← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interim Electrical Testing

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Fixed Wire Electrical Testing Programme Interim Contract This interim contract will be for a period of up to 12 weeks from 1st August 2025 - 24th October 2025.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Interim Electrical Testing - Lot 1

Statusactive
Value£40,866

Interim Electrical Testing - Lot 2

Statusactive
Value£46,239

Interim Electrical Testing - Lot 3

Statusactive
Value£44,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0580a6
Latest release ID045795-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 15:52:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025award, contract045795-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T16:52:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06717639",
          "name": "GOOM ELECTRICAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156916",
          "name": "Shield Electrical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "3",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90301",
          "name": "Cantillon Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Electrical Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fixed Wire Electrical Testing Programme Interim Contract\nThis interim contract will be for a period of up to 12 weeks from 1st August 2025 - 24th October 2025.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06717639",
      "name": "GOOM ELECTRICAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL2 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 24 Hertfordshire Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.goomelectrical.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06717639",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.farnham@goomelectrical.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTN-6233-MJVH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156916",
      "name": "Shield Electrical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 20 Pembroke Centre, Cheney Manor Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "John@shieldelectricalservices.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90301",
      "name": "Cantillon Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN25 2HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Herschel Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mc@cantillongroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Interim Electrical Testing - Lot 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40866.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49039.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045795-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045795-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:52:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Interim Electrical Testing - Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46239,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55486.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045795-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045795-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:52:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "3",
      "title": "Interim Electrical Testing - Lot 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 53820
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "3",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045795-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045795-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:52:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045795-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T16:52:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06717639",
          "name": "GOOM ELECTRICAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156916",
          "name": "Shield Electrical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "3",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90301",
          "name": "Cantillon Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Electrical Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fixed Wire Electrical Testing Programme Interim Contract\nThis interim contract will be for a period of up to 12 weeks from 1st August 2025 - 24th October 2025.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06717639",
      "name": "GOOM ELECTRICAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL2 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 24 Hertfordshire Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.goomelectrical.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06717639",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.farnham@goomelectrical.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTN-6233-MJVH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156916",
      "name": "Shield Electrical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 20 Pembroke Centre, Cheney Manor Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "John@shieldelectricalservices.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90301",
      "name": "Cantillon Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN25 2HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Herschel Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mc@cantillongroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Interim Electrical Testing - Lot 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40866.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49039.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045795-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045795-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:52:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Interim Electrical Testing - Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46239,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55486.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045795-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045795-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:52:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "3",
      "title": "Interim Electrical Testing - Lot 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 53820
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "3",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045795-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045795-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:52:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}