Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Internal Audit and Counter Fraud Service
Accounting
auditing and fiscal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board: "Internal Audit and Counter Fraud Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 47 active published awards; 46 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Oct 2023, 13:11 GMT | Last source update31 Oct 2023, 13:11 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAccounting, auditing and fiscal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041084 | ||
What is being bought
This notice is to inform the market of a contract awarded to RSM UK Group LLP (RSM) to deliver an Internal Audit and Counter Fraud Service for Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board.
Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB undertook a procurement process for an Internal Audit, Counter Fraud and Security Management Service using a call-off process using the East of England NHS Collaborative Hub (EoECPH) Statutory Audit and Multi-Specialty Consultancy Services Framework, Lot 4 - Internal Audit and Counter Fraud Services, advertised in OJEU reference 2019/S 153-377590.
The awarded contract started on 1st April 2022 and was due to expire on 31st March 2026. Since the contract was awarded, the provider has encountered significant staffing challenges that have severely hindered their ability to fulfil the obligations within their contract. As a result, they have been unable to deliver any work as per the agreed 2023/24 work plan. Subsequently, the provider has requested that the contract be terminated as they have been unable to fulfil their obligations against the terms and conditions.
The award to RSM is being made under Regulation 32 (2) (c) emergency requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
31 Oct 2023, 13:11 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Oct 2023, 13:11 GMT - Buyer information updated
31 Oct 2023, 13:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis notice is to inform the market of a contract awarded to RSM UK Group LLP (RSM) to deliver an Internal Audit and Counter Fraud Service for Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB undertook a procurement process for an Internal Audit, Counter Fraud and Security Management Service using a call-off process using the East of England NHS Collaborative Hub (EoECPH) Statutory Audit and Multi-Specialty Consultancy Services Framework, Lot 4 - Internal Audit and Counter Fraud Services, advertised in OJEU reference 2019/S 153-377590. The awarded contract started on 1st April 2022 and was due to expire on 31st March 2026. Since the contract was awarded, the provider has encountered significant staffing challenges that have severely hindered their ability to fulfil the obligations within their contract. As a result, they have been unable to deliver any work as per the agreed 2023/24 work plan. Subsequently, the provider has requested that the contract be terminated as they have been unable to fulfil their obligations against the terms and conditions. The Internal Audit element of the contract commenced on 28th September 2023 and will end on 31st March 2025 whilst the Counter Fraud element will commence on 1st April 2024 and will end on 31st March 2025. The award to RSM is being made under Regulation 32 (2) (c) emergency requirements. The total value of the contract (including both elements) to 31st March 2025 is £200,750 exclusive of VAT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Oct 2023, 13:11 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £200,750
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards RSM UK Group LLP Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Internal Audit and Counter Fraud Services £200,750 · signed 2 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-67871Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe previous provider was awarded the contract via a competitive procurement process. Subsequently, the awarded provider has been unable to fulfil its contractual obligations and informed the ICB that they would like to discontinue with the contract.
This is an emergency requirement which is not attributable to, or foreseeable by, the Contracting Authority. It is not practicable to undertake a procurement exercise to appoint a new provider as the timescales associated with this would mean that the ICB would not be able to meet its statutory audit obligations to deliver the 2023/24 Head of Internal Audit Opinion. |