← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Integrated GP Out of Hours Service

Buyer: North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2023

What is being bought

NECS463 Integrated GP Out of Hours Service across the South Tees locality of Tees Valley for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working with NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board in the localities of Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland (South Tees) are conducting a Request For Information (RFI) exercise to engage with the market and obtain input on the draft service model in respect of Integrated GP Out of Hours Service. To register an interest in responding to this market engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Request for Information documentation please go to the Intend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home. Please note that the deadline for RFI responses is 12 noon on Tuesday 28 February 2023. Please note that all communications and RFI submissions will be conducted via the Intend portal only. It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day. To register an interest in responding to this Market Engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Market Engagement documentation please go to the Intend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/home. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is utilising an electronic tendering tool (In-Tend) (e-Tendering system) to manage this Market Engagement exercise and communicate with potential bidders in accordance with Regulation 22 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended). It is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should you have any queries, or you are having problems registering please contact the In-Tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065. The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9 a.m.-5.30 p.m. Please note that this exercise is not part of any pre-qualification process. It is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise offering an opportunity for provider organisations to help inform potential future service models and/or commissioning intentions. Please note that the RFI documents can be accessed via the Intend portal from 14th February 2023.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NECS463 Integrated GP Out of Hours Service across the South Tees locality of Tees Valley for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working with NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board in the localities of Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland (South Tees) are conducting a Request For Information (RFI) exercise to engage with the market and obtain input on the draft service model in respect of Integrated GP Out of Hours Service. To register an interest in responding to this market engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Request for Information documentation please go to the Intend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home. Please note that the deadline for RFI responses is 12 noon on Tuesday 28 February 2023. Please note that all communications and RFI submissions will be conducted via the Intend portal only. It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day. To register an interest in responding to this Market Engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Market Engagement documentation please go to the Intend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/home. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is utilising an electronic tendering tool (In-Tend) (e-Tendering system) to manage this Market Engagement exercise and communicate with potential bidders in accordance with Regulation 22 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended). It is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should you have any queries, or you are having problems registering please contact the In-Tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065. The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9 a.m.-5.30 p.m. Please note that this exercise is not part of any pre-qualification process. It is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise offering an opportunity for provider organisations to help inform potential future service models and/or commissioning intentions. Please note that the RFI documents can be accessed via the Intend portal from 14th February 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1621 median · 5 average (34 of 62 with a bid count)1.9 average (35 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a582
Latest release ID004501-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 14 2023 12:59:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2023planning004501-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004501-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-14T12:59:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTR54",
    "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NECS63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NECS463 Integrated GP Out of Hours Service across the South Tees locality of Tees Valley for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working with NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board in the localities of Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland (South Tees) are conducting a Request For Information (RFI) exercise to engage with the market and obtain input on the draft service model in respect of Integrated GP Out of Hours Service. \nTo register an interest in responding to this market engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Request for Information documentation please go to the Intend portal:  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home.\nPlease note that the deadline for RFI responses is \n12 noon on Tuesday 28 February 2023.  \nPlease note that all communications and RFI submissions will be conducted via the Intend portal only. \nIt is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day.  \t\nTo register an interest in responding to this Market Engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Market Engagement documentation please go to the Intend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/home. \nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is utilising an electronic tendering tool (In-Tend) (e-Tendering system) to manage this Market Engagement exercise and communicate with potential bidders in accordance with Regulation 22 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended). It is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should you have any queries, or you are having problems registering please contact the In-Tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065.\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9 a.m.-5.30 p.m.\nPlease note that this exercise is not part of any pre-qualification process. It is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise offering an opportunity for provider organisations to help inform potential future service models and/or commissioning intentions.\nPlease note that the RFI documents can be accessed via the Intend portal from 14th February 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Tees locality of Tees Valley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated GP Out of Hours Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NECS463 Integrated GP Out of Hours Service across the South Tees locality of Tees Valley for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working with NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board in the localities of Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland (South Tees) are conducting a Request For Information (RFI) exercise to engage with the market and obtain input on the draft service model in respect of Integrated GP Out of Hours Service. \nTo register an interest in responding to this market engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Request for Information documentation please go to the Intend portal:  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home.\nPlease note that the deadline for RFI responses is \n12 noon on Tuesday 28 February 2023.  \nPlease note that all communications and RFI submissions will be conducted via the Intend portal only. \nIt is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day.  \t\nTo register an interest in responding to this Market Engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Market Engagement documentation please go to the Intend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/home. \nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is utilising an electronic tendering tool (In-Tend) (e-Tendering system) to manage this Market Engagement exercise and communicate with potential bidders in accordance with Regulation 22 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended). It is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should you have any queries, or you are having problems registering please contact the In-Tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065.\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9 a.m.-5.30 p.m.\nPlease note that this exercise is not part of any pre-qualification process. It is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise offering an opportunity for provider organisations to help inform potential future service models and/or commissioning intentions.\nPlease note that the RFI documents can be accessed via the Intend portal from 14th February 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTR54",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "North Ormesby",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home.",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTR54",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home.",
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2023 · 004501-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "004501-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-14T12:59:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTR54",
    "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NECS63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NECS463 Integrated GP Out of Hours Service across the South Tees locality of Tees Valley for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working with NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board in the localities of Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland (South Tees) are conducting a Request For Information (RFI) exercise to engage with the market and obtain input on the draft service model in respect of Integrated GP Out of Hours Service. \nTo register an interest in responding to this market engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Request for Information documentation please go to the Intend portal:  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home.\nPlease note that the deadline for RFI responses is \n12 noon on Tuesday 28 February 2023.  \nPlease note that all communications and RFI submissions will be conducted via the Intend portal only. \nIt is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day.  \t\nTo register an interest in responding to this Market Engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Market Engagement documentation please go to the Intend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/home. \nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is utilising an electronic tendering tool (In-Tend) (e-Tendering system) to manage this Market Engagement exercise and communicate with potential bidders in accordance with Regulation 22 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended). It is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should you have any queries, or you are having problems registering please contact the In-Tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065.\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9 a.m.-5.30 p.m.\nPlease note that this exercise is not part of any pre-qualification process. It is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise offering an opportunity for provider organisations to help inform potential future service models and/or commissioning intentions.\nPlease note that the RFI documents can be accessed via the Intend portal from 14th February 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Tees locality of Tees Valley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated GP Out of Hours Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NECS463 Integrated GP Out of Hours Service across the South Tees locality of Tees Valley for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working with NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board in the localities of Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland (South Tees) are conducting a Request For Information (RFI) exercise to engage with the market and obtain input on the draft service model in respect of Integrated GP Out of Hours Service. \nTo register an interest in responding to this market engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Request for Information documentation please go to the Intend portal:  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home.\nPlease note that the deadline for RFI responses is \n12 noon on Tuesday 28 February 2023.  \nPlease note that all communications and RFI submissions will be conducted via the Intend portal only. \nIt is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day.  \t\nTo register an interest in responding to this Market Engagement exercise and obtain a copy of the Market Engagement documentation please go to the Intend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/home. \nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is utilising an electronic tendering tool (In-Tend) (e-Tendering system) to manage this Market Engagement exercise and communicate with potential bidders in accordance with Regulation 22 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended). It is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should you have any queries, or you are having problems registering please contact the In-Tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065.\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9 a.m.-5.30 p.m.\nPlease note that this exercise is not part of any pre-qualification process. It is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise offering an opportunity for provider organisations to help inform potential future service models and/or commissioning intentions.\nPlease note that the RFI documents can be accessed via the Intend portal from 14th February 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTR54",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "North Ormesby",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home.",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTR54",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home.",
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}