← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Innovation Environment

Buyer: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC →

BuyerRhondda Cynon Taf CBC
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council are publishing this notice on behalf of Cardiff Capital Region to request early market engagement to validate the design of two planned interventions, namely: • i) A means to exploit scientific and technological breakthrough IP • ii) A means to create and exploit entrepreneurial talent. This is not intended to be a pre-cursor to a procurement exercise for these programmes

Delivery location

UKL15, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1583 median · 3 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
For further information and full description of the scope please log into the etenderwales portal where you will be able to download the documentation accordingly. Project Reference: 59397 PQQ Reference: 33692engagement13 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05270c
Latest release ID027750-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 12:47:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025planning027750-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T13:47:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05270c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
    "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05270c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Innovation Environment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council are publishing this notice on behalf of Cardiff Capital Region to request early market engagement to validate the design of two planned interventions, namely:\n•\ti) A means to exploit scientific and technological breakthrough IP \n•\tii) A means to create and exploit entrepreneurial talent. \nThis is not intended to be a pre-cursor to a procurement exercise for these programmes",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
      "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Porth",
        "postalCode": "CF39 9ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Stakem",
        "email": "colin.stakem@cardiffcapitalregion.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027750-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027750-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T13:47:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "For further information and full description of the scope please log into the etenderwales portal where you will be able to download the documentation accordingly.  Project Reference: 59397 PQQ Reference: 33692"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027750-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T13:47:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05270c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
    "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05270c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Innovation Environment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council are publishing this notice on behalf of Cardiff Capital Region to request early market engagement to validate the design of two planned interventions, namely:\n•\ti) A means to exploit scientific and technological breakthrough IP \n•\tii) A means to create and exploit entrepreneurial talent. \nThis is not intended to be a pre-cursor to a procurement exercise for these programmes",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
      "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Porth",
        "postalCode": "CF39 9ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Stakem",
        "email": "colin.stakem@cardiffcapitalregion.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027750-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027750-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T13:47:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "For further information and full description of the scope please log into the etenderwales portal where you will be able to download the documentation accordingly.  Project Reference: 59397 PQQ Reference: 33692"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}