Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (70%)
Non-cost Quality (20%)
Non-cost Social Value (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council is looking for the provision of a service which will include collection on inert waste and haulage to permitted facilities. The contract also requires the safe reprocessing and disposal of inert waste.
UKG1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (70%)
Non-cost Quality (20%)
Non-cost Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse disposal and treatment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse disposal and treatment (90510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,958 | 5 median · 19.7 average (1,430 of 3,958 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,532 of 3,958 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 11 | 56 median · 273.7 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 23.7 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 360 | 5 median · 6.9 average (14 of 360 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 360 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b3af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065822-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 18:27:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065822-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend Warwickshire County Council) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home Registration and use of the portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. Please register your details on the sell2midlands site. Once registered, log on to the sell2midlands site, navigate to the 'My Company Portals' section and click on the 'Login to Portal' button next to Warwickshire County Council. This will then redirect you to the Councils In-Tend portal where you will be able to find this opportunity. If you are already registered on the sell2midlands site you do not need to re-register, just log in using your existing login details and log in to the Warwickshire County Council portal. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be sent via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal, please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | tender | 065822-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055521-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065822-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T19:27:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR 0076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to buy additional services related to inert waste through this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term is for a period of 3 years with the maximum possible extension of 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Non-cost Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Non-cost Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inert waste collection, haulage and reprocessing",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T19:27:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is looking for the provision of a service which will include collection on inert waste and haulage to permitted facilities. The contract also requires the safe reprocessing and disposal of inert waste.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend Warwickshire County Council) for the administration of this procurement process. \nProviders must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of the portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. Please register your details on the sell2midlands site. Once registered, log on to the sell2midlands site, navigate to the 'My Company Portals' section and click on the 'Login to Portal' button next to Warwickshire County Council. This will then redirect you to the Councils In-Tend portal where you will be able to find this opportunity.\nIf you are already registered on the sell2midlands site you do not need to re-register, just log in using your existing login details and log in to the Warwickshire County Council portal.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be sent via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal, please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065822-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T19:27:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR 0076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to buy additional services related to inert waste through this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term is for a period of 3 years with the maximum possible extension of 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Non-cost Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Non-cost Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inert waste collection, haulage and reprocessing",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T19:27:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is looking for the provision of a service which will include collection on inert waste and haulage to permitted facilities. The contract also requires the safe reprocessing and disposal of inert waste.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend Warwickshire County Council) for the administration of this procurement process. \nProviders must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of the portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. Please register your details on the sell2midlands site. Once registered, log on to the sell2midlands site, navigate to the 'My Company Portals' section and click on the 'Login to Portal' button next to Warwickshire County Council. This will then redirect you to the Councils In-Tend portal where you will be able to find this opportunity.\nIf you are already registered on the sell2midlands site you do not need to re-register, just log in using your existing login details and log in to the Warwickshire County Council portal.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be sent via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal, please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055521-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T09:46:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inert waste collection, haulage and reprocessing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a single contract covering the following core requirements:\na)\tCollection and haulage: Provision of a safe collection and haulage service for Inert Waste from specified HWRCs (Burton Farm, Hunters Lane, Lower House Farm and Princes Drive), as requested by the Council and within specified response times. \nb)\tPermitted facilities: Provision and operation of a suitable permitted Delivery Point(s) and/or End Destination site(s) for the safe receipt and reprocessing of Inert Waste from the HWRCs. The sites must be able to accept inert waste directly delivered by, or on behalf of the Council.\nc)\tReprocessing and compliance: The safe reprocessing of Inert Waste, in accordance with all relevant legislation and regulatory requirements, to produce recycled or reusable products/ outputs that meet quality standards and/ or end of waste criteria. With a minimum reuse or recycling rate of 95% by tonnage (not including contamination).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T09:46:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is not a procurement/tender exercise. Information gathered from the market test will enable the Council to identify the option that best meets the Council's strategic objectives and offers best value for money. The Council reserves the right to recall any provider to explore an option in more detail if required.\nWarwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this market engagement. Suppliers must register with the system to be able to download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to Warwickshire County Council.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this market testing must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nThe deadline for Market Testing Returns is Friday 26th June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}