 1 and Framework schedule 2.  The Buyer's statement of requirements was assessed against the Suppliers' catalogues and it was established that the from the Suppliers assessed as able to provide the services, the most economically advantageous solution was provided by Deloitte LLP.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51661",
      "name": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Finsbury Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.localpensionspartnership.org.uk/Investment-management",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Richardson",
        "email": "tom.richardson@lppi.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51662",
      "name": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011252-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011252-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}