Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Medway Council invites quotations for the provision of services to gather and report on insight from specific populations with lived experience of long term health condition, or disability, in the context of the workplace to support development of the Kent and Medway Integrated Work and Health Strategy.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 49 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 49 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 49 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£4,879 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £7,500.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050515 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015997-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 17 2025 14:29:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015997-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-04-28T11:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2025 | tender | 015997-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015997-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T15:29:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050515",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7500
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Pass or Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Work and Health",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015997-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015997-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T15:29:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council invites quotations for the provision of services to gather and report on insight from specific populations with lived experience of long term health condition, or disability, in the context of the workplace to support development of the Kent and Medway Integrated Work and Health Strategy.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-28T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634 332284"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015997-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T15:29:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050515",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7500
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Pass or Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Work and Health",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015997-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015997-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T15:29:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council invites quotations for the provision of services to gather and report on insight from specific populations with lived experience of long term health condition, or disability, in the context of the workplace to support development of the Kent and Medway Integrated Work and Health Strategy.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-28T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634 332284"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}