Insurance Services - Casualty/Liability
Casualty/Liability Insurance
Award criteria
Various Quality Elements — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Dundee City Council →
Insurance Services to Dundee City Council
UKM71 · UKM71 · UKM71
Casualty/Liability Insurance
Award criteria
Various Quality Elements — 60
price — 40
Insurance Services - Motor
Award criteria
Various Quality Elements — 60
price — 40
Insurance Services - Property
Award criteria
Various Quality Elements — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 3 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,559 | 3 median · 15.1 average (1,088 of 2,559 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,208 of 2,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM71 | 11 | 1 median · 3.3 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042a01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037986-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 29 2023 08:54:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037986-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037986-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-29T08:54:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1025",
"name": "Dundee City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000753843"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037986-2023-1",
"title": "Insurance Services - Casualty/Liability",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7345",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "037986-2023-2",
"title": "Insurance Services - Property",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101531",
"name": "Travelers Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "037986-2023-3",
"title": "Insurance Services - Motor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101532",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCC/FIN/114/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Insurance Services - Casualty/Liability",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Casualty/Liability Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Various Quality Elements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Insurance Services - Motor",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services - Motor",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Various Quality Elements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Insurance Services - Property",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services - Property",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Various Quality Elements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee City Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee City Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee City Council assets"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services to Dundee City Council",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insurance Services to Dundee City Council",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition from Supply Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1025",
"name": "Dundee City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Heighton",
"email": "jennifer.heighton@dundeecity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382434000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7345",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Eagle Building, 215 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101531",
"name": "Travelers Insurance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Creechurch Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Travelers Insurance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7897118221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101532",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU14 6GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zurich House, 2 Gladiator Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54227",
"name": "Dundee Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101533",
"name": "Scottish Court Service",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Court Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@scot.courts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314443300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037986-2023-1",
"title": "Insurance Services - Casualty/Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 1899576,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037986-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "037986-2023-2",
"title": "Insurance Services - Property",
"value": {
"amount": 10927917,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037986-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "037986-2023-3",
"title": "Insurance Services - Motor",
"value": {
"amount": 1230383,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037986-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:753843)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037986-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-29T08:54:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1025",
"name": "Dundee City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000753843"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037986-2023-1",
"title": "Insurance Services - Casualty/Liability",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7345",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "037986-2023-2",
"title": "Insurance Services - Property",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101531",
"name": "Travelers Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "037986-2023-3",
"title": "Insurance Services - Motor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101532",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCC/FIN/114/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Insurance Services - Casualty/Liability",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Casualty/Liability Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Various Quality Elements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Insurance Services - Motor",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services - Motor",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Various Quality Elements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Insurance Services - Property",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services - Property",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Various Quality Elements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee City Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee City Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee City Council assets"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services to Dundee City Council",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insurance Services to Dundee City Council",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition from Supply Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1025",
"name": "Dundee City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Heighton",
"email": "jennifer.heighton@dundeecity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382434000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7345",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Eagle Building, 215 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101531",
"name": "Travelers Insurance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Creechurch Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Travelers Insurance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7897118221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101532",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU14 6GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zurich House, 2 Gladiator Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54227",
"name": "Dundee Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101533",
"name": "Scottish Court Service",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Court Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@scot.courts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314443300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037986-2023-1",
"title": "Insurance Services - Casualty/Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 1899576,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037986-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "037986-2023-2",
"title": "Insurance Services - Property",
"value": {
"amount": 10927917,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037986-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "037986-2023-3",
"title": "Insurance Services - Motor",
"value": {
"amount": 1230383,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037986-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:753843)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}