North Eastern Scotland & Highlands & Islands and Parts of Eastern Scotland
Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy.
Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45
Buyer: Accountant in Bankruptcy →
Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy (AiB).
UKM · UKM · UKM
Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy.
Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45
Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy.
Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45
Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy.
Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting services | Not published |
| 2 | Accounting services | Not published |
| 3 | Accounting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting services (79211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,900 | 3 median · 31.8 average (1,923 of 5,900 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,154 of 5,900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 226 | 4 median · 23.8 average (105 of 226 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (124 of 226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c044 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072561-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 17:02:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072561-2025 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061684-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072561-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "16",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "21",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "26",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "22",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "27",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "23",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "28",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "24",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "29",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "25",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "30",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-10T17:02:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c044",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8932",
"name": "Accountant in Bankruptcy"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799508"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "072561-2025-1",
"title": "North Eastern Scotland & Highlands & Islands and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "072561-2025-2",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "072561-2025-3",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Eastern Scotland & Highlands & Islands and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insolvency Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy (AiB).",
"classification": {
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is in compliance with Regulation 34 and Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (PC(S)R 2015). Full justification is available in the corresponding VEAT notice (Reference: OCT540460).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8932",
"name": "Accountant in Bankruptcy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilwinning",
"postalCode": "KA13 6SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pennyburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aib.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00233",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accountant in Bankruptcy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AIBProcurement@gov.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 3002002601",
"telephone": "+44 3002002600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 4NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "H5 Newark Business Park, Newark Road South"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 4TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "168 Bathstreet"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wylie Bisset"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2571",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kilmarnock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 563550024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072561-2025-1",
"title": "North Eastern Scotland & Highlands & Islands and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"value": {
"amount": 2107940,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072561-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "072561-2025-2",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland",
"value": {
"amount": 1765080,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072561-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "072561-2025-3",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"value": {
"amount": 1053980,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072561-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is published following completion of a 30-day standstill period post publication of a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice on 2 October 2025. Full justification is available in the VEAT notice (Reference: OCT540460).\n(SC Ref:815406)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072561-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "16",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "21",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "26",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "22",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "27",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "23",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "28",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "24",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "29",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "25",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "30",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-10T17:02:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c044",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8932",
"name": "Accountant in Bankruptcy"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799508"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "072561-2025-1",
"title": "North Eastern Scotland & Highlands & Islands and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "072561-2025-2",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "072561-2025-3",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Eastern Scotland & Highlands & Islands and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insolvency Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy (AiB).",
"classification": {
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is in compliance with Regulation 34 and Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (PC(S)R 2015). Full justification is available in the corresponding VEAT notice (Reference: OCT540460).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8932",
"name": "Accountant in Bankruptcy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilwinning",
"postalCode": "KA13 6SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pennyburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aib.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00233",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accountant in Bankruptcy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AIBProcurement@gov.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 3002002601",
"telephone": "+44 3002002600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 4NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "H5 Newark Business Park, Newark Road South"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 4TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "168 Bathstreet"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wylie Bisset"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2571",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kilmarnock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 563550024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072561-2025-1",
"title": "North Eastern Scotland & Highlands & Islands and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"value": {
"amount": 2107940,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072561-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "072561-2025-2",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland",
"value": {
"amount": 1765080,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072561-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "072561-2025-3",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"value": {
"amount": 1053980,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072561-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is published following completion of a 30-day standstill period post publication of a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice on 2 October 2025. Full justification is available in the VEAT notice (Reference: OCT540460).\n(SC Ref:815406)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061684-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T12:50:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c044",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8932",
"name": "Accountant in Bankruptcy"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799508"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "061684-2025-1",
"title": "North Eastern Scotland & Highlands & Islands and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061684-2025-2",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "061684-2025-3",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Eastern Scotland & Highlands & Islands and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insolvency Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Insolvency Services to Accountant in Bankruptcy (AiB).",
"classification": {
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is in compliance with Regulation 34 and Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (PC(S)R 2015). Full details stated under V1.3 'Additional Information'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8932",
"name": "Accountant in Bankruptcy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilwinning",
"postalCode": "KA13 6SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pennyburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aib.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00233",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accountant in Bankruptcy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AIBProcurement@gov.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 3002002601",
"telephone": "+44 3002002600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162861",
"name": "Dunedin Advisory Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 4NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "H5 Newark Business Park, Newark Road South"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dunedin Advisory Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162862",
"name": "Wylie Bisset",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 4TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "168 Bathstreet"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wylie Bisset"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2571",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kilmarnock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 563550024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061684-2025-1",
"title": "North Eastern Scotland & Highlands & Islands and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"value": {
"amount": 4927000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061684-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061684-2025-2",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland",
"value": {
"amount": 4927000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061684-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061684-2025-3",
"title": "Parts of South Western Scotland and Parts of Eastern Scotland",
"value": {
"amount": 4927000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061684-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice is issued to provide notice of the decision to extend the Insolvency Services Framework Agreement beyond its initial four-year term. The framework was originally entered into on 01.07.22 for a duration of four years and therefore is due to terminate on 30.06.26. The intention is to award an extension to the contract for a further 9 months resulting in a termination date of 30 March 2027. The extension is necessitated by unforeseen circumstances related to the subject matter of the contract that have significantly impacted the insolvency landscape. This notice is in compliance with Regulation 34 and Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (PC(S)R 2015) in that (i) a framework in excess of 4 years is only permissible where this is justified in exceptional cases because of the subject matter of the framework and (ii) unforeseen circumstances have arisen which were unforeseen at the time of the original procurement.\nThe exceptional circumstances relating to the extension of the framework beyond the 4-year term relate to the subject matter, in that an independent review of Scotland’s statutory debt solutions (the MacDermid Review) is currently ongoing, with findings expected in late 2025. The review is likely to recommend legislative reforms that would potentially reshape the statutory framework governing insolvency and diligence and will require timescales for implementation. As a result, this will change the approach in dealing with these services. This will need to be featured in the new framework advertised moving forward.\nThe unforeseen circumstances are as follows: (a) Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic has had a profound and unprecedented impact on the operational landscape of insolvency services. The pandemic has led to significant disruptions in the market, affecting the availability and delivery of services under the framework. These disruptions were unforeseeable at the time of the framework's inception and have necessitated a reassessment of the framework's duration to ensure continued compliance and service delivery whilst awaiting the outcome of the policy review (b) given the change since the implementation of the framework, together with the policy/statutory changes will result in changes to approach which has further contributed to the need for an extension. The extension will provide the necessary time to implement these changes effectively, ensuring that the new framework will be fit for purpose.\nIn light of the unforeseen circumstances detailed above, extending the Insolvency Services Framework Agreement is both necessary and justified. This extension will ensure that the framework remains compliant with regulatory requirements, continues to deliver essential services effectively, and aligns with evolving policy and organisational objectives. The extension is a prudent measure to address the challenges posed by these unforeseen developments, thereby safeguarding the integrity and functionality of the framework.\nAiB intend to engage with the market to help shape the next insolvency services procurement exercise in due course.\n(SC Ref:799508)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}