← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council are seeking expressions of interest for the provision of In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users. It is widely recognised that trauma and mental health issues are often intertwined with problematic substance use, and that failing to address both in tandem can make achieving long-term recovery difficult. Therefore, this service aims to: • Provide effective and timely 'in-reach' talking therapies, counselling and psychotherapy support for adults and young people accessing substance use treatment and recovery services in Stockton-on-Tees. • Support the substance use treatment and recovery workforce to improve current triage, assessment and referral processes regarding mental health and dual diagnosis, via specialist advice, guidance and training. This service will enhance the existing 'Dual Diagnosis' offer within substance use treatment services, by helping service users to effectively address the underlying root causes of their substance use behaviours whilst increasing their chances for long-term recovery.

Delivery location

UKC11, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC11211 median · 30.4 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)3 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Stockton on Tees Borough Council are seeking expression of interests for the provision of In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users. The opportunity is being advertised on the OPEN procurement portal that can be accessed by the following link: https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/8fdbcf13-fbc8-4b93-8f64-d9cda0a4f4e7 Interested providers are to review the advertisement on OPEN and complete and return the Expression of Interest document within the specified deadline. If there any problems accessing this opportunity, please contact corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.ukengagement7 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cecf
Latest release ID070018-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 11:13:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025planningUpdate070018-2025
17 Oct 2025planning066305-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T11:13:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cecf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251808",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "070018-2025",
        "description": "The update relates to the contract end date, if all possible extensions are taken, which has changed from 31 March 2030 to 31 March 2031."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council are seeking expressions of interest for the provision of In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users.\nIt is widely recognised that trauma and mental health issues are often intertwined with problematic substance use, and that failing to address both in tandem can make achieving long-term recovery difficult.\nTherefore, this service aims to:\n• Provide effective and timely 'in-reach' talking therapies, counselling and psychotherapy support for adults and young people accessing substance use treatment and recovery services in Stockton-on-Tees.\n• Support the substance use treatment and recovery workforce to improve current triage, assessment and referral processes regarding mental health and dual diagnosis, via specialist advice, guidance and training.\nThis service will enhance the existing 'Dual Diagnosis' offer within substance use treatment services, by helping service users to effectively address the underlying root causes of their substance use behaviours whilst increasing their chances for long-term recovery.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070018-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070018-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T11:13:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council are seeking expression of interests for the provision of In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users.\nThe opportunity is being advertised on the OPEN procurement portal that can be accessed by the following link:\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/8fdbcf13-fbc8-4b93-8f64-d9cda0a4f4e7\nInterested providers are to review the advertisement on OPEN and complete and return the Expression of Interest document within the specified deadline.\nIf there any problems accessing this opportunity, please contact corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070018-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "070018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T11:13:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cecf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251808",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "070018-2025",
        "description": "The update relates to the contract end date, if all possible extensions are taken, which has changed from 31 March 2030 to 31 March 2031."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council are seeking expressions of interest for the provision of In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users.\nIt is widely recognised that trauma and mental health issues are often intertwined with problematic substance use, and that failing to address both in tandem can make achieving long-term recovery difficult.\nTherefore, this service aims to:\n• Provide effective and timely 'in-reach' talking therapies, counselling and psychotherapy support for adults and young people accessing substance use treatment and recovery services in Stockton-on-Tees.\n• Support the substance use treatment and recovery workforce to improve current triage, assessment and referral processes regarding mental health and dual diagnosis, via specialist advice, guidance and training.\nThis service will enhance the existing 'Dual Diagnosis' offer within substance use treatment services, by helping service users to effectively address the underlying root causes of their substance use behaviours whilst increasing their chances for long-term recovery.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070018-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070018-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T11:13:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council are seeking expression of interests for the provision of In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users.\nThe opportunity is being advertised on the OPEN procurement portal that can be accessed by the following link:\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/8fdbcf13-fbc8-4b93-8f64-d9cda0a4f4e7\nInterested providers are to review the advertisement on OPEN and complete and return the Expression of Interest document within the specified deadline.\nIf there any problems accessing this opportunity, please contact corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2025 · 066305-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066305-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T13:04:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cecf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251808",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council are seeking expressions of interest for the provision of In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users. \nIt is widely recognised that trauma and mental health issues are often intertwined with problematic substance use, and that failing to address both in tandem can make achieving long-term recovery difficult.\nTherefore, this service aims to:\n• Provide effective and timely 'in-reach' talking therapies, counselling and psychotherapy support for adults and young people accessing substance use treatment and recovery services in Stockton-on-Tees.\n• Support the substance use treatment and recovery workforce to improve current triage, assessment and referral processes regarding mental health and dual diagnosis, via specialist advice, guidance and training.\nThis service will enhance the existing 'Dual Diagnosis' offer within substance use treatment services, by helping service users to effectively address the underlying root causes of their substance use behaviours whilst increasing their chances for long-term recovery.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066305-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066305-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T13:04:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council are seeking expression of interests for the provision of In-Reach Talking Therapies, Counselling and Psychotherapy for Substance Use Service Users. \nThe opportunity is being advertised on the OPEN procurement portal that can be accessed by the following link: \nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/8fdbcf13-fbc8-4b93-8f64-d9cda0a4f4e7\nInterested providers are to review the advertisement on OPEN and complete and return the Expression of Interest document within the specified deadline.\nIf there any problems accessing this opportunity, please contact corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}