← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Independent Adoption Support Services

Buyer: Kent County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerKent County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 May 2023
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2023

What is being bought

APSE seeks to commission independent adoption support services which provides support for those affected by adoption by recognising that its effects extend to the entire family from the adoptee, adoptive families and birth families and acknowledging that its impact can last a lifetime. APSE will fulfil its statutory requirements by: 1. Ensuring the provision of a high-quality adoption service which guarantees the best possible standards of care, safety and protection for children or young people who are looked after and who need adoptive placements 2. Ensuring that all those whose lives have been affected by adoption are helped to identify and receive appropriate services 3. Working in partnership with adoptive families and other agencies ensuring the service is based on statutory requirements and good practice within the principles of value for money for the agency. These independent adoption support services are for those affected by adoption, specifically for the following: • Support for birth parents • Access to information and intermediary services for adult adoptees and birth relatives • Staying in Touch (Contact) Services for adopted children. The services to be delivered comprise of 4 distinct elements with each underpinned by a legislative framework: A. An independent support service to Birth Parents The provision of a support and counselling service to birth parents prior to an adoption taking place where a child is (or children are) in care and looked after by the local authority and for whom adoption has been identified as the plan. B. An access to Birth Records and intermediary service for Adult Adoptees This service assists adopted persons, either adopted through the local authority or who are resident within the areas covered by Adoption Partnership South East (APSE), and who are aged 18 years and over, to obtain information in relation to their adoption, and to facilitate contact between such persons and their adult birth relatives. C. Access to information and an intermediary service for Birth Relatives and those with a Prescribed relationship To provide access to non-identifying information regarding the adoption, advice and support to birth relatives aged 18 years and over, and those with a prescribed relationship who require intermediary services, when the adoptee has reached age 18 years and over. D. Staying in Touch (Contact Services - Direct and Indirect) The provision of a contact service for children under the age of 18 years who have been adopted and have contact with their birth relatives. The contact services include both an indirect letterbox service and a direct contact service (face to face).

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Service A: An independent support service to Birth Parents A maximum of 100 new referrals per year (eg every 12 month period from contract commencement). This total does not include existing cases being worked which may need to be handed over as part of any mobilisation of the contract. Service B: An access to Birth Records and intermediary service for Adult Adoptees A maximum of 150 new referrals per year (eg every 12-month period from contract commencement). This total does not include existing cases being worked which may need to be handed over as part of any mobilisation of the contract. Service C: Access to information and an intermediary service for Birth Relatives and those with a Prescribed relationship A maximum of 60 referrals per year for Intermediary Services for birth relatives (eg every 12 month period from contract commencement). This total does not include existing cases being worked which may need to be handed over as part of any mobilisation of the contract. Service D: Staying In Touch (Direct Contact) 45 Staying in Touch (direct contact) cases per year for adopted children Service D: Staying In Touch (Indirect Contact) 1850 individual children as active indirect Staying in Touch (contact) cases.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer381 median · 9.1 average (15 of 38 with a bid count)6.9 average (18 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ42771 median · 7.7 average (103 of 277 with a bid count)3.6 average (121 of 277 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c255
Latest release ID011361-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 20 2023 12:56:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-19T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=44babbfb-75df-ed11-8121-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2023tender011361-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011361-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-20T13:56:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c255",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Service A: An independent support service to Birth Parents\nA maximum of 100 new referrals per year (eg every 12 month period from contract commencement).  This total does not include existing cases being worked which may need to be handed over as part of any mobilisation of the contract.\nService B: An access to Birth Records and intermediary service for Adult Adoptees\nA maximum of 150 new referrals per year (eg every 12-month period from contract commencement).   This total does not include existing cases being worked which may need to be handed over as part of any mobilisation of the contract.\nService C: Access to information and an intermediary service for Birth Relatives and those with a Prescribed relationship\nA maximum of 60 referrals per year for Intermediary Services for birth relatives (eg every 12 month period from contract commencement).  This total does not include existing cases being worked which may need to be handed over as part of any mobilisation of the contract.\nService D: Staying In Touch (Direct Contact)\t45 Staying in Touch (direct contact) cases per year for adopted children\nService D: Staying In Touch (Indirect Contact)\t1850 individual children as active indirect Staying in Touch (contact) cases.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Adoption Support Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "APSE seeks to commission independent adoption support services which provides support for those affected by adoption by recognising that its effects extend to the entire family from the adoptee, adoptive families and birth families and acknowledging that its impact can last a lifetime.\nAPSE will fulfil its statutory requirements by:\n1.\tEnsuring the provision of a high-quality adoption service which guarantees the best possible standards of care, safety and protection for children or young people who are looked after and who need adoptive placements\n2.\tEnsuring that all those whose lives have been affected by adoption are helped to identify and receive appropriate services\n3.\tWorking in partnership with adoptive families and other agencies ensuring the service is based on statutory requirements and good practice within the principles of value for money for the agency.\nThese independent adoption support services are for those affected by adoption, specifically for the following:\n•\tSupport for birth parents\n•\tAccess to information and intermediary services for adult adoptees and birth relatives\n•\tStaying in Touch (Contact) Services for adopted children.\nThe services to be delivered comprise of 4 distinct elements with each underpinned by a legislative framework:\nA.\tAn independent support service to Birth Parents\nThe provision of a support and counselling service to birth parents prior to an adoption taking place where a child is (or children are) in care and looked after by the local authority and for whom adoption has been identified as the plan.\nB.\tAn access to Birth Records and intermediary service for Adult Adoptees\nThis service assists adopted persons, either adopted through the local authority or who are resident within the areas covered by Adoption Partnership South East (APSE), and who are aged 18 years and over, to obtain information in relation to their adoption, and to facilitate contact between such persons and their adult birth relatives.\nC.\tAccess to information and an intermediary service for Birth Relatives and those with a Prescribed relationship\nTo provide access to non-identifying information regarding the adoption, advice and support to birth relatives aged 18 years and over, and those with a prescribed relationship who require intermediary services, when the adoptee has reached age 18 years and over.\nD.\tStaying in Touch (Contact Services - Direct and Indirect)\nThe provision of a contact service for children under the age of 18 years who have been adopted and have contact with their birth relatives.  The contact services include both an indirect letterbox service and a direct contact service (face to face).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=44babbfb-75df-ed11-8121-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=44babbfb-75df-ed11-8121-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Madeline Bishop",
        "email": "madeline.bishop@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000415852"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1195",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2023 · 011361-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "011361-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-20T13:56:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c255",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Service A: An independent support service to Birth Parents\nA maximum of 100 new referrals per year (eg every 12 month period from contract commencement).  This total does not include existing cases being worked which may need to be handed over as part of any mobilisation of the contract.\nService B: An access to Birth Records and intermediary service for Adult Adoptees\nA maximum of 150 new referrals per year (eg every 12-month period from contract commencement).   This total does not include existing cases being worked which may need to be handed over as part of any mobilisation of the contract.\nService C: Access to information and an intermediary service for Birth Relatives and those with a Prescribed relationship\nA maximum of 60 referrals per year for Intermediary Services for birth relatives (eg every 12 month period from contract commencement).  This total does not include existing cases being worked which may need to be handed over as part of any mobilisation of the contract.\nService D: Staying In Touch (Direct Contact)\t45 Staying in Touch (direct contact) cases per year for adopted children\nService D: Staying In Touch (Indirect Contact)\t1850 individual children as active indirect Staying in Touch (contact) cases.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Adoption Support Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "APSE seeks to commission independent adoption support services which provides support for those affected by adoption by recognising that its effects extend to the entire family from the adoptee, adoptive families and birth families and acknowledging that its impact can last a lifetime.\nAPSE will fulfil its statutory requirements by:\n1.\tEnsuring the provision of a high-quality adoption service which guarantees the best possible standards of care, safety and protection for children or young people who are looked after and who need adoptive placements\n2.\tEnsuring that all those whose lives have been affected by adoption are helped to identify and receive appropriate services\n3.\tWorking in partnership with adoptive families and other agencies ensuring the service is based on statutory requirements and good practice within the principles of value for money for the agency.\nThese independent adoption support services are for those affected by adoption, specifically for the following:\n•\tSupport for birth parents\n•\tAccess to information and intermediary services for adult adoptees and birth relatives\n•\tStaying in Touch (Contact) Services for adopted children.\nThe services to be delivered comprise of 4 distinct elements with each underpinned by a legislative framework:\nA.\tAn independent support service to Birth Parents\nThe provision of a support and counselling service to birth parents prior to an adoption taking place where a child is (or children are) in care and looked after by the local authority and for whom adoption has been identified as the plan.\nB.\tAn access to Birth Records and intermediary service for Adult Adoptees\nThis service assists adopted persons, either adopted through the local authority or who are resident within the areas covered by Adoption Partnership South East (APSE), and who are aged 18 years and over, to obtain information in relation to their adoption, and to facilitate contact between such persons and their adult birth relatives.\nC.\tAccess to information and an intermediary service for Birth Relatives and those with a Prescribed relationship\nTo provide access to non-identifying information regarding the adoption, advice and support to birth relatives aged 18 years and over, and those with a prescribed relationship who require intermediary services, when the adoptee has reached age 18 years and over.\nD.\tStaying in Touch (Contact Services - Direct and Indirect)\nThe provision of a contact service for children under the age of 18 years who have been adopted and have contact with their birth relatives.  The contact services include both an indirect letterbox service and a direct contact service (face to face).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=44babbfb-75df-ed11-8121-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=44babbfb-75df-ed11-8121-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Madeline Bishop",
        "email": "madeline.bishop@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000415852"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1195",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}