Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bury Council is seeking to appoint a specialist provider with appropriate skills and experience to provide Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) to people in hospital. The need for this service has arisen due to a change in policy at the Cygnet Bury hospital. Cygnet Bury refers patients to the Bury Council commissioned Bury Advocacy Hub for support, the service is delivered by NCompass. Cygnet Bury has several adult patients who are deaf and therefore an IMHA service is required to provide appropriate support to these people. The service is for people aged 18+. 1st August 2025 to 31st July 2026 With an option to extend for a further 12 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eed9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051046-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 16:52:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051046-2025 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033528-2025 |
| 19 Mar 2025 | tender | 010059-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051046-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T17:52:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eed9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02610559",
"name": "SIGNHEALTH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN765630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) for Deaf People",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bury Council is seeking to appoint a specialist provider with appropriate skills and experience to provide Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) to people in hospital. The need for this service has arisen due to a change in policy at the Cygnet Bury hospital.\nCygnet Bury refers patients to the Bury Council commissioned Bury Advocacy Hub for support, the service is delivered by NCompass. Cygnet Bury has several adult patients who are deaf and therefore an IMHA service is required to provide appropriate support to these people. The service is for people aged 18+.\n1st August 2025 to 31st July 2026\nWith an option to extend for a further 12 months.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02610559",
"name": "SIGNHEALTH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "82 Canopi"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://signhealth.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02610559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@signhealth.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCW-2967-HCJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) for Deaf People",
"value": {
"amount": 61463,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73756
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension is dependent on review."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T17:52:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051046-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T17:52:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eed9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02610559",
"name": "SIGNHEALTH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN765630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) for Deaf People",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bury Council is seeking to appoint a specialist provider with appropriate skills and experience to provide Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) to people in hospital. The need for this service has arisen due to a change in policy at the Cygnet Bury hospital.\nCygnet Bury refers patients to the Bury Council commissioned Bury Advocacy Hub for support, the service is delivered by NCompass. Cygnet Bury has several adult patients who are deaf and therefore an IMHA service is required to provide appropriate support to these people. The service is for people aged 18+.\n1st August 2025 to 31st July 2026\nWith an option to extend for a further 12 months.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02610559",
"name": "SIGNHEALTH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "82 Canopi"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://signhealth.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02610559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@signhealth.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCW-2967-HCJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) for Deaf People",
"value": {
"amount": 61463,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73756
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension is dependent on review."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T17:52:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033528-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-19T08:08:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eed9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2023-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 61463,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73756
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be dependent on outcome of internal review."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033528-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033528-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T08:08:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02610559",
"name": "SIGNHEALTH"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN765630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) for Deaf People",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bury Council is seeking to appoint a specialist provider with appropriate skills and experience to provide Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) to people in hospital. The need for this service has arisen due to a change in policy at the Cygnet Bury hospital.\nCygnet Bury refers patients to the Bury Council commissioned Bury Advocacy Hub for support, the service is delivered by NCompass. Cygnet Bury has several adult patients who are deaf and therefore an IMHA service is required to provide appropriate support to these people. The service is for people aged 18+.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02610559",
"name": "SIGNHEALTH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "82 Canopi"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://signhealth.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02610559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@signhealth.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCW-2967-HCJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010059-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T09:29:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eed9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN765630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension. The contract will be reviewed if service is still required before deciding to extend"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "MAT Criteria to be used with Weighting including quality questions/price and social value. Please see ITT document for more information on the proatis/Chest portal"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) for Deaf People",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T09:29:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bury Council is seeking to appoint a specialist provider with appropriate skills and experience to provide Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) to people in hospital. The need for this service has arisen due to a change in policy at the Cygnet Bury hospital. \nCygnet Bury refers patients to the Bury Council commissioned Bury Advocacy Hub for support, the service is delivered by NCompass. Cygnet Bury has several adult patients who are deaf and therefore an IMHA service is required to provide appropriate support to these people. The service is for people aged 18+.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000001"
]
},
"description": "Greater Manchester"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "We only accept tenders submissions through the Proactis (the CHEST) Portal, within the time frame stated in the documents and portal. Link below\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2 \nThere will be a set time frame where expressions of interest can be done to participate in this tender which stated in the link of the advert on the link above.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}