← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Intensive therapeutic and short breaks service for SEND

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,200,000
Published15 May 2025

What is being bought

An intensive therapeutic and short breaks service intended to enable children with SEND, who may display behaviour that challenges, to be supported to live in their local communities rather than residential settings.

Delivery location

UKD4, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,4121 median · 20.5 average (21,527 of 36,412 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,087 of 36,412 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD41771 median · 5 average (112 of 177 with a bid count)1.8 average (122 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0504 median · 20.3 average (23 of 1,050 with a bid count)2 average (23 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,383,118 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,200,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0513de
Latest release ID021551-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 15 2025 08:39:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2025planning021551-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021551-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T09:39:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intensive therapeutic and short breaks service for SEND",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An intensive therapeutic and short breaks service intended to enable children with SEND, who may display behaviour that challenges, to be supported to live in their local communities rather than residential settings.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09197997",
      "name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09197997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@socialvalueportal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021551-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021551-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-15T09:39:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2025 · 021551-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021551-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T09:39:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intensive therapeutic and short breaks service for SEND",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An intensive therapeutic and short breaks service intended to enable children with SEND, who may display behaviour that challenges, to be supported to live in their local communities rather than residential settings.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09197997",
      "name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09197997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@socialvalueportal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021551-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021551-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-15T09:39:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}