Lot 1
No lot description published.
NB the application (or non-application) of the Procurement Act 2023 has not been determined at this juncture. The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) is seeking expressions of interest for an intended demolish, design build and manage procurement. RBWM is considering the re-development of a site at Imperial Road, postcode SL4 3RU. The site is owned by RBWM and currently houses two day centre buildings which will be relocated. The existing buildings have a gross external footprint of 821.5m2 and sit within a 4649m2 plot. RBWM intends to lease the site at low to nil consideration for a number of years. In return for this lease, the partner would be required to secure capital funding to fund the redevelopment of the site into housing (independent living) for people with a learning disability. RBWM wishes to procure a partner who can redevelop the site by demolishing the existing buildings and building two new schemes. It is anticipated that each scheme will be for 11 people with learning disabilities who have medium to high needs (total of 22 units). The current proposed configuration is for each building to have a six-unit shared home, with communal facilities and five self-contained single person flats above. RBWM intends that one scheme will be targeted at young people with learning disabilities aged 18-25 who will live together as their permanent home as they age. RBWM intends that the second scheme will be for 25+ age group. Both schemes will provide lifetime homes. RBWM is however open to alternative proposals that could meet its requirements. This partner (or their sub-contractor) must be able to provide a full housing management service to the tenants (to address repairs and maintenance issues, for example) of each scheme and work in partnership with the identified care provider. RBWM has a presentation which explains the outline proposal. To have access to this, please e-mail Joey.Stanford@rbwm.gov.uk. RBWM has a care provider, secured through a previous procurement. RBWM will not be welcoming proposals in relation to care services. As noted above, RBWM intends to dispose of the land by way of a lease. It is anticipated that RBWM will pay for 'voids' (from unoccupied units) and that RBWM will want exclusive nomination rights as to the tenants. As regards engagement, RBWM is delighted to invite insights and comments from organisations. It is imperative to understand whether the proposal above is viable and whether your organisation would express an interest in partaking in any hypothetical tender activity. Organisations are invited to complete this brief survey using Microsoft Forms: https://forms.office.com/e/C7nMVx7hDE. Organisations must respond no later than 1pm on 26/11/2025 should they wish to express interest or comments. We thank you very much for your inputs and look forward to your comments. If you are having technical issues with the survey, please e-mail: Joey.Stanford@RBWM.gov.uk.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,869 | 4 median · 24.8 average (1,941 of 8,869 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,130 of 8,869 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 772 | 3.5 median · 22.3 average (140 of 772 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (145 of 772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| See previous description. | engagement | 26 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d63d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070372-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 11:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 070372-2025 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | planning | 069374-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070372-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T11:16:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d63d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d63d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Imperial Road Development Project",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070372-2025",
"description": "Removal of the word 'with staff' in respect of facility requirements."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NB the application (or non-application) of the Procurement Act 2023 has not been determined at this juncture.\nThe Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) is seeking expressions of interest for an intended demolish, design build and manage procurement.\nRBWM is considering the re-development of a site at Imperial Road, postcode SL4 3RU. The site is owned by RBWM and currently houses two day centre buildings which will be relocated. The existing buildings have a gross external footprint of 821.5m2 and sit within a 4649m2 plot. RBWM intends to lease the site at low to nil consideration for a number of years. In return for this lease, the partner would be required to secure capital funding to fund the redevelopment of the site into housing (independent living) for people with a learning disability. RBWM wishes to procure a partner who can redevelop the site by demolishing the existing buildings and building two new schemes. It is anticipated that each scheme will be for 11 people with learning disabilities who have medium to high needs (total of 22 units). The current proposed configuration is for each building to have a six-unit shared home, with communal facilities and five self-contained single person flats above. RBWM intends that one scheme will be targeted at young people with learning disabilities aged 18-25 who will live together as their permanent home as they age. RBWM intends that the second scheme will be for 25+ age group. Both schemes will provide lifetime homes. RBWM is however open to alternative proposals that could meet its requirements. This partner (or their sub-contractor) must be able to provide a full housing management service to the tenants (to address repairs and maintenance issues, for example) of each scheme and work in partnership with the identified care provider. RBWM has a presentation which explains the outline proposal. To have access to this, please e-mail Joey.Stanford@rbwm.gov.uk.\nRBWM has a care provider, secured through a previous procurement. RBWM will not be welcoming proposals in relation to care services.\nAs noted above, RBWM intends to dispose of the land by way of a lease. It is anticipated that RBWM will pay for 'voids' (from unoccupied units) and that RBWM will want exclusive nomination rights as to the tenants.\nAs regards engagement, RBWM is delighted to invite insights and comments from organisations. It is imperative to understand whether the proposal above is viable and whether your organisation would express an interest in partaking in any hypothetical tender activity. Organisations are invited to complete this brief survey using Microsoft Forms: https://forms.office.com/e/C7nMVx7hDE. Organisations must respond no later than 1pm on 26/11/2025 should they wish to express interest or comments.\nWe thank you very much for your inputs and look forward to your comments. If you are having technical issues with the survey, please e-mail: Joey.Stanford@RBWM.gov.uk.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070372-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070372-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T11:16:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "See previous description."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070372-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T11:16:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d63d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d63d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Imperial Road Development Project",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070372-2025",
"description": "Removal of the word 'with staff' in respect of facility requirements."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NB the application (or non-application) of the Procurement Act 2023 has not been determined at this juncture.\nThe Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) is seeking expressions of interest for an intended demolish, design build and manage procurement.\nRBWM is considering the re-development of a site at Imperial Road, postcode SL4 3RU. The site is owned by RBWM and currently houses two day centre buildings which will be relocated. The existing buildings have a gross external footprint of 821.5m2 and sit within a 4649m2 plot. RBWM intends to lease the site at low to nil consideration for a number of years. In return for this lease, the partner would be required to secure capital funding to fund the redevelopment of the site into housing (independent living) for people with a learning disability. RBWM wishes to procure a partner who can redevelop the site by demolishing the existing buildings and building two new schemes. It is anticipated that each scheme will be for 11 people with learning disabilities who have medium to high needs (total of 22 units). The current proposed configuration is for each building to have a six-unit shared home, with communal facilities and five self-contained single person flats above. RBWM intends that one scheme will be targeted at young people with learning disabilities aged 18-25 who will live together as their permanent home as they age. RBWM intends that the second scheme will be for 25+ age group. Both schemes will provide lifetime homes. RBWM is however open to alternative proposals that could meet its requirements. This partner (or their sub-contractor) must be able to provide a full housing management service to the tenants (to address repairs and maintenance issues, for example) of each scheme and work in partnership with the identified care provider. RBWM has a presentation which explains the outline proposal. To have access to this, please e-mail Joey.Stanford@rbwm.gov.uk.\nRBWM has a care provider, secured through a previous procurement. RBWM will not be welcoming proposals in relation to care services.\nAs noted above, RBWM intends to dispose of the land by way of a lease. It is anticipated that RBWM will pay for 'voids' (from unoccupied units) and that RBWM will want exclusive nomination rights as to the tenants.\nAs regards engagement, RBWM is delighted to invite insights and comments from organisations. It is imperative to understand whether the proposal above is viable and whether your organisation would express an interest in partaking in any hypothetical tender activity. Organisations are invited to complete this brief survey using Microsoft Forms: https://forms.office.com/e/C7nMVx7hDE. Organisations must respond no later than 1pm on 26/11/2025 should they wish to express interest or comments.\nWe thank you very much for your inputs and look forward to your comments. If you are having technical issues with the survey, please e-mail: Joey.Stanford@RBWM.gov.uk.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070372-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070372-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T11:16:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "See previous description."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069374-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T13:23:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d63d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d63d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Imperial Road Development Project",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NB the application (or non-application) of the Procurement Act 2023 has not been determined at this juncture. \nThe Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) is seeking expressions of interest for an intended demolish, design build and manage procurement.\nRBWM is considering the re-development of a site at Imperial Road, postcode SL4 3RU. The site is owned by RBWM and currently houses two day centre buildings which will be relocated. The existing buildings have a gross external footprint of 821.5m2 and sit within a 4649m2 plot. RBWM intends to lease the site at low to nil consideration for a number of years. In return for this lease, the partner would be required to secure capital funding to fund the redevelopment of the site into housing (independent living) for people with a learning disability. RBWM wishes to procure a partner who can redevelop the site by demolishing the existing buildings and building two new schemes. It is anticipated that each scheme will be for 11 people with learning disabilities who have medium to high needs (total of 22 units). The current proposed configuration is for each building to have a six-unit shared home, with staff and communal facilities and five self-contained single person flats above. RBWM intends that one scheme will be targeted at young people with learning disabilities aged 18-25 who will live together as their permanent home as they age. RBWM intends that the second scheme will be for 25+ age group. Both schemes will provide lifetime homes. RBWM is however open to alternative proposals that could meet its requirements. This partner (or their sub-contractor) must be able to provide a full housing management service to the tenants (to address repairs and maintenance issues, for example) of each scheme and work in partnership with the identified care provider. RBWM has a presentation which explains the outline proposal. To have access to this, please e-mail Joey.Stanford@rbwm.gov.uk. \nRBWM has a care provider, secured through a previous procurement. RBWM will not be welcoming proposals in relation to care services. \nAs noted above, RBWM intends to dispose of the land by way of a lease. It is anticipated that RBWM will pay for 'voids' (from unoccupied units) and that RBWM will want exclusive nomination rights as to the tenants. \nAs regards engagement, RBWM is delighted to invite insights and comments from organisations. It is imperative to understand whether the proposal above is viable and whether your organisation would express an interest in partaking in any hypothetical tender activity. Organisations are invited to complete this brief survey using Microsoft Forms: https://forms.office.com/e/C7nMVx7hDE. Organisations must respond no later than 1pm on 26/11/2025 should they wish to express interest or comments. \nWe thank you very much for your inputs and look forward to your comments. If you are having technical issues with the survey, please e-mail: Joey.Stanford@RBWM.gov.uk.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T13:23:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "See previous description."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}