Intermediate Care Beds for North Tyneside
What is being bought
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is carrying out this procurement process to secure the provision of 20 Intermediate Care Beds in North Tyneside. <br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 3 x 12 month periods.<br/><br/>This is provider selection regime (PSR) contract notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services PSR Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b29e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007646-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 03 2025 11:25:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 007646-2025 |
| 30 Oct 2024 | tender | 035188-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007646-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T11:25:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b29e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139599",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NH1712 / C317166",
"title": "Intermediate Care Beds for North Tyneside",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Procurement process aborted due to insufficient competitive bids received.Under the PSR2023 regulations current contract awarded under Urgent process for 12 months whilst the Trust reviews alternative delivery models."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is carrying out this procurement process to secure the provision of 20 Intermediate Care Beds in North Tyneside. <br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 3 x 12 month periods.<br/><br/>This is provider selection regime (PSR) contract notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services PSR Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139599",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields,",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Cox",
"email": "donna.cox@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2025 · 007646-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007646-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T11:25:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b29e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139599",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NH1712 / C317166",
"title": "Intermediate Care Beds for North Tyneside",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Procurement process aborted due to insufficient competitive bids received.Under the PSR2023 regulations current contract awarded under Urgent process for 12 months whilst the Trust reviews alternative delivery models."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is carrying out this procurement process to secure the provision of 20 Intermediate Care Beds in North Tyneside. <br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 3 x 12 month periods.<br/><br/>This is provider selection regime (PSR) contract notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services PSR Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139599",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields,",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Cox",
"email": "donna.cox@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Oct 2024 · 035188-2024 · tender
{
"id": "035188-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-30T14:25:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b29e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118870",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NH1712 / C317166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4992000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is carrying out this procurement process to secure the provision of 20 Intermediate Care Beds in North Tyneside. Additional information: This is provider selection regime (PSR) contract notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services PSR Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.<br/><br/>Tender documentation including award and evaluation criteria can be found at www.atamis.co.uk project title: Intermediate Care Beds in North Tyneside (NH1712) reference C317166.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intermediate Care Beds for North Tyneside",
"value": {
"amount": 4992000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is carrying out this procurement process to secure the provision of 20 Intermediate Care Beds in North Tyneside. <br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 3 x 12 month periods.<br/><br/>This is provider selection regime (PSR) contract notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services PSR Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in ITT documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118870",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Tyneside General Hospital, Rake Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Donna Cox",
"email": "donna.cox@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112652",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcaastle",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobalt"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is provider selection regime (PSR) contract notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services PSR Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.<br/><br/>Tender documentation including award and evaluation criteria can be found at www.atamis.co.uk project title: Intermediate Care Beds in North Tyneside (NH1712) reference C317166.<br/><br/>Award Critieria 70% Price and 30% Quality as detailed in the ITT documentation.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}