Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) housing department is seeking to purchase fully integrated IT solutions for its housing management, asset management, lettings and homelessness, property services and repairs / maintenance management functions. The aim is to efficiently consolidate and integrate solutions, onto a modern Cloud-based platform to leverage efficiencies and increase customer satisfaction.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,891 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 343 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers and other interested parties should register interest by replying to the contact on this notice. This notice is issued to provide and gather information only and does not constitute a call for competition. The information contained within this Notice, or in any communication made between SMBC and any supplier (in relation to this requirement), must not be assumed as creating a contract or agreement. SMBC shall have no liability for any costs, however incurred, by those attending any information days, attendance at meetings, or involvement in the proposed procurement process. Supplier Engagement Session / Open Day An on-site session, at our Sandwell Council offices, is currently being planned for July 2025. This will provide an opportunity for any interested suppliers, across all 4 procurement Lots, to attend. This will be a facilitated session where background to the project will be provided by way of a short presentation, with some detail from each of the specified procurement lots. There will be time for questions and answers in this session and, for those unable to attend in person, a Teams/Zoom link will be provided so that the session can be accessed remotely if required/preferred. For suppliers requiring an invite, to the supplier engagement session, please register your details by email to scott_ashwood@sandwell.gov.uk | engagement | 18 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0520f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029428-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 03 2025 09:55:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | planning | 029428-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 025825-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029428-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T10:55:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Housing Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3960000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) housing department is seeking to purchase fully integrated IT solutions for its housing management, asset management, lettings and homelessness, property services and repairs / maintenance management functions.\nThe aim is to efficiently consolidate and integrate solutions, onto a modern Cloud-based platform to leverage efficiencies and increase customer satisfaction.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Ashwood",
"email": "scott_ashwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029428-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029428-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T10:55:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers and other interested parties should register interest by replying to the contact on this notice.\nThis notice is issued to provide and gather information only and does not constitute a call for competition. The information contained within this Notice, or in any communication made between SMBC and any supplier (in relation to this requirement), must not be assumed as creating a contract or agreement.\nSMBC shall have no liability for any costs, however incurred, by those attending any information days, attendance at meetings, or involvement in the proposed procurement process.\nSupplier Engagement Session / Open Day\nAn on-site session, at our Sandwell Council offices, is currently being planned for July 2025. This will provide an opportunity for any interested suppliers, across all 4 procurement Lots, to attend. This will be a facilitated session where background to the project will be provided by way of a short presentation, with some detail from each of the specified procurement lots. There will be time for questions and answers in this session and, for those unable to attend in person, a Teams/Zoom link will be provided so that the session can be accessed remotely if required/preferred.\nFor suppliers requiring an invite, to the supplier engagement session, please register your details by email to scott_ashwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029428-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T10:55:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Housing Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3960000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) housing department is seeking to purchase fully integrated IT solutions for its housing management, asset management, lettings and homelessness, property services and repairs / maintenance management functions.\nThe aim is to efficiently consolidate and integrate solutions, onto a modern Cloud-based platform to leverage efficiencies and increase customer satisfaction.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Ashwood",
"email": "scott_ashwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029428-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029428-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T10:55:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers and other interested parties should register interest by replying to the contact on this notice.\nThis notice is issued to provide and gather information only and does not constitute a call for competition. The information contained within this Notice, or in any communication made between SMBC and any supplier (in relation to this requirement), must not be assumed as creating a contract or agreement.\nSMBC shall have no liability for any costs, however incurred, by those attending any information days, attendance at meetings, or involvement in the proposed procurement process.\nSupplier Engagement Session / Open Day\nAn on-site session, at our Sandwell Council offices, is currently being planned for July 2025. This will provide an opportunity for any interested suppliers, across all 4 procurement Lots, to attend. This will be a facilitated session where background to the project will be provided by way of a short presentation, with some detail from each of the specified procurement lots. There will be time for questions and answers in this session and, for those unable to attend in person, a Teams/Zoom link will be provided so that the session can be accessed remotely if required/preferred.\nFor suppliers requiring an invite, to the supplier engagement session, please register your details by email to scott_ashwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025825-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T10:20:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Housing Management System",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) housing department is seeking to purchase fully integrated IT solutions for its housing management, asset management, lettings and homelessness, property services and repairs / maintenance management functions.\nThe aim is to efficiently consolidate and integrate solutions, onto a modern Cloud-based platform to leverage efficiencies and\n increase customer satisfaction.\nThis contract is divided into lots as per the following lots:\n1.\tHousing Management\n2.\tLettings and Homelessness\n3.\tAsset Management \n4.\tProperty Services and Repair / Maintenance Management",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025825-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025825-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T10:20:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}