Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Knowsley Council →
Knowsley MBC and Sefton MBC requires a service provider(s) to manage and deliver efficient and clinically effective integrated sexual health service(s). Service provision for the two authorities are specified in Lot 1 - Knowsley, and Lot 2 - Sefton. A service provider may bid for either or both lots. If they wish to deliver the sexual health service for both local authorities they must clearly demonstrate the financial and efficiency benefits of this approach.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,605 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 659 | 1 median · 42.6 average (330 of 659 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (356 of 659 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 856 | 4 median · 249.7 average (18 of 856 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (18 of 856 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£6,245,755 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £9,600,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052645 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027529-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 26 2025 20:15:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 027529-2025 |
| 26 May 2025 | planning | 027481-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027529-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T21:15:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "13311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"value": {
"amount": 9600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11520000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027529-2025",
"description": "There is a linked market engagement notice 2025/S 000-023516"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Knowsley MBC and Sefton MBC requires a service provider(s) to manage and deliver efficient and clinically\neffective integrated sexual health service(s). Service provision for the two authorities are specified in Lot 1 -\nKnowsley, and Lot 2 - Sefton. A service provider may bid for either or both lots. If they wish to deliver the sexual\nhealth service for both local authorities they must clearly demonstrate the financial and efficiency benefits of this\napproach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027529-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027529-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T21:15:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027529-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T21:15:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "13311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"value": {
"amount": 9600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11520000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027529-2025",
"description": "There is a linked market engagement notice 2025/S 000-023516"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Knowsley MBC and Sefton MBC requires a service provider(s) to manage and deliver efficient and clinically\neffective integrated sexual health service(s). Service provision for the two authorities are specified in Lot 1 -\nKnowsley, and Lot 2 - Sefton. A service provider may bid for either or both lots. If they wish to deliver the sexual\nhealth service for both local authorities they must clearly demonstrate the financial and efficiency benefits of this\napproach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027529-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027529-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T21:15:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027481-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T15:01:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "13311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"value": {
"amount": 9600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11520000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Knowsley MBC and Sefton MBC requires a service provider(s) to manage and deliver efficient and clinically\neffective integrated sexual health service(s). Service provision for the two authorities are specified in Lot 1 -\nKnowsley, and Lot 2 - Sefton. A service provider may bid for either or both lots. If they wish to deliver the sexual\nhealth service for both local authorities they must clearly demonstrate the financial and efficiency benefits of this\napproach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T15:01:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}