← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Insurance Claims Handling Solution

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£360,000
Published7 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Procurement to purchase an Insurance Claims Handling Solution for 11 users/licenses

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Essex County Council (ECC) is seeking to procure an off the shelf insurance claims handling system as its current contract is due to expire May 2025. In order to support ECC's in house claims handling there is a requirement for a system to record and manage the data for insurance claims and associated policies. The minimum requirements of the claims handling system will include but is not limited to the below: - The system must be flexible with a user friendly reporting system that allows ECC to produce various claims reports, including triangulation reports. - The system must be able to record claims from a number of classes of business, record financial details and have a diary/task system. - The system must be Cloud based with Multi Factor Authentication (MFA). - ECC data must be managed securely, and the system must adhere to the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK General Data Protection Regulation 2016. - The system must have an online claims form that is accessible from ECC's Highways website and once claims are submitted can either be promoted to the system or rejected. ECC is currently scoping out its requirement to ensure a robust, effective, and adaptable system is procured. ECC would hope to nominate a Supplier in late 2024/early 2025 with a system go live date of May 25; ECC is looking to award a 10 year contract. To support ECC's scoping work this PIN has been put out to the market to engage with Suppliers who can offer such a solution; ECC is hoping to gain a better understanding of the current market through Supplier engagement and demonstrations. The Supplier demonstrations will be held during August 2024 and should focus on the following: - Claim functionality including payments/reserves, diary tasks - Admin controls - Reporting including find claim function If you are interested, please help to submit a response to the below and reach out to Sam Ellis - sam.ellis@essex.gov.uk to arrange a demonstration. - Provide a general overview and capabilities of your insurance claims handling system. - For budgetary purposes please help to provide indicative costs for 11 users/licenses. - With the exclusion of ongoing license costs, for budgetary purposes please help to provide indicative costs for any implementation works or ongoing support associated with the system. (Please kindly advise how long you anticipate implementation will take). Please express your interest to demonstrate by 12 noon on 20th August 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3653 median · 5 average (25 of 65 with a bid count)1.2 average (26 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6685 median · 5.8 average (11 of 668 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 668 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04885e
Latest release ID024809-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 07 2024 10:12:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£360,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2024planning024809-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024809-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-07T11:12:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04885e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120717",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CO0528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is seeking to procure an off the shelf insurance claims handling system as its current contract is due to expire May 2025. \nIn order to support ECC's in house claims handling there is a requirement for a system to record and manage the data for insurance claims and associated policies. The minimum requirements of the claims handling system will include but is not limited to the below:\n-\tThe system must be flexible with a user friendly reporting system that allows ECC to produce various claims reports, including triangulation reports.\n-\tThe system must be able to record claims from a number of classes of business, record financial details and have a diary/task system.\n-\tThe system must be Cloud based with Multi Factor Authentication (MFA).\n-\tECC data must be managed securely, and the system must adhere to the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK General Data Protection Regulation 2016.\n-\tThe system must have an online claims form that is accessible from ECC's Highways website and once claims are submitted can either be promoted to the system or rejected.\nECC is currently scoping out its requirement to ensure a robust, effective, and adaptable system is procured. ECC would hope to nominate a Supplier in late 2024/early 2025 with a system go live date of May 25; ECC is looking to award a 10 year contract.\nTo support ECC's scoping work this PIN has been put out to the market to engage with Suppliers who can offer such a solution; ECC is hoping to gain a better understanding of the current market through Supplier engagement and demonstrations. The Supplier demonstrations will be held during August 2024 and should focus on the following:\n- \tClaim functionality including payments/reserves, diary tasks\n- \tAdmin controls\n- \tReporting including find claim function\nIf you are interested, please help to submit a response to the below and reach out to Sam Ellis - sam.ellis@essex.gov.uk to arrange a demonstration.\n-\tProvide a general overview and capabilities of your insurance claims handling system.\n-\tFor budgetary purposes please help to provide indicative costs for 11 users/licenses.\n-\tWith the exclusion of ongoing license costs, for budgetary purposes please help to provide indicative costs for any implementation works or ongoing support associated with the system.  (Please kindly advise how long you anticipate implementation will take).\nPlease express your interest to demonstrate by 12 noon on 20th August 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Claims Handling Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement to purchase an Insurance Claims Handling Solution for 11 users/licenses",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120717",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "COUNTY HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Ellis",
        "email": "sam.ellis@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2024 · 024809-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "024809-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-07T11:12:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04885e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120717",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CO0528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is seeking to procure an off the shelf insurance claims handling system as its current contract is due to expire May 2025. \nIn order to support ECC's in house claims handling there is a requirement for a system to record and manage the data for insurance claims and associated policies. The minimum requirements of the claims handling system will include but is not limited to the below:\n-\tThe system must be flexible with a user friendly reporting system that allows ECC to produce various claims reports, including triangulation reports.\n-\tThe system must be able to record claims from a number of classes of business, record financial details and have a diary/task system.\n-\tThe system must be Cloud based with Multi Factor Authentication (MFA).\n-\tECC data must be managed securely, and the system must adhere to the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK General Data Protection Regulation 2016.\n-\tThe system must have an online claims form that is accessible from ECC's Highways website and once claims are submitted can either be promoted to the system or rejected.\nECC is currently scoping out its requirement to ensure a robust, effective, and adaptable system is procured. ECC would hope to nominate a Supplier in late 2024/early 2025 with a system go live date of May 25; ECC is looking to award a 10 year contract.\nTo support ECC's scoping work this PIN has been put out to the market to engage with Suppliers who can offer such a solution; ECC is hoping to gain a better understanding of the current market through Supplier engagement and demonstrations. The Supplier demonstrations will be held during August 2024 and should focus on the following:\n- \tClaim functionality including payments/reserves, diary tasks\n- \tAdmin controls\n- \tReporting including find claim function\nIf you are interested, please help to submit a response to the below and reach out to Sam Ellis - sam.ellis@essex.gov.uk to arrange a demonstration.\n-\tProvide a general overview and capabilities of your insurance claims handling system.\n-\tFor budgetary purposes please help to provide indicative costs for 11 users/licenses.\n-\tWith the exclusion of ongoing license costs, for budgetary purposes please help to provide indicative costs for any implementation works or ongoing support associated with the system.  (Please kindly advise how long you anticipate implementation will take).\nPlease express your interest to demonstrate by 12 noon on 20th August 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Claims Handling Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement to purchase an Insurance Claims Handling Solution for 11 users/licenses",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120717",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "COUNTY HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Ellis",
        "email": "sam.ellis@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}