Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council is seeking market feedback to inform the development of a final specification for a future income management solution. The Council invites suppliers to respond to this Request for Information (RFI) to help shape a solution that meets operational, technical, and compliance needs. The Council requires a cloud-based, Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) income management system that: Core Functional Requirements • Provides a central transaction database to control, reconcile, and report on income. • Re-formats and exports data to update a range of back-office financial management systems (FMS). • Is accessible via a browser and supports integration with third-party applications used by Cornwall Council. • Offers self-tailoring configurable import/export functionality to enable full system ownership and flexibility. Payment Processing Capabilities • Supports payments via telephone (call centre), face-to-face (card, cash, cheque), and opportunistic payments initiated by staff. • Integrates with a Secure Bureau Service (SBS) for PCI DSS-compliant card authorisation. • Includes a portal interface for retrieving customer and payment details during calls, with seamless access from host systems. • Includes transaction visibility through APACS reporting. Security & Compliance • Ensures cardholder data is not accessible to Council staff or stored on Council infrastructure. • Provides automated, secure card entry to simplify PCI DSS compliance and reduce SAQ scope. Staff Tools & Satellite Office Support • Enables staff to submit electronic forms with ledger codes and banking summaries, particularly for satellite offices without full receipting systems. Customer Present Transactions • Supports Point-to-Point Encryption (P2PE) for chip & PIN payments. • Includes terminal management and smart client software for secure device operation. Online & E-Commerce Payments • Offers a fully hosted internet payment solution with shopping cart, miscellaneous payments, and a Digital Wallet for card reuse. • Provides tools to customise hosted payment pages. Third-Party Integration • Supports integration with external applications via SOAP and REST APIs. • Allows secure transaction handoff and return for receipting and system updates. • Accepts alternative payment methods including PayPal, Pingit, and Visa Checkout. System Compatibility • Integrates with existing systems such as Microsoft Dynamics. Automated Telephony •,Provides a fully hosted automated telephony solution for 24/7/365 payments and balance enquiries. Data Access & Refunds • Enables real-time transaction viewing, balance queries, and customer refund processing. Service Level Agreement (SLA) • The SLA will define minimum acceptable service levels, including system uptime, response times, and resolution times for incidents. • Support hours, escalation procedures, and contact channels must be clearly documented. • Regular service reviews will be conducted to ensure SLA compliance. • Penalties or service credits may apply for failure to meet agreed service levels. Performance Management • Performance will be monitored against agreed KPIs, including transaction processing speed, system availability, and customer satisfaction. • The supplier must provide regular performance reports and participate in review meetings. • Continuous improvement plans should be in place to address any performance gaps.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,513 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,167 of 3,513 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,337 of 3,513 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 7 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 314 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 314 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 314 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Council is planning to undertake market engagement to review available options for delivering its income management solution. The Council currently uses the Access Income Management System (AIMS) across multiple entities and service departments. With the existing contract due to expire in the coming years, this provides an opportunity to explore the market for a single enterprise-level software solution. At this stage, the Council wishes to gain a high-level understanding of alternative products available, comparing functionality and indicative costs. Suppliers interested in participating should contact Alex Kirk (Alex.Kirk@cornwall.gov.uk) to request a copy of the Request for Information (RFI) document. As part of developing our procurement plans and contract specifications, we are issuing the RFI for suppliers to provide written responses. Please note that all information contained in the RFI is classified as Confidential. Responses will help inform the development of a business proposal. Any such proposal will be subject to the creation and approval of a formal business case, and therefore this exercise does not imply any commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document. Participation in this soft market assessment will not prejudice suppliers from taking part in any future procurement process. We anticipate holding 60-minute sessions for suppliers to present and discuss their responses to the RFI from Monday 12 January 2026 to Friday 23 January 2026, though this may change depending on the number of responses. Suppliers should contact Alex Kirk by email to express their interest in attending a session and confirm their intention to submit a response. Once the response deadline has passed, session invites will be issued to those who submitted responses. These sessions are intended to give suppliers flexibility to steer the conversation and focus on the key elements of their RFI response that they believe represent the most important and value-adding aspects for the Council. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate the key capabilities of their system or present a comprehensive overview of their solution. The Council will also take the opportunity to ask questions and provide input during the session to clarify aspects of the response. The deadline for RFI submission will be Monday 8 December 2025. | engagement | 8 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072227-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Nov 08 2025 19:01:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2025 | planning | 072227-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072227-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-08T19:01:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Income Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is seeking market feedback to inform the development of a final specification for a future income management solution. The Council invites suppliers to respond to this Request for Information (RFI) to help shape a solution that meets operational, technical, and compliance needs.\nThe Council requires a cloud-based, Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) income management system that:\nCore Functional Requirements\n• Provides a central transaction database to control, reconcile, and report on income.\n• Re-formats and exports data to update a range of back-office financial management systems (FMS).\n• Is accessible via a browser and supports integration with third-party applications used by Cornwall Council.\n• Offers self-tailoring configurable import/export functionality to enable full system ownership and flexibility.\nPayment Processing Capabilities\n• Supports payments via telephone (call centre), face-to-face (card, cash, cheque), and opportunistic payments initiated by staff.\n• Integrates with a Secure Bureau Service (SBS) for PCI DSS-compliant card authorisation.\n• Includes a portal interface for retrieving customer and payment details during calls, with seamless access from host systems.\n• Includes transaction visibility through APACS reporting.\nSecurity & Compliance\n• Ensures cardholder data is not accessible to Council staff or stored on Council infrastructure.\n• Provides automated, secure card entry to simplify PCI DSS compliance and reduce SAQ scope.\nStaff Tools & Satellite Office Support\n• Enables staff to submit electronic forms with ledger codes and banking summaries, particularly for satellite offices without full receipting systems.\nCustomer Present Transactions\n• Supports Point-to-Point Encryption (P2PE) for chip & PIN payments.\n• Includes terminal management and smart client software for secure device operation.\nOnline & E-Commerce Payments\n• Offers a fully hosted internet payment solution with shopping cart, miscellaneous payments, and a Digital Wallet for card reuse.\n• Provides tools to customise hosted payment pages.\nThird-Party Integration\n• Supports integration with external applications via SOAP and REST APIs.\n• Allows secure transaction handoff and return for receipting and system updates.\n• Accepts alternative payment methods including PayPal, Pingit, and Visa Checkout.\nSystem Compatibility\n• Integrates with existing systems such as Microsoft Dynamics.\nAutomated Telephony\n•,Provides a fully hosted automated telephony solution for 24/7/365 payments and balance enquiries.\nData Access & Refunds\n• Enables real-time transaction viewing, balance queries, and customer refund processing.\nService Level Agreement (SLA)\n• The SLA will define minimum acceptable service levels, including system uptime, response times, and resolution times for incidents.\n• Support hours, escalation procedures, and contact channels must be clearly documented.\n• Regular service reviews will be conducted to ensure SLA compliance.\n• Penalties or service credits may apply for failure to meet agreed service levels.\nPerformance Management\n• Performance will be monitored against agreed KPIs, including transaction processing speed, system availability, and customer satisfaction.\n• The supplier must provide regular performance reports and participate in review meetings.\n• Continuous improvement plans should be in place to address any performance gaps.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Alex Kirk",
"email": "Alex.Kirk@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072227-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072227-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-08T19:01:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is planning to undertake market engagement to review available options for delivering its income management solution. The Council currently uses the Access Income Management System (AIMS) across multiple entities and service departments.\nWith the existing contract due to expire in the coming years, this provides an opportunity to explore the market for a single enterprise-level software solution. At this stage, the Council wishes to gain a high-level understanding of alternative products available, comparing functionality and indicative costs.\nSuppliers interested in participating should contact Alex Kirk (Alex.Kirk@cornwall.gov.uk) to request a copy of the Request for Information (RFI) document. As part of developing our procurement plans and contract specifications, we are issuing the RFI for suppliers to provide written responses. Please note that all information contained in the RFI is classified as Confidential.\nResponses will help inform the development of a business proposal. Any such proposal will be subject to the creation and approval of a formal business case, and therefore this exercise does not imply any commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nParticipation in this soft market assessment will not prejudice suppliers from taking part in any future procurement process.\nWe anticipate holding 60-minute sessions for suppliers to present and discuss their responses to the RFI from Monday 12 January 2026 to Friday 23 January 2026, though this may change depending on the number of responses. \nSuppliers should contact Alex Kirk by email to express their interest in attending a session and confirm their intention to submit a response. Once the response deadline has passed, session invites will be issued to those who submitted responses.\nThese sessions are intended to give suppliers flexibility to steer the conversation and focus on the key elements of their RFI response that they believe represent the most important and value-adding aspects for the Council. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate the key capabilities of their system or present a comprehensive overview of their solution. The Council will also take the opportunity to ask questions and provide input during the session to clarify aspects of the response.\nThe deadline for RFI submission will be Monday 8 December 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072227-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-08T19:01:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Income Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is seeking market feedback to inform the development of a final specification for a future income management solution. The Council invites suppliers to respond to this Request for Information (RFI) to help shape a solution that meets operational, technical, and compliance needs.\nThe Council requires a cloud-based, Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) income management system that:\nCore Functional Requirements\n• Provides a central transaction database to control, reconcile, and report on income.\n• Re-formats and exports data to update a range of back-office financial management systems (FMS).\n• Is accessible via a browser and supports integration with third-party applications used by Cornwall Council.\n• Offers self-tailoring configurable import/export functionality to enable full system ownership and flexibility.\nPayment Processing Capabilities\n• Supports payments via telephone (call centre), face-to-face (card, cash, cheque), and opportunistic payments initiated by staff.\n• Integrates with a Secure Bureau Service (SBS) for PCI DSS-compliant card authorisation.\n• Includes a portal interface for retrieving customer and payment details during calls, with seamless access from host systems.\n• Includes transaction visibility through APACS reporting.\nSecurity & Compliance\n• Ensures cardholder data is not accessible to Council staff or stored on Council infrastructure.\n• Provides automated, secure card entry to simplify PCI DSS compliance and reduce SAQ scope.\nStaff Tools & Satellite Office Support\n• Enables staff to submit electronic forms with ledger codes and banking summaries, particularly for satellite offices without full receipting systems.\nCustomer Present Transactions\n• Supports Point-to-Point Encryption (P2PE) for chip & PIN payments.\n• Includes terminal management and smart client software for secure device operation.\nOnline & E-Commerce Payments\n• Offers a fully hosted internet payment solution with shopping cart, miscellaneous payments, and a Digital Wallet for card reuse.\n• Provides tools to customise hosted payment pages.\nThird-Party Integration\n• Supports integration with external applications via SOAP and REST APIs.\n• Allows secure transaction handoff and return for receipting and system updates.\n• Accepts alternative payment methods including PayPal, Pingit, and Visa Checkout.\nSystem Compatibility\n• Integrates with existing systems such as Microsoft Dynamics.\nAutomated Telephony\n•,Provides a fully hosted automated telephony solution for 24/7/365 payments and balance enquiries.\nData Access & Refunds\n• Enables real-time transaction viewing, balance queries, and customer refund processing.\nService Level Agreement (SLA)\n• The SLA will define minimum acceptable service levels, including system uptime, response times, and resolution times for incidents.\n• Support hours, escalation procedures, and contact channels must be clearly documented.\n• Regular service reviews will be conducted to ensure SLA compliance.\n• Penalties or service credits may apply for failure to meet agreed service levels.\nPerformance Management\n• Performance will be monitored against agreed KPIs, including transaction processing speed, system availability, and customer satisfaction.\n• The supplier must provide regular performance reports and participate in review meetings.\n• Continuous improvement plans should be in place to address any performance gaps.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Alex Kirk",
"email": "Alex.Kirk@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072227-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072227-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-08T19:01:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is planning to undertake market engagement to review available options for delivering its income management solution. The Council currently uses the Access Income Management System (AIMS) across multiple entities and service departments.\nWith the existing contract due to expire in the coming years, this provides an opportunity to explore the market for a single enterprise-level software solution. At this stage, the Council wishes to gain a high-level understanding of alternative products available, comparing functionality and indicative costs.\nSuppliers interested in participating should contact Alex Kirk (Alex.Kirk@cornwall.gov.uk) to request a copy of the Request for Information (RFI) document. As part of developing our procurement plans and contract specifications, we are issuing the RFI for suppliers to provide written responses. Please note that all information contained in the RFI is classified as Confidential.\nResponses will help inform the development of a business proposal. Any such proposal will be subject to the creation and approval of a formal business case, and therefore this exercise does not imply any commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nParticipation in this soft market assessment will not prejudice suppliers from taking part in any future procurement process.\nWe anticipate holding 60-minute sessions for suppliers to present and discuss their responses to the RFI from Monday 12 January 2026 to Friday 23 January 2026, though this may change depending on the number of responses. \nSuppliers should contact Alex Kirk by email to express their interest in attending a session and confirm their intention to submit a response. Once the response deadline has passed, session invites will be issued to those who submitted responses.\nThese sessions are intended to give suppliers flexibility to steer the conversation and focus on the key elements of their RFI response that they believe represent the most important and value-adding aspects for the Council. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate the key capabilities of their system or present a comprehensive overview of their solution. The Council will also take the opportunity to ask questions and provide input during the session to clarify aspects of the response.\nThe deadline for RFI submission will be Monday 8 December 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}