← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interim Microsoft Managed Service

Buyer: Government Property Agency →

BuyerGovernment Property Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is for a direct award for the provision of expert Microsoft support services. This includes proactively managing Entra ID, Conditional Access policie, and MFA to strengthen endpoint security and mitigate cyber risks. The existing service gap necessitates expert, multi-tiered support to reduce the internal IT burden and ensure faster resolution of technical incidents and user access issues. Procuring a third-party Microsoft Gold Partner to manage backup services moves the GPA to a secure future state, further data retention as well as ransomware protection. Sustained support for Azure Virtual Desktop centralises IT administration, ensuring a secure, scalable digital workplace. Standard procurement processes can cause delays for emerging business needs; the Professional Services Retainer fills this gap by allowing immediate access to engineers for urgent projects and will only be used if required. This arrangement serves as an interim solution while the GPA develops its wider strategic Microsoft implementation and managed service partner strategy.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£203,500
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2026 to 30 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066fa1
Latest release ID025482-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 17:36:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025482-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025476-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025482-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T17:36:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72267000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 203500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 244200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025482-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025482-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T17:36:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC241713",
          "name": "BRIDGEALL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Microsoft Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a direct award for the provision of expert Microsoft support services. This includes proactively managing Entra ID, Conditional Access policie, and MFA to strengthen endpoint security and mitigate cyber risks. The existing service gap necessitates expert, multi-tiered support to reduce the internal IT burden and ensure faster resolution of technical incidents and user access issues.\nProcuring a third-party Microsoft Gold Partner to manage backup services moves the GPA to a secure future state, further data retention as well as ransomware protection.  Sustained support for Azure Virtual Desktop centralises IT administration, ensuring a secure, scalable digital workplace.\nStandard procurement processes can cause delays for emerging business needs; the Professional Services Retainer fills this gap by allowing immediate access to engineers for urgent projects and will only be used if required. This arrangement serves as an interim solution while the GPA develops its wider strategic Microsoft implementation and managed service partner strategy.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHR-3329-MDGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gpacommercialsystems@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC241713",
      "name": "BRIDGEALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard, 255 St. Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bridgeall.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC241713",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bridgeall.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNVX-5826-CBHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025482-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025482-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T17:36:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72267000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 203500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 244200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025482-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025482-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T17:36:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC241713",
          "name": "BRIDGEALL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Microsoft Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a direct award for the provision of expert Microsoft support services. This includes proactively managing Entra ID, Conditional Access policie, and MFA to strengthen endpoint security and mitigate cyber risks. The existing service gap necessitates expert, multi-tiered support to reduce the internal IT burden and ensure faster resolution of technical incidents and user access issues.\nProcuring a third-party Microsoft Gold Partner to manage backup services moves the GPA to a secure future state, further data retention as well as ransomware protection.  Sustained support for Azure Virtual Desktop centralises IT administration, ensuring a secure, scalable digital workplace.\nStandard procurement processes can cause delays for emerging business needs; the Professional Services Retainer fills this gap by allowing immediate access to engineers for urgent projects and will only be used if required. This arrangement serves as an interim solution while the GPA develops its wider strategic Microsoft implementation and managed service partner strategy.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHR-3329-MDGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gpacommercialsystems@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC241713",
      "name": "BRIDGEALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard, 255 St. Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bridgeall.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC241713",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bridgeall.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNVX-5826-CBHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025476-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025476-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T17:27:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72267000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 203500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 244200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025476-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025476-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T17:27:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC241713",
          "name": "BRIDGEALL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Microsoft Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a direct award for the provision of expert Microsoft support services. This includes proactively managing Entra ID, Conditional Access policie, and MFA to strengthen endpoint security and mitigate cyber risks. The existing service gap necessitates expert, multi-tiered support to reduce the internal IT burden and ensure faster resolution of technical incidents and user access issues.\nProcuring a third-party Microsoft Gold Partner to manage backup services moves the GPA to a secure future state, further data retention as well as ransomware protection.  Sustained support for Azure Virtual Desktop centralises IT administration, ensuring a secure, scalable digital workplace.\nStandard procurement processes can cause delays for emerging business needs; the Professional Services Retainer fills this gap by allowing immediate access to engineers for urgent projects and will only be used if required. This arrangement serves as an interim solution while the GPA develops its wider strategic Microsoft implementation and managed service partner strategy, alongside Cabinet Office.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement Act 2023, Section 41, Schedule 5:\nThe GPA relies on Paragraph 7 (a) and (b) of Schedule 5 for this award:\nIncompatibility (7a): The Supplier is currently providing a managed service that utilises deep institutional knowledge and specific system development within the GPA's resource pool. A change in supplier at this stage would result in the GPA receiving services that are technically incompatible with the existing infrastructure and governance framework.\nDisproportionate Technical Difficulties (7b): Transitioning to a new supplier for a limited 12-month interim period would cause significant re-work of processes, an increase in technical debt, and substantial time delays. This would create a high risk of service disruption and increased costs before the final transition to the GPA's long-term strategic partner.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHR-3329-MDGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gpacommercialsystems@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC241713",
      "name": "BRIDGEALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard, 255 St. Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bridgeall.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC241713",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bridgeall.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNVX-5826-CBHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}