Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Karbon Homes →
Lot 6 Integration platform - Karbon Homes requires an integration supplier that has the functionality to provide middleware and integration platform to connect our various housing and related applications and systems (mostly cloud based) as well as manage our various APIs and automate business processes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056264 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069378-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 17:51:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069378-2026 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 062854-2025 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | planning | 041420-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069378-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T18:51:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integration platform",
"value": {
"amount": 803500.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 964200.24
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes the right to purchase additional \"Mule Credits\" this is to ensure any increases to the data being transferred for one system into another over the term of contract can be catered for."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069378-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069378-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T18:51:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "202507-GS134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Lot 6 Integration platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lot 6 Integration platform - Karbon Homes requires\n an integration supplier that has the functionality to provide middleware and integration platform to connect our various housing and related applications and systems (mostly cloud based) as well as manage our various APIs and automate business processes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of an extensive business transformation initiative to replace its Core ICT infrastructure, Karbon conducted a robust market testing exercise. A Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was formally published to evaluate potential solutions and delivery partners. This exercise examined several service providers across eight distinct requirements and technical lots.\nFollowing an evaluation of the market responses, Karbon is making a direct contract award to Salesforce for its core Integration requirements. The preliminary market engagement demonstrated that, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists that could satisfy the core technical criteria of this lot. While Karbon initially intended to utilise an established framework for this procurement, the specific commercial model required to minimise public expenditure and optimize value for money was technically and commercially unavailable through any existing framework route.\nSecuring Salesforce for the integration requirements serves as a technical dependency and enabler for the remaining seven lots. By securing the integration layer first, Karbon can legally and safely award the remaining seven lots via competitive procedures, such as further competition or established frameworks.\nThe duration of this direct award is strictly limited to the minimum period necessary to execute the wider system transition. Bypassing an immediate competition for this specific integration layer is a proportionate measure. A competition at this stage would introduce disproportionate costs, extreme technical complexity, and unacceptable operational risk to the continuity of Karbon's critical corporate services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "billing@emea.salesforce.com",
"telephone": "01613939649"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069378-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T18:51:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integration platform",
"value": {
"amount": 803500.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 964200.24
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes the right to purchase additional \"Mule Credits\" this is to ensure any increases to the data being transferred for one system into another over the term of contract can be catered for."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069378-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069378-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T18:51:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "202507-GS134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Lot 6 Integration platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lot 6 Integration platform - Karbon Homes requires\n an integration supplier that has the functionality to provide middleware and integration platform to connect our various housing and related applications and systems (mostly cloud based) as well as manage our various APIs and automate business processes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of an extensive business transformation initiative to replace its Core ICT infrastructure, Karbon conducted a robust market testing exercise. A Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was formally published to evaluate potential solutions and delivery partners. This exercise examined several service providers across eight distinct requirements and technical lots.\nFollowing an evaluation of the market responses, Karbon is making a direct contract award to Salesforce for its core Integration requirements. The preliminary market engagement demonstrated that, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists that could satisfy the core technical criteria of this lot. While Karbon initially intended to utilise an established framework for this procurement, the specific commercial model required to minimise public expenditure and optimize value for money was technically and commercially unavailable through any existing framework route.\nSecuring Salesforce for the integration requirements serves as a technical dependency and enabler for the remaining seven lots. By securing the integration layer first, Karbon can legally and safely award the remaining seven lots via competitive procedures, such as further competition or established frameworks.\nThe duration of this direct award is strictly limited to the minimum period necessary to execute the wider system transition. Bypassing an immediate competition for this specific integration layer is a proportionate measure. A competition at this stage would introduce disproportionate costs, extreme technical complexity, and unacceptable operational risk to the continuity of Karbon's critical corporate services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "billing@emea.salesforce.com",
"telephone": "01613939649"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062854-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T12:52:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202507-GS134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing related ICT Systems",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062854-2025",
"description": "The submissions deadline published in the original notice was the clarifications deadline on our e-portal. We have amended this notice to match the submissions deadline on the e-portal."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Karbon House is seeking preliminary market engagement with suppliers with the aim of defining our requirements and increasing our understanding of the markets and systems available to support our current and future requirements. Please note, this is not a tender, this will follow after the Preliminary Market Engagement has been completed.\nTo submit an expression of interest please download and complete the Karbon PME Response form by accessing the following link and search using the project reference number:\nhttps://suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx\nProject Reference: CA16192",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T12:52:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This procedure is being used to defining our requirements and increasing our understanding of the markets, and develop our shortlisting/selection process before going out to tender.\nPlease note, this is not a tender, this will follow after the Preliminary Market Engagement has been completed.\nTo submit an expression of interest please download and complete the Karbon PME Response form by accessing the following link and search using the project reference number:\nhttps://suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx\nProject Reference: CA16192"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041420-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T16:12:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202507-GS134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing related ICT Systems",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Karbon House is seeking preliminary market engagement with suppliers with the aim of defining our requirements and increasing our understanding of the markets and systems available to support our current and future requirements. Please note, this is not a tender, this will follow after the Preliminary Market Engagement has been completed. \nTo submit an expression of interest please download and complete the Karbon PME Response form by accessing the following link and search using the project reference number:\nhttps://suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx\nProject Reference: CA16192",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041420-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041420-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T16:12:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This procedure is being used to defining our requirements and increasing our understanding of the markets, and develop our shortlisting/selection process before going out to tender.\n Please note, this is not a tender, this will follow after the Preliminary Market Engagement has been completed. \nTo submit an expression of interest please download and complete the Karbon PME Response form by accessing the following link and search using the project reference number:\nhttps://suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx\nProject Reference: CA16192"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}